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For 1990-2009 cars only

Refer to Engine Controls Schematics

Heated O2 Sensors


Object Number: 590136  Size: FS
Trans Solenoid, ABS, and O2 Sensor Fuses
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Engine Controls Component Views
Powertrain Control Module Description
MAF, Secondary Air Injection Pump Bypass Solenoid, IAC and Secondary AIR Pump
A/C Pressure Switch, TPS, MAP, ECT and IAT
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
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Circuit Description

The PCM supplies a bias voltage of about 450mV between the HO2S signal CIRCUIT and the HO2S low circuits. When measured with a 10 megohm digital voltmeter, the voltage may read as low as 350 mV. The oxygen sensor signal varies from about 800 mV when the exhaust is rich, to about 50 mV when the exhaust is lean. The PCM constantly monitors the HO2S signal during closed loop operation and compensates for a rich or a lean condition by decreasing or increasing the injector pulse width as necessary. If the HO2S 1 voltage remains excessively high for an extended period of time, DTC P0132 will set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • There are no active DTCs of any of the following types present:
      • Fuel trim
      • Fuel injector circuit
      • Misfire
      • Evaporative emissions system (EVAP)
      • Exhaust gas recirculation (EGR)
      • Throttle position (TP)
      • Intake air temperature (IAT)
      • Manifold absolute pressure ( MAP)
      • Engine coolant temperature (ECT)
      • Crankshaft position (CKP)
      • Mass air flow (MAF)
    • The system voltage is more than 9 volts.
    • The closed loop commanded air-to-fuel ratio is between 14.4-14.9.
    • The throttle angle is between 3-40 percent.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The HO2S 1 signal voltage remains above 975  mV during normal closed loop operation.

OR

The HO2S 1 signal voltage remains above 200 mV during deceleration fuel mode operation.

Either of the above conditions is present for up to 50 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the PCM stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the PCM records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The PCM writes the conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM turns the MIL OFF after 3 consecutive drive trips during which the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A last test failed, or the current DTC, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A History DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no other emission related diagnostic failures are reported.
    • Use a scan tool in order to clear the MIL diagnostic trouble code.
    • Interrupting the PCM battery voltage may or may not clear DTCs. This practice is not recommended. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Description , Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

Diagnostic Aids

Notice: Use the connector test adapter kit J 35616-A for any test that requires probing the following items:

   • The PCM harness connectors
   • The electrical center fuse/relay cavities
   • The component terminals
   • The component harness connector
Using this kit will prevent damage caused by the improper probing of connector terminals.

Check the following items:

    • The fuel pressure -- The system will go rich if the fuel pressure is too high. The PCM can compensate for some increase. However, if the fuel pressure is too high, a DTC P0132 may be set. Refer to Fuel System Pressure Test
    • The fuel injectors -- Refer to Fuel Injector Solenoid Coil Test - Engine Coolant Temperature Between 10-35 Degrees C (50-95 Degrees F) or Fuel Injector Solenoid Coil Test - Engine Coolant Temperature Outside 10-35 Degrees C (50-95 Degrees F) .
    • Check the EVAP canister for fuel saturation. If the EVAP canister is full of fuel, check the canister control and hoses. Refer to Evaporative Emission Control System Operation Description .
    • The fuel pressure regulator -- Check for a leaking fuel pressure regulator diaphragm by checking the vacuum line to the regulator for the presence of fuel. If a problem is found, replace the fuel pressure regulator. Refer to Fuel Pressure Regulator Replacement .
    • The TP sensor -- An intermittent TP sensor output will cause the system to go rich. The Throttle Angle displayed on a scan tool should increase steadily from 0-100 percent as the throttle is opened. If this does not occur, check the TP sensor for loose mounting screws. If the TP mounting screws are OK, replace the TP sensor. Refer to Throttle Position Sensor Replacement .
    • A shorted heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) -- If the HO2S is internally shorted the HO2S voltage displayed on the scan tool will be more than 1 volt. Disconnect the affected HO2S and jumper the HO2S low circuit to a ground with the ignition ON and the engine OFF. If the displayed HO2S voltage changes from more than 1000 mV to approximately 450 mV, replace the HO2S. Silicon contamination of the HO2S can also cause a high HO2S voltage to be indicated. This condition is indicated by presence of a powdery white deposit on the portion of the HO2S that is exposed to the exhaust stream. If contamination is noticed, replace the affected HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement .
    • An open HO2S signal circuit or HO2S low circuit, or malfunctioning HO2S -- A poor connection or an open in the HO2S signal circuit or the HO2S low circuit can cause the DTC to set during deceleration fuel mode. An HO2S that is malfunctioning and not allowing a full voltage swing between the rich and lean thresholds can also cause this condition. Operate the vehicle while monitoring the HO2S voltage with a scan tool. If the HO2S voltage is limited to a range between 300-600 mV, check the HO2S signal and low circuit wiring and associated terminal connections.
    •  If the wiring and connections are OK, replace the affected HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement .

