GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 106496  Size: SF
Engine Controls Components
Ignition System, Knock Sensor
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The knock sensors are used to detect engine detonation, allowing the PCM to retard Ignition Control (IC) spark timing based on the KS signal being received. The knock sensors produce an AC signal which rides on a 5 Volts DC signal supplied by the PCM. The signal amplitude and frequency is dependent upon the amount of knock being experienced.

The PCM determines whether the knock sensors and related wiring are operating properly by monitoring the voltage level on the noise channel. The noise channel allows the PCM to diagnose the KS system by allowing the PCM to learn the amount of normal engine mechanical noise present. Normal engine noise varies depending on engine speed and load. When the PCM determines that an abnormally low noise channel voltage level is being experienced, a DTC P0327 will set.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    •  No TP sensor, VSS, IC Control, ECT sensor, or CKP sensor DTCs set.
    •  Engine has been running for at least 10 seconds.
    •  Engine coolant temperature is greater than 65°C (149°F).
    •  Throttle angle is greater than 1.5%.
    •  Engine speed is between 2500 rpm and 2900 rpm.
    •  System voltage is greater than 9 volts.
    •  The difference between KS minimum learned noise and KS noise channel is less than 0.4 volts.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL).
    • The PCM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Failure Records data only. This information will not be stored as Freeze Frame data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • A History DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
    • The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool Clear Info function.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

    •  Poor connection at PCM. Inspect knock sensor and PCM connectors for backed out terminals, broken locks, and improperly formed or damaged terminals.
    •  Misrouted harness. Inspect the knock sensor harness to ensure that it is not routed too close to high voltage wires such as spark plug leads.

Reviewing the Fail Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the condition.

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table.

  1. Ensures that the fault is present.

  2. Checks for a false knock signal caused by a faulty knock sensor.

  3. Ensures that the knock sensor is capable of producing a correct AC signal.

  4. This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes an Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is being replaced, the new PCM must be programmed. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

DTC P0327 - KS Noise Channel Low Voltage

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to the Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Important: If an engine knock can be heard, repair the engine mechanical problem before proceeding with this diagnostic. Refer to Engine Noise Diagnosis in Engine Mechanical.

  1. Operate the engine within conditions specified in Conditions for Setting the DTC.
  2. Using a scan tool, monitor Specific DTC info for DTC P0327 until the DTC P0327 test runs.

Note test result, does scan tool indicate DTC P0327 failed this ignition?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn on the ignition switch.
  2. Review and record scan tool Fail Records data for DTC P0327.
  3. Operate vehicle within Fail Records conditions.
  4. Using a scan tool, monitor Specific DTC info for DTC P0327 until the DTC P0327 test runs.

Note test result, does the scan tool indicate DTC P0327 failed this ignition?

--

Go to Step 4

Refer to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Disconnect the knock sensor electrical connector.
  2. Using a DMM (J 39200), measure voltage between the KS signal circuit at the knock sensor and ground.

Does the DMM indicate voltage at the specified value for the knock sensor?

5 V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 9

5

DMM on 400K ohms scale, measure the resistance of the knock sensor by connecting the DMM between the sensor terminal and the engine block.

Is the resistance of the knock sensor near the specified value?

100K ohms

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 10

6

  1. Connect the DMM to measure voltage between the knock sensor terminal and engine ground.
  2. Select 2 Volts AC scale on the DMM.
  3. Engine idling, observe the DMM.

Is any signal indicated on the DMM for the knock sensor?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 7

7

  1. Turn off the ignition switch.
  2. DMM still connected to measure voltage between the knock sensor terminal and engine ground.
  3. Tap on the engine lift bracket while observing the DMM.

Is any signal indicated on the DMM while tapping on the engine lift bracket?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 10

8

  1. Check the KS signal circuit for incorrect routing near secondary wires or for a poor terminal connection at the knock sensor.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Repair Procedures in Electrical Diagnosis.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 11

9

  1. Turn off the ignition switch.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Turn on the ignition switch.
  4. Check the KS signal circuit between the PCM and the knock sensor connector for the following conditions:
  5. •  An open.
    •  A short to voltage.
    •  A short to ground.
  6. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Repair Procedures in Electrical Diagnosis.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 11

10

Replace the knock sensor. Go to Knock Sensor Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

11

  1. Turn off the ignition switch.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Check the KS signal circuit for a poor terminal connection at the PCM.
  4. If a problem is found, replace faulty terminal.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 12

12

  1. Replace the KS module. Go to Knock Sensor Module .
  2. Operate the engine within conditions specified in Conditions for Setting the DTC.
  3. Using a scan tool, monitor Specific DTC info for DTC P0327 until the DTC P0327 test runs.

Note test result, does scan tool indicate DTC P0327 failed this ignition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 14

13

Replace the PCM.

Important: :  The replacement PCM must be programmed. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

14

  1. Review and record Fail Records data
  2. Clear DTCs.
  3. Operate the vehicle within Fail Records conditions.
  4. Using a scan tool, monitor Specific DTC info for DTC P0327 until the DTC P0327 test runs.

Note test result, does the scan tool indicate DTC P0327 failed this ignition?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK