GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 50813  Size: LF
Engine Controls Components
A/C Controls
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The air conditioning (A/C) refrigerant pressure sensor responds to the changes in the A/C refrigerant high side pressure. This input indicates how much load the A/C compressor is putting on the engine, and is one of the factors used by the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in order to determine the idle air control (IAC) position for the idle speed. The circuits consist of a 5 volt reference and a ground, both provided by the PCM, and a signal from the sensor. The signal is a voltage which is proportional to the A/C pressure. The sensor's operating range is between 0 and 459 psi. At 0 psi, the signal voltage will be approximately 0.1 volt, varying to approximately 4.9 volt at 459 psi.

Conditions for Running The DTC

The A/C refrigerant sensor pressure is more than 453 psi (4.92 volt) with the A/C requested.

OR

The A/C refrigerant sensor pressure is more than 363 psi (3.98 volt) with the A/C not requested.

OR

The A/C refrigerant pressure sensor is less than 0 psi (0.20 volt) when the intake air temperature is more than 0°C (32°F) and DTC P0112 or P0113 is not set.

OR

The A/C refrigerant sensor pressure is less than 0 psi (0.20 volt) when an IAT sensor DTC is present or IAT is less than 0° C (32° F).

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Any of the above conditions are met for 15 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM will record the operating conditions at the time during which the diagnostic fails. This information will store in the Failure Records buffer.
    • A history DTC stores.
    • The PCM will disable the A/C compressor clutch.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up cycles without a fault.
    • Use a scan tool to clear the DTCs.

Diagnostic Aids

    • The DTC P0530 sets when the signal voltage is outside of the normal possible range of the sensor.
    • If the actual pressure of the A/C system matches the scan tool readings, repair any A/C pressure problems before using this table. Refer to the Air Conditioning System section of the service manual.
    • Thoroughly check any suspected circuitry for the following conditions:
       - Backed-out terminals
       - Improper mating of the terminals
       - Broken locks
       - Improperly formed or damaged terminals
       - Faulty terminal-to-wire connections
       - Physical damage to the wiring harness

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the Diagnostic Table.

  1. This step determines if the fault is present or if it is an intermittent fault.

  2. This step determines if the fault is an electrical fault or a refrigerant pressure fault.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check .

2

  1. Turn the engine OFF, leaving the ignition ON.
  2. Using a scan tool, select Engine Data List 2, and observe the A/C pressure sensor reading.

Is the A/C pressure sensor reading within the specified values?

0-450 psi

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine OFF.
  2. Review the Freeze Frame and Failure Records data for this DTC and observe the parameters.
  3. Turn OFF the ignition for 15 seconds.
  4. Start the engine.
  5. Operate the vehicle within the conditions required for this diagnostic to run, and as close to the conditions recorded in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records as possible. Special operating conditions that you need to meet before the PCM will run this diagnostic, where applicable, are listed in Conditions for Running this DTC.
  6. Select the DTC option and select the Specific DTC option, then enter the DTC number using the scan tool.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic failed this ignition?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids.

4

Use a scan tool to check for other DTCs.

Are any manifold absolute pressure (MAP) or throttle position (TP) codes set?

--

Go to the Applicable DTC table.

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Connect a manifold gauge set to A/C system. Refer to VDOT Air Conditioning (A/C) System Diagnosis in Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning.
  2. Turn the ignition ON with the engine OFF.
  3. Monitor the A/C high side pressure and the A/C pressure sensor display.

Does the A/C manual gauge high side reading agree with the scan tool A/C pressure sensor reading within the tolerance value listed?

20 psi

Go to Function Test in Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning

Go to Step 6

6

Monitor the A/C pressure reading on the scan tool.

Does it indicate an A/C pressure sensor reading of 0 psi or less?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 7

7

Disconnect the A/C pressure sensor electrical connector.

Does the scan tool indicate an A/C pressure of less than the specified value?

76 psi

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 13

8

  1. Disconnect the A/C pressure sensor electrical connector.
  2. Connect a fused jumper between the pressure sensor connector signal and the 5-volt reference circuits.

Does the scan tool indicate an A/C pressure sensor reading near the specified value?

450 psi

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 9

9

Connect a DMM between the A/C Pressure sensor connector 5-volt reference circuit and a known good ground.

Is the voltage near the specified value?

5V

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 10

10

Check the A/C pressure sensor 5-volt reference for an open or short to ground.

Did you find a problem?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 15

11

Check the A/C pressure sensor ground circuit for an open or faulty connection.

Did you find a problem?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 15

12

Check the A/C pressure sensor signal circuit for an open or short to ground.

Did you find a problem?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 15

13

Check the A/C pressure sensor signal circuit for a short to voltage.

Did you find a problem?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 15

14

Repair the circuit as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs or Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 18

--

15

  1. Inspect the PCM harness connector for faulty connections. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
  2. If you find a faulty connection, repair the conditions as necessary. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and repair the condition?

--

Go to Step 17

--

16

Replace the A/C pressure sensor. Refer to Air Conditioning (A/C) Refrigerant Pressure Sensor Replacement in Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 18

--

17

Important: Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 18

--

18

  1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Idle the engine at the normal operating temperature.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 2

19

Select the Capture Info option and the Review Info option using the scan tool.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

System OK