GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 404093  Size: SF
Engine Controls Components
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
MAF, EVAP Purge, EVAP Canister, EGR Valve
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors the exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) valve pintle position input in order to ensure that the valve responds properly to the commands from the PCM. If the ignition switch is turned ON, the PCM learns the EGR closed valve pintle position. The PCM compares the learned EGR closed valve pintle position to the actual EGR position when the EGR valve is commanded closed. If the actual EGR position indicates that the EGR valve is still open when the PCM is commanding the EGR valve closed, DTC P1404 will set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The following DTCs did not set:
       - Throttle position (TP) sensor
       - Vehicle speed sensor (VSS)
       - Engine misfire
       - Intake air temperature (IAT) sensor
       - Manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor
       - Idle speed
       - Fuel injector
       - Engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor
       - Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor
       - Mass air flow (MAF) sensor
    • The system voltage is between 10 volts and 16 volts.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    •  When you command the desired EGR position to 0 percent, the EGR feedback is 0.2 volt more than the EGR closed valve pintle position
    • The above condition is present for more than 20 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the first trip in which the diagnostic test has been run and failed.
    • The PCM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame and Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM will turn OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has run and passed.
    • The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
    • The DTC can be cleared by using a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect for the following conditions:

    • Excess deposits on the EGR valve pintle or on the seat--Remove the EGR valve and check for deposits that may interfere with the EGR valve pintle extending completely or cause the pintle to stick.
    • Poor connections at the PCM or at the EGR valve--Inspect the harness connectors for the following conditions:
       - Backed-out terminals
       - Improper mating
       - Broken locks
       - Improperly-formed terminals
       - Damaged terminals
       - Poor terminal-to-wire connections
    • A damaged harness--Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the wiring appears OK, connect a DMM and check for circuit continuity while moving the connectors and the wiring harnesses that are related to the EGR valve. A change in the display will indicate the location of the malfunction.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table:

  1. This step verifies that the malfunction is present.

  2. If DTC P1404 will only set during certain conditions, the malfunction may be intermittent. Refer to DTC P1404 in Diagnostic Aids. If there is no intermittent wiring problem present, inspect for a poor connection at the PCM or at the EGR valve. If the connections are OK, and if DTC P1404 continues to set, replace the EGR valve. Refer to EGR Valve Replacement .

  3. This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes an electrically erasable programmable read-only memory (EEPROM). When you replace the PCM, you must program the new PCM.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Important: If DTC P0403 is set, diagnose DTC P0403 Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Solenoid Control Circuit first.

With the engine idling, observe the actual EGR position on a scan tool.

Is the actual EGR position at the specified value?

0%

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 5

3

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Select the scan tool EGR valve output control function.
  3. Increment the EGR valve through all the positions while you compare the desired EGR position to actual EGR position.

Does the desired EGR position remain close to the actual EGR position at all commanded positions?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 6

4

  1. Review and record the scan tool Failure Records.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Failure Records conditions.
  3. Use a scan tool in order to monitor the specific DTC info for DTC P1404 until the DTC P1404 test runs.

Does the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Diagnostic Aids

5

  1. Disconnect the EGR valve electrical connector.
  2. Observe the actual EGR position on a scan tool.

Does the actual EGR position measure at the specified value?

0%

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

6

Probe the EGR pintle position sensor ground circuit at the EGR valve harness connector with a test lamp connected to B+.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 8

7

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Measure the voltage between the EGR valve pintle position signal circuit and ground.

Is the voltage near the specified value?

0V

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 11

8

  1. Test the EGR pintle position sensor ground circuit for an open between the PCM and the EGR valve.
  2. If you find a problem, repair the condition as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 13

9

  1. Inspect for poor terminal connections at the EGR valve.
  2. If you find a problem, repair the condition as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 10

10

Notice: In order to prevent further damage if the EGR valve shows signs of excessive heat, check the exhaust system for blockage (possibly a plugged converter) using the procedure found on the restricted exhaust system check. If the exhaust system is restricted, repair the cause; one of which might be an injector which is open due to one of the following reasons:

   • Stuck
   • Grounded driver circuit
Check the oil for possible fuel contamination if a stuck open fuel injector is found.

Replace the EGR valve. Refer to Exhaust Gas Recirculation Valve Replacement .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 15

--

11

Locate and repair the short to voltage in the EGR pintle position signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 15

--

12

  1. Test he EGR valve pintle position signal circuit for the following conditions:
  2. • A short to the 5-volt reference circuit
    • A short to the EGR valve control circuit
  3. Repair the condition as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 14

13

  1. Inspect the circuits that are related to the EGR valve for poor terminal connections at the PCM.
  2. Repair the condition as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 14

14

Important: The replacement PCM must be programmed.

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 15

--

15

  1. Use a scan tool to clear DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC.

Does the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK