GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor measures the difference between the air pressure or vacuum in the evaporative emission (EVAP) system, and the outside air pressure. The control module supplies a 5-volt reference and a low reference circuit to the FTP sensor. The FTP sensor signal circuit voltage varies depending on EVAP system pressure or vacuum. If the FTP sensor signal voltage goes below a calibrated value, this DTC sets.

The following table illustrates the relationship between the FTP sensor signal voltage and the EVAP system pressure/vacuum.

FTP Sensor Signal Voltage

Fuel Tank Pressure

High, Approximately 1.5 Volts or More

Negative Pressure/Vacuum

Low, Approximately 1.5 Volts or Less

Positive Pressure

Conditions for Running the DTC

The key is ON.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The FTP voltage is less than 0.1 volt.
    • All conditions present for greater than 5 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will turn OFF after 3 consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
    • A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
    • Use a scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step verifies that the condition is present.

  2. This step tests the 5-volt reference of the FTP sensor.

  3. This step tests if another component is causing the 5-volt reference circuit condition. If the voltage increases when a component is disconnected, replace that component.

  4. If the scan tool displays 5 volts, the FTP sensor signal circuit, the FTP sensor 5-volt reference circuit and the control module are OK.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

Monitor the FTP sensor voltage with the scan tool.

Is the FTP sensor voltage below the specified value?

0.1 V

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text, or as close to the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data that you observed.

Does the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Intermittent Conditions

4

  1. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF.
  2. Disconnect the FTP sensor harness connector.
  3. Measure the voltage from 5-volt reference circuit of the FTP sensor with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.

Does the DMM display near the specified value?

5 V

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

Disconnect the following components, while monitoring the DMM:

    • MAP sensor
    • TP sensor
    • A/C pressure sensor

Does the DMM display near the specified voltage when any component is disconnected?

5 V

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 7

6

  1. Jumper the FTP sensor 5-volt reference circuit and the FTP sensor signal circuit together at the harness connector.
  2. Observe the FTP sensor voltage with a scan tool.

Does the scan tool display the specified value?

5 V

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 8

7

Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the FTP sensor for an open or short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 10

8

Test the signal circuit of the FTP sensor for an open or short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 10

9

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the FTP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 12

10

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 13

11

Replace the component that affected the 5-volt reference circuit. Refer to Throttle Position Sensor Replacement , Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor Replacement , or Air Conditioning (A/C) Refrigerant Pressure Sensor Replacement in Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 14

--

12

Replace the FTP sensor. Refer to Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 14

--

13

Replace the control module. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 14

--

14

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC run and pass?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 2

15

With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK