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For 1990-2009 cars only

DTC P0842 5.3L


Object Number: 1552117  Size: MF
Master Electrical Component List
Automatic Transmission Controls Schematics L26, L32
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Control Module References

Circuit Description

The torque converter clutch (TCC) release switch is part of the transmission fluid pressure (TFP) manual valve position switch. The TFP manual valve position switch is mounted to the transmission valve body. The TCC release switch is normally-closed.

The switch signals the transmission control module (TCM) that the TCC is released. This is accomplished by torque converter release fluid pressure acting on the switch contact which opens the circuit. When the circuit voltage is high, the TCM recognizes that the TCC is no longer engaged.

If the TCM determines that the TCC release switch is closed indicating that the TCC is applied and the TCC slip speed indicates that the TCC is not applied, then DTC P0842 sets. DTC P0842 is a type B DTC.

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

DTC P0842 Transmission Fluid Pressure (TFP) Sensor Circuit Low Voltage

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • No ISS DTC P0716 or P0717.
    • No TCC PWM solenoid valve electrical DTC P2763 or P2764.
    • The TCC is commanded ON.
    • The transmission fluid temperature is 20-130°C (68-266°F).
    • The TCC slip speed is 110 RPM or more.
    • The vehicle speed is 16 km/h (10 mph) or more.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The TCC release pressure switch is closed indicating release pressure is not present for 6 seconds continuous twice during the same ignition cycle.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The TCM requests the ECM to illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met.
    • The TCM forces the TCC OFF.
    • The TCM inhibits TCC.
    • The TCM inhibits 4th gear if the transmission is in Hot Mode.
    • The TCM freezes transmission adaptive functions.
    • The TCM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The TCM stores this information as Freeze Frame and Failure Records.
    • The TCM stores DTC P0842 in TCM history during the second consecutive trip in which the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM turns OFF the MIL during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test runs and passes.
    • A scan tool can clear the MIL/DTC.
    • The PCM clears the DTC from PCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without an emission-related diagnostic fault occurring.
    • The PCM cancels the DTC default actions when the ignition switch is OFF long enough in order to power down the PCM.

Diagnostic Aids

    • Do not replace the torque converter for this condition, refer to the Torque Converter Replacement Guide for other concerns.
    • Ensure the wiring harness is not stretched too tightly or other components are pressing on the A/T inline 20-way connector body. Also inspect for proper clearance to any other components and wiring. Refer to Intermittent Conditions in Engine Controls - 5.3L.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?

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Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information

2

  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Start the vehicle.
  3. Important: Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records for reference. Using the Clear DTC Information function will erase the stored Freeze Frame and Failure Records from the TCM.

  4. Record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records.
  5. Clear the DTC.
  6. With the scan tool, observe the TCC Release Pressure parameter.

Does the scan tool indicate Yes for TCC Release Pressure?

--

Go to Intermittent Conditions in Engine Controls - 5.3L

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the AT inline 20-way connector. Additional DTCs may set.
  3. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF.
  4. Observe the TCC Release Pressure parameter.

Does the scan tool indicate Yes for TCC Release Pressure?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

4

Test the TCC release switch signal circuit for a short to ground between the AT inline 20-way connector and the TFP manual valve position switch.

Refer to Testing for Short to Ground in Wiring Systems.

Did you find a condition?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

5

Test the TCC release switch signal for a short to ground between the TCM and the AT inline 20-way connector.

Refer to Testing for Short to Ground and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 8

6

Replace the AT wiring harness assembly.

Refer to Wiring Harness Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 9

--

7

Replace the TFP manual valve position switch.

Refer to Transmission Fluid Pressure Manual Valve Position Switch Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 9

--

8

Replace the TCM.

Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, set-up and programming.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 9

--

9

Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:

  1. Select DTC.
  2. Select Clear DTC Info.
  3. Operate the vehicle under the following conditions:
  4. • Drive the vehicle in D4 until the transmission shifts into 4th gear and the TCC is commanded ON.
    • Observe TCC release pressure on the scan tool.
    • Ensure that the TCC release pressure staus is NO for at least 3 seconds.
  5. Select Specific DTC.
  6. Enter DTC P0842.

Has the test run and passed?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 2

10

With a scan tool, observe the stored information, capture info and DTC info.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information

System OK