If the problem is intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. In order to determine if the engine is rich during Deceleration Fuel Cut-Off (DFCO) operate the vehicle at highway speed and release the accelerator pedal, allowing the vehicle to coast in gear. Monitor the scan tool HO2S voltage and the DFCO parameter. A rich condition will cause the HO2S voltage to be more than 468 mV during DFCO.

    An HO2S that is contaminated by silicon will have a white, powdery deposit on the portion of the HO2S that is exposed to the exhaust stream. The usual causes of silica contamination are the use of an incorrect silicon RTV engine gasket material, the use of silicon based sprays or fluids within the engine, or coolant consumption. Phosphorus contamination also leaves a white powdery coating on the HO2S. Phosphorus contamination results from oil consumption. If the cause of the contamination is not corrected, the replacement HO2S will also become contaminated.

  2. This step checks the HO2S high signal circuit for a short to voltage.

  3. An HO2S contaminated by silicon will have a white, powdery deposit on the portion of the HO2S that is exposed to the exhaust stream. The usual causes of silica contamination are the use of incorrect silicon RTV engine gasket material, the use of silicon based sprays or fluids within the engine, or coolant consumption. Phosphorus contamination also leaves a white powdery coating on the HO2S. Phosphorus contamination comes from oil consumption. If the cause of the contamination is not corrected, the replacement HO2S will also become contaminated.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Allow the engine to idle until the normal operating temperature is reached.
  2. Using a scan tool, monitor the HO2S voltage for the sensor that applies to this DTC.

Is the HO2S voltage more than the specified value?

976 mV

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

The condition that set this DTC is not present. This DTC may have been set by one of the following conditions:

    • A signal wire intermittently shorted to voltage
    • HO2S connector water intrusion
    • Silicon contamination of the HO2S
    • An intermittently rich engine condition caused by one of the following conditions:
       - An EVAP canister purge system malfunction
       - Fuel contamination of the engine oil
       - Incorrect fuel pressure
       - A leaking fuel pressure regulator
       - Rich fuel injectors
       - An inaccurate MAF sensor
    • A rich engine condition during DFCO operation.

Repair any of the above or similar engine conditions as necessary.

Was a condition found and repaired?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Turn the ignition Off.
  2. Disconnect the HO2S connector for the sensor that applies to this DTC.
  3. Jumper the HO2S low circuit terminal, on the engine harness side, to a known good ground.
  4. Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine OFF.
  5. Using a scan tool, monitor the HO2S voltage for the sensor that applies to this DTC.

Is the HO2S voltage within the specified value range?

351-551 mV

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

The HO2S is detecting a rich exhaust condition or may be contaminated. Check for one of the following conditions:

    • Water intrusion in the HO2S connector
    • Silicon contamination of the HO2S
    • Fuel contamination in the engine oil
    • An EVAP canister purge system malfunction
    • Incorrect fuel pressure
    • A leaking fuel pressure regulator
    • Rich fuel injectors
    • An inaccurate MAF sensor

Repair any of the above or similar engine conditions as necessary.

Was a condition found and repaired?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 8

6

  1. Turn the ignition Off.
  2. Remove the jumper from the HO2S low circuit terminal.
  3. Disconnect the PCM connector that contains the HO2S high signal circuit.
  4. Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine OFF.
  5. Using a digital multimeter (DMM) J 39200 , measure the voltage between the PCM connector terminal for the HO2S high signal circuit on the harness side, and a ground.

Is the voltage measured more than the specified value?

20 mV

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 9

7

Repair the short to voltage in the HO2S high signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 10

--

8

Important: Before replacing a contaminated HO2S determine and repair the cause of the contamination.

Replace the HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 10

--

9

Important: The replacement PCM must be programmed.

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 10

--

10

    Important: If a rich engine condition was repaired inspect the engine oil for fuel contamination and replace the engine oil as necessary.

  1. Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition and wait 15 seconds.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions that are required for this diagnostic to run. Refer to Conditions for Running the DTC.

Does the scan tool indicate that this test ran and passed?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 2

11

Review the Captured Info using the scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

System OK