GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 574376  Size: MF
Engine Controls Components
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor, EVAP Vent Valve
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Sensors
Transmission Inputs L36/L67
Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors the fuel tank pressure sensor signal in order to detect vacuum decay and excess vacuum during the enhanced EVAP diagnostic. The fuel tank pressure sensor measures the difference between the air pressure (or vacuum) in the tank and the outside air pressure. The PCM applies a 5.0 volt reference and ground to the sensor. The sensor will return a signal voltage between 0.1 and 4.9 volts. If the PCM detects a fuel tank pressure sensor signal that is excessively low, DTC P0452 will set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The ignition is ON.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The fuel tank pressure sensor signal is less than 0.1 volts.
    • The condition is present for 5 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test has been run and failed.
    • The PCM will store the conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame and Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM will turn the MIL OFF during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has been run and passed.
    • The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
    • The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool Clear Info function or by disconnecting the PCM battery feed.

Diagnostic Aids

Continue the diagnosis at step 4 if you were sent here from one of the EVAP diagnostic tables.

Check for the following conditions:

    • A faulty connection at the PCM or the fuel tank pressure sensor. Inspect the harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and faulty terminal to wire connections. Use a corresponding mating terminal to test for proper terminal tension.
    • Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor display on the scan tool while moving the connectors and the wiring related to the sensor. A change in the display will indicate the location of the malfunction.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes an electrically erasable programmable read-only memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is replaced, the new PCM must be programmed.

DTC P0452 Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Circuit Low Voltage

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Important: If DTC P1635 5 Volt Reference Circuit is also set, perform that diagnostic first.

Was the Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
  2. Observe the fuel tank pressure sensor voltage displayed on the scan tool.

Is the voltage less than the specified value?

0.3 V

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

Important: Continue the diagnosis at step 4 if you were sent here from one of the EVAP diagnostic tables.

  1. Review and record the scan tool Failure Records data.
  2. Clear the DTCs.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Failure Records conditions.
  4. Monitor the Specific DTC info for DTC P0452.

Does the scan tool indicate DTC P0452 failed this ign?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Disconnect the fuel tank pressure sensor electrical connector.
  2. Connect a jumper between the fuel tank pressure signal circuit and the 5 volt reference A circuit at the fuel tank pressure sensor harness connector.
  3. Use the scan tool in order to observe the fuel tank pressure sensor voltage.

Is the voltage approximately equal to the specified value?

5 V

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 5

5

Using a digital multimeter (DMM), measure the voltage between the 5 volt reference A circuit and the sensor ground circuit at the fuel tank pressure sensor harness connector.

Is voltage approximately equal to the specified value?

5 V

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Check the 5 volt reference A circuit for a faulty terminal connection at the PCM.
  4. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to , Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 7

7

  1. Check the 5 volt reference A circuit between the fuel tank pressure sensor and the PCM for an open, a short to ground, or a short to the sensor ground circuit.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 12

8

  1. Check for faulty terminal connections at the fuel tank pressure sensor connector.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 11

9

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Check the fuel tank pressure sensor signal circuit for a faulty terminal connection at the PCM.
  4. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 10

10

  1. Check the fuel tank pressure signal circuit between the fuel tank pressure sensor connector and the PCM for an open, a short to ground, or a short to the sensor ground circuit.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 12

11

Replace the fuel tank pressure sensor. Refer to Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Replacement .

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 13

--

12

Important:: The replacement PCM must be programmed. .

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 13

--

13

  1. Review and record the scan tool Failure Records data.
  2. Clear the DTCs.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Failure Records conditions.
  4. Monitor the Specific DTC info for DTC P0452.

Does the scan tool indicate DTC P0452 failed this ign?

--

Go to Step 4

System OK