GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

This sensor detects the rotation speed of the input turbine. By comparing the input turbine speed signal (NT) with the counter gear speed sensor signal (NC), the engine control module (ECM) detects the shift timing of the gears and appropriately controls the engine torque and hydraulic pressure according to various conditions. This provides smooth gear shift.

The ECM terminal 125 detects a revolution signal from the speed sensor (NT) (input RPM). The ECM calculates a gearshift comparing the speed sensor (NT) with the speed sensor (NC). While the vehicle is operating in 2nd, 3rd, 4th or 5th gear in the shift position of D, if the input shaft revolution is less than 300 RPM although the output shaft revolution is more than 1,000 RPM, the ECM detects the trouble, illuminates the MIL and stores the DTC.

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

DTC P0717 Turbine Speed Sensor Circuit No Signal

Conditions for Running the DTC

The engine is running.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The ECM will set the DTC if the following conditions are present:

    • Vehicle speed is 50 km/h (31 mph) or more
    • Park/neutral position switch (NSW and R) is OFF
    • Speed sensor signal is less than 300 RPM

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • DTC P0717 is a type C DTC.
    • The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) illuminates the first time the diagnostic runs with the fault active.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

The DTC will clear when conditions for setting the DTC have been repaired.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Automatic Transmission Controls Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Component Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?

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Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle

2

Inspect for proper speed sensor installation.

Is the installation bolt tightened properly and there is no clearance between the speed sensor and transaxle case?

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Go to Step 3

Go to Step 6

3

  1. Turn the ignition to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the speed sensor connector C26 from the transaxle.
  3. Measure the resistance between connector C26 terminals 1 and 2.

Is the resistance measured within specified value?

560 to 680 Ohms

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 6

4

  1. Connect the speed sensor connector C26.
  2. Disconnect the ECM connector C24.
  3. Measure the resistance as follows:
  4. • Between connector C24 terminals 125 and 124.
    • Between connector C24 terminal 125 and body ground.
    • Between connector C24 terminal 124 and body ground.

Is the resistance measured within specified value?

Between C24 terminals 125 and 124 = 560 to 680 Ohms

Between C24 terminal 125 and body ground = 10 Kohms or higher

Between C24 terminal 124 and body ground = 10 Kohms or higher

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 5

5

Repair or replace harness or connector of the ECM. Refer to Wiring Repairs and Connector Repairs.

Did you complete the repair or replacement?

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Go to Step 8

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6

Replace the speed sensor.

Did you complete the replacement?

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Go to Step 8

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7

Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References

Did you complete the replacement?

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Go to Step 8

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8

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTC.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC, as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC reset?

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Go to Step 2

System OK