GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

This sensor detects the rotation speed of the input turbine. By comparing the input turbine speed signal (NT) with the counter gear speed sensor signal, the engine control module (ECM) detects the shift timing of the gears and appropriately controls the engine torque and hydraulic pressure according to various conditions. This provides smooth gear shift.

The ECM terminal 35 detects a revolution signal from the speed sensor (NC) (input RPM). The ECM calculates a gearshift comparing the speed sensor (NT) with the speed sensor (NC). While the vehicle is operating in 2nd, 3rd or 4th gear in the shift position of D, if the input shaft revolution is less than 300 RPM (pulse is not output or is irregularly output) although the output shaft revolution is more than 1,000 RPM (vehicle speed is 50 km/h (31 mph) or more, the ECM detects the trouble, illuminates the MIL and stores the DTC.

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

DTC P0717 Turbine Speed Sensor Circuit No Signal

Conditions for Running the DTC

The engine is running.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The ECM will set the DTC if the following conditions are present:

    • Vehicle speed is 50 km/h (31 mph) or more
    • Park/neutral position switch (NSW, R and L) is OFF
    • Speed sensor signal is less than 300 RPM

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • DTC P0717 is a type C DTC.
    • The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) illuminates the first time the diagnostic runs with the fault active.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

The DTC will clear when conditions for setting the DTC have been repaired.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Automatic Transmission Controls Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Component Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?

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Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle

2

Inspect for proper speed sensor installation.

Is the installation bolt tightened properly and there is no clearance between the speed sensor and transaxle case?

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Go to Step 3

Go to Step 6

3

  1. Turn the ignition to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the speed sensor connector T3 from the transaxle.
  3. Measure the resistance between connector T3 terminals 1 and 2.

Is the resistance measured within specified value?

560-680 Ohms

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 6

4

  1. Connect the speed sensor connector T3.
  2. Disconnect the ECM connector E7.
  3. Measure the resistance as follows:
  4. • Between connector E7 terminals 35 and 27
    • Between connector E7 terminals 35 and body ground
    • Between connector E7 terminals 27 and body ground

Is the resistance measured within specified value?

Between E7 terminals 35 and 27 = 560 to 680 Ohms

Between E7 terminal 35 and body ground = 10 Kohms or higher

Between E7 terminal 27 and body ground = 10 Kohms or higher

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 5

5

Repair or replace harness or connector of the ECM. Refer to Wiring Repairs and Connector Repairs.

Did you complete the repair or replacement?

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Go to Step 8

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6

Replace the speed sensor. Refer to Vehicle Speed Sensor Replacement.

Did you complete the replacement?

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Go to Step 8

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7

Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References.

Did you complete the replacement?

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Go to Step 8

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8

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTC.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC, as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC reset?

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Go to Step 2

System OK