GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

Traction Control is simultaneously controlled by the EBTCM and the PCM. The PCM sends a DELIVERED TORQUE message via a Pulse Width Modulated (PWM) signal to the EBTCM confirming the delivered torque level for proper Traction Control system operation. The EBTCM supplies the pull up voltage.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

DTC C0244 can be set anytime when ignition voltage is present. A malfunction exists if the PWM signal is out of range or no signal is received for a period of 2 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • A malfunction DTC is stored.
    • The TCS is disabled.
    • The TRAC OFF indicator is turned on. The ABS remains functional.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • Condition for DTC is no longer present and scan tool clear DTC function is used.
    • 100 ignition cycles have passed with no DTC(s) detected.

Diagnostic Aids

    • It is very important that a thorough inspection of the wiring and connectors be performed. Failure to carefully and fully inspect wiring and connectors may result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with reappearance of the malfunction.
    • If an intermittent malfunction exists refer to General Electrical Diagnosis in Wiring Systems.
    • Possible causes for DTC C0244 to set:
       - Open in CKT 464.
       - CKT 464 shorted to ground or voltage.
       - Communication frequency problem.
       - Communication duty cycle problem.
       - CKT 464 has a wiring problem, terminal corrosion, or poor connections.
       - EBTCM not receiving information from the PCM.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. Checks for proper torque value in N·m.

  2. Checks for the presence of a pull-up voltage from the EBTCM.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

SCHEMATIC REFERENCE: ABS Schematics

Instrument Cluster Indicators, MSVA and Stop Lamp Switch


Object Number: 588297  Size: FS
Cell 10
Cell 110: Hazard Lamp/Turn Signal Lamp Flasher, Center High Mounted Stoplamp (CHMSL)
Cell 11: DRL, CANISTER VENT, PWR DROP, TURN, SIR, IP-IGN, CRUISE and ECM Fuses
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Antilock Brake System Component Views
ABS Description
Cell 44: Driver Information Display and Trip Calculator
Cell 44: Power, Ground, Serial Data and EBTCM
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

1

Was the Diagnostic System Check performed?

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Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

2

Check that grounds, G113 and G205 are clean, tight and free of damage. Refer to Power and Grounding Components in Wiring Systems.

Were any loose, damaged, or corroded grounds found?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

Repair ground as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--

4

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Install the scan tool.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position, engine off.
  4. Using the scan tool, observe the PCM to EBTCM delivered torque.

Is the delivered torque within the range specified in the value(s) column?

0N·m

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

Replace the EBTCM. Refer to Electronic Brake and Traction Control Module Replacement .

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

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6

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the PCM connector C2.
  3. Disconnect the EBTCM connector.
  4. Install J 39700 Universal Pinout Box using the J 39700-530 cable adapter to the EBTCM harness connector and the EBTCM connector.
  5. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position, engine off.
  6. Using J 39200 DMM, measure the voltage between terminals 9 and 15 of J 39700 .

Is the voltage within the range specified in the value(s) column?

Battery Volts

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 9

7

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the J 39700-530 cable adapter from the EBTCM leaving the cable adapter connected to the EBTCM harness only.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position, engine off.
  4. Using J 39200 DMM, measure the voltage between terminals 9 and 15 of J 39700 .

Is the voltage within the range specified in the value(s) column?

Greater than 1V

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 11

8

Repair CKT 464 for a short to voltage. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--

9

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Using J 39200 DMM, measure the resistance between J 39700 terminals 9 and 15.

Is the resistance within the range specified in the value(s) column?

OL (infinite)

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 10

10

Repair CKT 464 for a short to ground. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--

11

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Using J 39200 DMM, measure the resistance between terminal 9 of J 39700 and the PCM connector C2 terminal 9.

Is the resistance within the range specified in the value(s) column?

0-2 ohms

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 13

12

Suspect PCM. Refer to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check in Engine Controls 3.8.

Is the Repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

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13

Repair CKT 464 for an open. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

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