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For 1990-2009 cars only

Refer to Engine Controls Schematics

Power, Ground, MIL and Data Link


Object Number: 588096  Size: FS
Underhood Accessory Wiring Junction Block, Park/Neutral Position Switch, PCM and Generator
DRL, Canister, PWR DROP, TURN, SIR, IP-IGN, CRUISE, and ECM Fuse
DRL, Canister, PWR DROP, TURN, SIR, IP-IGN, CRUISE, and ECM Fuse
DRL, Canister, PWR DROP, TURN, SIR, IP-IGN, CRUISE, and ECM Fuse
DRL, Canister, PWR DROP, TURN, SIR, IP-IGN, CRUISE, and ECM Fuse
G100, G111 and G113
PCM, Engine Coolant Level Indicator Module, Windshield Washer Solvent Level Switch
G200 (3 of 4)
DLC Schematic 1 of 4
DLC Schematic 1 of 4
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
CD CHG, STOP LAMP, INT LAMP and CGR LTR Fuse
CD CHG, STOP LAMP, INT LAMP and CGR LTR Fuse
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Power, Ground, Serial Data and EBCM
Engine Controls Components
Powertrain Control Module Description
CKP, CMP, ICM, Bank 1 KS and Bank 2 KS
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
.

Circuit Description

The powertrain control module (PCM) uses output driver modules (ODMs) in order to turn on many of the current-driven devices that are needed to control various engine and transaxle functions. Each ODM is capable of controlling up to 7 separate outputs by applying ground to the device which the PCM is commanding ON. Unlike the quad driver modules (QDMs) used in prior model years, ODMs are capable of individually diagnosing each output circuit. If there is an improper voltage level on the output circuit that controls the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) DTC P1671 will set.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The ignition is ON.
    • An improper voltage level has been detected on ODM D Output 1, the MIL control circuit.
    • The above conditions exist for at least 30 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test has been run and failed.
    • The PCM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame/Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM will turn OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has run and passed.
    • The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
    • The DTC can be cleared by using a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect for the following conditions:

Many situations may lead to an intermittent condition. Perform each inspection or test as directed.

Important: :  Remove any debris from the connector surfaces before servicing a component. Inspect the connector gaskets when diagnosing or replacing a component. Ensure that the gaskets are installed correctly. The gaskets prevent contaminate intrusion.

    • Loose terminal connection
       -  Use a corresponding mating terminal to test for proper tension. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.
       -  Inspect the harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and faulty terminal to wire connection. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.
    • Damaged harness--Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness inspection does not reveal a problem, observe the display on the scan tool while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the sensor. A change in the scan tool display may indicate the location of the fault. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.
    •  Inspect the powertrain control module (PCM) and the engine grounds for clean and secure connections. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.

If the condition is determined to be intermittent, reviewing the Snapshot or Freeze Frame/Failure Records may be useful in determining when the DTC or condition was identified.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the Diagnostic Table.

  1. This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes an electrically erasable programmable read-only memory (EEPROM). When you replace the PCM, you must program the new PCM.

DTC P0650 - MIL Control Circuit

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Important: If the MIL fuse is open, locate and repair a short to ground in the MIL ignition supply circuit or a shorted cluster.

Inspect the MIL fuse and replace the fuse as necessary.

Was the fuse open?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .
  3. Important: If the jumper fuse opens, locate and repair a short to voltage in the MIL control circuit or a shorted cluster.

  4. Install a 3-amp fused jumper between the MIL control circuit at the PCM harness connector and a good ground.
  5. Turn the ignition ON with the engine OFF.

Is the MIL illuminated?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

4

Leaving the ignition ON, remove the jumper.

Is the MIL illuminated?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 9

5

  1. Remove the instrument cluster. Refer to Instrument Cluster Replacement in instrument panel, gauges and console.
  2. Test the MIL control circuit for an open and repair as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 6

6

Test the MIL ignition supply circuit for an open and repair the circuit as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 8

7

  1. Remove the instrument cluster. Refer to Instrument Cluster Replacement in instrument panel, gauges and console.
  2. Test the MIL control circuit for a short to ground and repair the circuit as necessary.

Did you find and repair the condition?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 10

8

Inspect the cluster harness connector for faulty connections and repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and repair the condition?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 10

9

Inspect the PCM and the PCM harness connector for faulty connections, and repair any conditions as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the connection?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 11

10

Repair or replace the cluster. Refer to Instrument Cluster Replacement in instrument panel, gauges and console.

Did you complete the repair or replacement?

--

Go to Step 12

--

11

Important:: The replacement PCM must be programmed. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Replace the PCM.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 12

--

12

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the parameters described in Conditions for Running and Conditions for Setting the DTC.

Does the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK