GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Refer to Engine Controls Schematics

CKP, CMP, ICM, Bank 1 KS and Bank 2 KS


Object Number: 588115  Size: FS
Underhood Accessory Wiring Junction Block, ICM, Automatic Transaxle, Stop Lamp Switch and EBCM
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Engine Controls Components
Powertrain Control Module Description
Fuel Tank
Power, Ground, MIL and Data Link
OBD II Symbol Description Notice

Circuit Description

The powertrain control module (PCM) requires ignition control module (ICM) signals for fuel control and for spark advance calculations. At the start of engine crank, the ICM controls the spark advance, or bypass mode. When the PCM recognizes the second 3X reference pulse, the PCM applies 5 volts to the bypass circuit, commanding the ICM to switch spark advance to PCM control, or IC mode. If the PCM detects a short to voltage in the bypass circuit, the engine will start and may run in bypass mode timing. DTC P1362 will set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The engine is running.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The PCM detects a short to voltage in the bypass circuit.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test has been run and failed.
    • The PCM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame/Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM will turn OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has run and passed.
    • The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
    • The DTC can be cleared by using a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect for the following conditions:

    • A poor connection at the PCM--Inspect harness connectors for the following conditions:
       - Backed-out terminals
       - Improper mating
       - Broken locks
       - Improperly-formed terminals
       - Damaged terminals
       - Poor terminal-to-wire connections
    • A damaged harness--Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears OK, disconnect the ICM, and turn ON the ignition. Observe a DMM that is connected between the IC circuit and B+ while you move the connectors and the wiring harnesses that are related to the ICM. A change in voltage will indicate the location of the malfunction.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the Diagnostic Table:

  1. This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes an electrically erasable programmable read-only Memory (EEPROM). When you replace the PCM, you must program the new PCM.

DTC P1362 - Bypass Circuit Shorted

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Is DTC P1361 also set?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition switch.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Turn ON the ignition switch.
  4. Probe the bypass circuit with a test lamp to ground.

Is the test lamp ON?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 13

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition switch.
  2. Leave the PCM disconnected.
  3. Disconnect the ignition control module connector.
  4. Turn ON the ignition switch
  5. Probe the bypass circuit with a test lamp connected to ground.

Is the test lamp ON?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 12

5

Locate and repair the short to voltage in the bypass circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition switch.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Disconnect the ignition control module.
  4. Probe the IC circuit with a test lamp to B+.

Is the test lamp ON?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

7

Locate and repair the short to ground in the IC circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

8

  1. Leave the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Leave the PCM disconnected.
  3. Leave the ignition control module disconnected.
  4. Probe the BYPASS circuit with a test lamp to battery positive voltage.

Is the test lamp ON?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 10

9

Locate and repair the short to ground in the bypass circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

10

  1. Leave the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Leave the PCM disconnected.
  3. Leave the ignition control module disconnected.
  4. Check for a short between the IC and the bypass circuits.
  5. If you find a problem, repair the condition as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find a problem?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 11

11

  1. Leave the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Reconnect the ignition control module.
  3. Leave the PCM disconnected.
  4. Turn ON the ignition switch.
  5. Use the DMM in order to observe the voltage between the IC and the reference low circuits while you prove the bypass circuit with a test lamp to B+.

Does the voltage toggle between the specified ranges?

20mV to 40mV

150mV to 250mV

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 12

12

Replace the ignition control module. Refer to Ignition Control Module Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

13

Important::  Replacement PCM must be reprogrammed. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Replace the PCM.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

14

  1. Review and record the scan tool Failure Records data.
  2. Clear the DTCs.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Failure Records conditions.
  4. Use the scan tool in order to monitor the Specific DTC Info for DTC P1362.

Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P1362 failed this ignition?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK