GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The shift solenoid valve (SLT) controls the transmission line pressure for smooth transmission operation based on signals from the throttle position sensor and the vehicle speed sensor. The engine control module (ECM) adjusts the duty cycle of the SLT solenoid valve to control hydraulic line pressure coming from the primary regulator valve. Appropriate line pressure assures smooth shifting with varying engine outputs.

When an open or short in the linear solenoid valve (SLT) is detected, the ECM interprets this as a fault. The ECM will illuminate the MIL and store the DTC.

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

DTC P2716 Pressure Control Solenoid "D" Electrical (Shift Solenoid Valve SLT)

Conditions for Running the DTC

The engine is running.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The ECM detects an open or short in the shift solenoid valve SLT circuit.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • DTC P2716 is a type C DTC.
    • The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) illuminates the first time the diagnostic runs with the fault active.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

The DTC will clear when conditions for setting the DTC have been repaired.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Automatic Transmission Controls Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Component Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?

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Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle

2

  1. Turn the ignition to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the transmission connector E1.
  3. Measure the resistance as follows:
  4. • Between connector E1 terminals 2 and 7
    • Between connector E1 terminal 2 and body ground
    • Between connector E1 terminal 7 and body ground

Is the resistance measured within specified value?

Between terminals 2 and 7 = 5 to 5.6 Ohms

Between terminal 2 and body ground = 10 Kohms or higher

Between terminal 7 and body ground = 10 Kohms or higher

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. Connect the transmission connector E1.
  2. Disconnect the ECM connectors.
  3. Measure the resistance as follows:
  4. • Between connector E7 terminal 12 and terminal 13
    • Between connector E7 terminal 12 and body ground
    • Between connector E7 terminal 13 and body ground

Is the resistance measured within specified value?

Between terminals 12 and 13 = 5 to 5.6 Ohms

Between E7 terminal 12 and body ground = 10 Kohms or higher

Between E7 terminal 13 and body ground = 10 Kohms or higher

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 5

4

  1. Turn the ignition to OFF.
  2. Remove the shift solenoid valve SLT.
  3. Measure the resistance between terminals 1 and 2 of the solenoid valve connector.
  4. Connect the positive lead with a 21 watt bulb to terminal 2 and the negative lead to terminal 1 of the solenoid valve connector, then check the movement of the valve.

Is the resistance measured within specified value and does the solenoid make an operating sound?

5 to 5.6 Ohms

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

5

Repair or replace harness or connector of the ECM. Refer to Wiring Repairs and Connector Repairs.

Did you complete the repair or replacement?

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Go to Step 9

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6

Repair or replace harness or connector of the shift solenoid valve SLT. Refer to Wiring Repairs and Connector Repairs.

Did you complete the repair or replacement?

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Go to Step 9

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7

Replace the shift solenoid valve SLT.

Did you complete the replacement?

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Go to Step 9

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8

Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References.

Did you complete the replacement?

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Go to Step 9

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9

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTC.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC, as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC reset?

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Go to Step 2

System OK