GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 404125  Size: SF
Engine Controls Components
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
AIR Motor, AIR Valve, AIR Relay, Theft Deterrent Module and Supercharger Bypass Valve
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The powertrain control module (PCM) uses the output driver modules (ODMs) in order to turn on many of the current-driven devices that are needed to control the various engine and transaxle functions. Each ODM is capable of controlling up to 7 separate outputs by applying ground to the device which the PCM is commanding ON. Unlike the Quad Driver Modules (QDMs) used in prior model years, ODMs are capable of diagnosing each output circuit individually. If the supercharger boost control solenoid control circuit detects an improper voltage level, DTC P0243 will set.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The ignition is ON.
    • The boost control solenoid control circuit detects an improper voltage.
    • The above conditions are present for at least 30 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The PCM stores conditions which were present when the DTC set as Failure Records only. This information will not be stored as Freeze Frame Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The DTC becomes history when the conditions for setting the DTC are no longer present.
    • The history DTC clears after 40 malfunction free warm-up cycles.
    • The PCM receives a clear code command from the scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect for the following conditions:

Many situations may lead to an intermittent condition. Perform each inspection or test as directed.

Important: :  Remove any debris from the connector surfaces before servicing a component. Inspect the connector gaskets when diagnosing or replacing a component. Ensure that the gaskets are installed correctly. The gaskets prevent contaminate intrusion.

    • Loose terminal connection
       -  Use a corresponding mating terminal to test for proper tension. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.
       -  Inspect the harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and faulty terminal to wire connection. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.
    • Damaged harness--Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness inspection does not reveal a problem, observe the display on the scan tool while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the sensor. A change in the scan tool display may indicate the location of the fault. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.
    •  Inspect the powertrain control module (PCM) and the engine grounds for clean and secure connections. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.

If the condition is determined to be intermittent, reviewing the Snapshot or Freeze Frame/Failure Records may be useful in determining when the DTC or condition was identified.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. Ignition feed voltage should be present on the control circuit with the PCM disconnected and the ignition turned ON.

  2. This step tests for a shorted component or for a short to B+ on the control circuit. Either condition will result in a measured current of more than 800 milliamps. This step also tests for a component that is going open during operation, resulting in a measured current of 0 milliamps.

  3. This step tests for a short to voltage on the control circuit.

  4. When you replace the PCM, you must program the new PCM.

DTC P0243 -- Boost Control Solenoid Control Circuit

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Use a DMM in order to measure voltage between the boost control solenoid control circuit at the PCM harness connector and ground.

Is the voltage near the specified value?

B+

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 6

3

  1. Connect the DMM to measure current between the boost control solenoid control circuit at the PCM harness connector and ground.
  2. Monitor the current reading on the DMM for at least 2 minutes.

Is the current between the specified values?

0.05-0.8 Amps

(50-800 mA)

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the boost control solenoid , and leave the PCM disconnected.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Use the DMM in order to measure the voltage between the boost control solenoid control circuit and ground.

Is the voltage at the specified value?

0 V

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 5

5

Locate and repair the short to voltage in the boost control solenoid control circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 16

--

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Inspect the ignition feed fuse for the boost control solenoid.

Is the fuse open?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

7

  1. Locate and repair the short to ground in the ignition feed circuit for the boost control solenoid. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
  2. Replace the fuse.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 16

--

8

  1. Disconnect the boost control solenoid.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Measure the voltage between the ignition feed circuit for the boost control solenoid and ground.

Is the voltage near the specified value?

B+

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 13

9

  1. Test the boost control solenoid control circuit for an open or for a short to ground.
  2. Repair the condition as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 10

10

  1. Inspect for the following conditions:
  2. • The boost control solenoid control circuit for a poor connection at the PCM.
    • The boost control solenoid control circuit for a poor connection at the boost control solenoid.
    • The boost control solenoid ignition feed circuit for a poor connection at the boost control solenoid.
  3. Repair the condition as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 14

11

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Reconnect the PCM.
  3. Disconnect the boost control solenoid.
  4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  5. Connect a test lamp between the boost control solenoid control circuit and the ignition feed circuit at the boost control solenoid harness connector.
  6. Using the scan tool outputs test function, cycle the boost control solenoid output ON and OFF.

Does the test lamp flash ON and OFF?

--

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 12

12

  1. Inspect the boost control solenoid control circuit for a poor connection at the PCM.
  2. Repair the condition as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 15

13

Locate and repair the open in the ignition feed circuit to the boost control solenoid. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 16

--

14

Replace the boost control solenoid. Refer to Boost Control Solenoid Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 16

--

15

Important: The replacement PCM must be programmed. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Replace the PCM.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 16

--

16

  1. Use a scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC, as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK