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For 1990-2009 cars only

DTC P0121 AWD

Circuit Description

The DTC P0121 Throttle Position (TP) Sensor Performance diagnostic monitors the sensor activity. The TP sensor is a potentiometer whose resistance value changes along with the throttle valve position. The powertrain control module (PCM) provides a 5-volt reference voltage to the TP sensor. The PCM reads the voltage across the TP sensor and uses the voltage to calculate the percentage of throttle valve opening. The TP sensor resistance decreases as the throttle valve opening increases. When the TP sensor resistance decreases the voltage being monitored by the PCM increases. The TP sensor resistance increases when the throttle valve opening decreases, therefore the voltage being monitored by the PCM will decrease.

Throttle Opening

TP Resistance

TP Percentage

TP Signal Voltage

Large

High

High

High

Small

Low

Low

Low

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

DTC P0121 Throttle Position (TP) Sensor Performance

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The engine speed is increasing.
    • The engine is operating in Closed Loop.
    • DTC P0121 runs once per drive cycle when the above conditions have been met.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The throttle position (TP) sensor voltage is fixed or out of the applicable range.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second key cycle in which the diagnostic trouble code (DTC) sets.
    • The PCM stores the conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM turns OFF the MIL on the third consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
    • A DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.
    • A DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool Clear DTC Information function.

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect the throttle valve linkage and lever assembly for free and normal movement. Binding or misalignment of the throttle valve can affect the TP sensor input. Check that the throttle lever has not been bent or tampered with. Check that the throttle valve opens fully, and the lever contacts the throttle stop.

On a good TP sensor the scan tool will typically display a TP angle of 8-10 percent at idle, and 76-77 percent at wide open throttle (WOT).

An intermittent malfunction may be caused by fault in the TP sensor electrical circuit. Inspect the wiring harness and the components for an intermittent condition. Refer to Intermittent Conditions .

Repair any electrical circuit faults that were found. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

The information included in the Freeze Frame data can be useful in determining the vehicle operating conditions when the DTC first set.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. The Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and store the Freeze Frame data on the scan tool, if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the fault occurred. The information is then stored in the scan tool for later reference.

  2. The throttle angle percentage should steadily increase without binding or a large percentage jump.

  3. This step determines if DTC P0121 is the result of a hard failure or an intermittent condition.

  4. This step inspects for an open or a short in the FTP sensor 5-volt reference.

  5. This step inspects for excessive resistance in the reference voltage circuit. If the test lamp does not illuminate at all, there is resistance in the circuit.

  6. When the 5-volt reference circuit is jumpered to the TP sensor input circuit, the scan tool parameter should read near 100 percent.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information

2

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Install a scan tool.
  3. Select the TP angle parameter on the scan tool.
  4. Monitor the scan tool while depressing the accelerator pedal, repeat the procedure several times.

Does the TP angle value increase steadily when the accelerator pedal is depressed and decrease steadily when the pedal is released, within the specified range?

8-80%

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. Perform the scan tool Clear DTC Information function.
  2. Place the vehicle into Check Mode operation using the scan tool. Refer to Service Bay Test .
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame conditions as specified.

Does DTC P0121 set?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Connect DMM between the throttle position (TP) sensor reference voltage circuit on the harness side and ground.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine OFF.

Is the TP sensor voltage at the specified value?

5 V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

  1. Connect a test lamp between the reference voltage circuit and ground.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine OFF.

Does the test lamp illuminate at least dimly?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 9

6

  1. Inspect for the following conditions:
  2. • A short to voltage in the TP sensor input circuit
    • Proper mating of the TP sensor electrical connectors--Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
  3. Repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 12

--

7

  1. Connect a test lamp between the TP sensor input circuit and the TP sensor reference voltage circuit at the harness connector.
  2. Monitor the TP angle on the scan tool.

Is the TP sensor percentage more than the specified value?

90%

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 8

8

  1. Check for the following conditions:
  2. • High resistance in the TP sensor ground circuit between the sensor and S108
    • High resistance in the TP sensor input circuit between the TP sensor and the powertrain control module (PCM)
  3. Repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 11

9

Locate and repair the high resistance in the reference voltage circuit of the TP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 12

--

10

Replace the TP sensor. Refer to Throttle Position Sensor Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

11

Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

12

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC run and pass?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 2

13

With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information

System OK

DTC P0121 FWD

Circuit Description

The DTC P0121 Throttle Position (TP) Sensor 1 Performance diagnostic detects an out of range sensor signal. The TP sensor  1 output provides the powertrain control module (PCM) with a signal voltage that is proportional to the throttle plate movement. The TP sensor used with the throttle actuator control (TAC) system is actually a Hall Effect switch. The Hall Effect switch is surrounded by a magnetic yoke that induces a flux in the magnetic field when the throttle shaft is rotated. The PCM provides a 5-volt reference voltage to the sensor circuits in the TAC module. An integrated circuit (IC) receives and converts the magnetic pulses into two separate TP signal, each with their own characteristics. Both TP sensor signal voltages are low at closed throttle and increase as the throttle opens. TP sensor 1 determines the actual throttle valve position. TP sensor 2 has a voltage that is more than twice that of TP sensor 1 at idle. TP sensor 2 provides a backup value for TP sensor 1.

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

DTC P0121 Throttle Position (TP) Sensor 1 Performance

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The ignition is ON or the engine is running.
    • DTC P0121 runs continuously once the above condition has been met.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The difference between the TP sensor 1 signal and the TP sensor 2 signal is less than 0.8 volt for at least 2 seconds.

OR

The difference between the TP sensor 1 signal and the TP sensor 2 signal is more than 1.6 volts for at least 2 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL).
    • The PCM stores the conditions that were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame data.
    • The engine will operate in the reduced power mode and the TP sensor angle will default to 19 percent.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM turns OFF the MIL on the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
    • The PCM clears a History DTC after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
    • You use the scan tool Clear DTC Information function.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. The Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and store the Freeze Frame data on the scan tool if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the fault occurred. The information is then stored in the scan tool for later reference.

  2. This step determines if DTC P0121 is the result of a hard failure or an intermittent condition.

Step

Action

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information

2

Are there any other throttle position (TP) sensor DTCs set?

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Perform the scan tool Clear DTC Information function.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame conditions as specified.

Does DTC P0121 set?

Go to Step 4

Go to Intermittent Conditions

4

The TP sensor in the throttle actuator control (TAC) module is faulty. Replace the throttle body assembly. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 5

--

5

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Are any DTCs displayed on the scan tool?

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 2

6

With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information

System OK