GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

System Description

The body control module (BCM) diagnostic system check identifies conditions that are associated with the BCM. The following test is the starting point for any BCM concern or complaint. The test directs you to the next logical step in diagnosing the complaint.

The BCM is a reliable component and is not likely to cause the malfunction.

The following items cause most system complaints:

    • Faulty wiring
    • Faulty connectors
    • Faulty components

Understand the computer system and use the tables correctly in order to achieve the following results:

    • Reduce diagnostic time
    • Prevent unnecessary parts replacement

Diagnostic Aids

The following conditions may result in an intermittent operation of the BCM with no DTC stored:

    • Any condition which results in the interruption of power to the BCM
    • Out of range battery voltage specification. Normal battery voltage is 9-16 volts.
    • A loose or damaged ground(s)

An intermittent failure in the electronic system may be difficult to detect and accurately diagnose. The BCM tests for the different malfunctions under different vehicle conditions. A test drive may cause a malfunction to repeat. If the system malfunction is not repeated during the test drive, a good description of the complaint may be useful in locating an intermittent fault condition.

Faulty electrical connections or wiring cause most intermittent problems. If you suspect an intermittent condition, inspect the suspected circuits for the following conditions:

    • Poor mating of the connector halves or backed out terminals
    • Improperly formed or damaged terminals
    • Wire chafing
    • Poor wire to terminal connections
    • Dirty or corroded terminals
    • Damage to the connector bodies

Use a J 35616-A for diagnostic procedures that require probing or testing a terminal. Use of the J 35616-A ensures the following results:

    • No damage occurs to the terminal.
    • The tool determines if contact tension is sufficient.

DTC P1626 will set in the powertrain control module (PCM) if the following conditions exist:

    • The ignition is in the RUN position.
    • The BCM is disconnected.

When the BCM diagnostics and repairs are completed, refer to Engine Controls - 3.1L (LG8) or Engine Controls - 3.8L for additional information on the PCM related DTCs.

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step checks if the BCM identifies the BCM type.

  2. This step checks if vehicle has the correct BCM type installed.

  3. This step checks for DTCs stored in BCM memory.

  4. This step checks for an open in CKT 1550.

  5. This step checks for an open in CKT 443.

  6. This step checks for a short to B+ in CKT 443.

Body Control Module (BCM) Diagnostic System Check

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

  1. Close all of the doors.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  3. Remove the MALL PGM fuse located in the fuse block.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the ACC position.

When the BCM enters the feature customization mode, the BCM identifies the type by flashing the fasten belts indicator lamp (and sounding the chime) a number of times equal to the BCM type number.

Does the BCM identify its type number?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 4

2

Refer to Body Control System Circuit Description for details on BCM types.

Does the BCM type match vehicle equipment/option content?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 7

3

Within one second, turn the ignition switch from the ACC position to the OFF position, then back to the ACC position.

Upon cycling the ignition switch as described above, the BCM enters the diagnostic/programming mode. At this point, the BCM may flash (and chime) any diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) stored in memory (if any). DTC numbers range between 1-8. Refer to Body Control System Circuit Description for more information regarding DTCs.

Is the BCM displaying any DTCs?

--

Go to the appropriate DTC

System OK

4

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the BCM connector C1.
  3. Use a test light in order to connect between B+ and the BCM harness connector C1 terminal D.

Is the test light on?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 8

5

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
  2. Use a test light in order to connect between the BCM harness connector C2 terminal D4 and ground.

Is the test light on?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 9

6

  1. Leave test light connected (from step 17).
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.

Is the test light off?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 10

7

Replace the BCM with the correct BCM type, according to the vehicle equipment content/options. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement .

Is the repair complete?

--

System OK

--

8

Repair a poor connection or an open in CKT 1550.

Is the repair complete?

--

System OK

--

9

Repair a poor connection or an open in CKT 443.

Is the repair complete?

--

System OK

--

10

Repair a short to voltage in CKT 443.

Is the repair complete?

--

System OK

--

11

  1. Inspect the BCM connectors for poor terminal contact. Repair as needed.
  2. If the BCM connector terminal contact is OK, replace the BCM. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement .

Is the repair complete?

--

System OK

--