GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 240211  Size: SF
Ignition Controls
Engine Controls Schematic Icons
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The powertrain control module (PCM) contains integrated knock sensor (KS) diagnostic circuitry. Input signals from the knock sensors are used in order to detect engine detonation, allowing the PCM to retard the ignition control (IC) spark timing based on the amplitude and the frequency of the KS signal being received. The knock sensors produce an AC signal during all engine operating conditions. The PCM calculates an average voltage of each KS signal and takes instantaneous signal voltage readings. The PCM uses the instantaneous signal voltage readings in order to determine the state of the knock sensor circuitry. If the knock sensor system is operating normally, the PCM should monitor instantaneous KS signal voltage readings that vary outside a voltage range above and below the calculated average voltage. If the PCM malfunctions in a manner which will not allow proper diagnosis of the KS circuits, DTC P0325 will set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The following DTCs are NOT set:
       - Vehicle speed sensor (VSS)
       - Throttle position (TP) sensor
       - Engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor
       - Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor
       - Mass air flow (MAF) sensor
    • The engine speed is between 1000 and 4000 RPM.
    • The throttle angle is more than 3 percent.
    • The engine load is more than 20 percent.
    • The engine coolant temperature is more than 75°C (167°F).
    • The maximum spark retard is less than 15 degrees.
    • The system voltage is more than 9 volts.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The PCM detects a malfunction in the integrated knock sensor diagnostic circuitry which will not allow proper diagnosis of the knock sensor circuits.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test has been run and failed.
    • The PCM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame/Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM will turn OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has run and passed.
    • The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
    • The DTC can be cleared by using a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect for the following conditions.

Many situations may lead to an intermittent condition. Perform each inspection or test as directed.

Important: :  Remove any debris from the connector surfaces before servicing a component. Inspect the connector gaskets when diagnosing or replacing a component. Ensure that the gaskets are installed correctly. The gaskets prevent contaminate intrusion.

    • Loose terminal connection
       -  Use a corresponding mating terminal to test for proper tension. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.
       -  Inspect the harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and faulty terminal to wire connection. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.
    • Damaged harness--Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness inspection does not reveal a problem, observe the display on the scan tool while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the sensor. A change in the scan tool display may indicate the location of the fault. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.
    •  Inspect the powertrain control module (PCM) and the engine grounds for clean and secure connections. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.

If the condition is determined to be intermittent, reviewing the Snapshot or Freeze Frame/Failure Records may be useful in determining when the DTC or condition was identified.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step ensures that the malfunction is present.

  2. When you replace the PCM, you must program the new PCM.

DTC P0325 - Knock Sensor Circuit

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Important: If you can hear an engine knock, repair the engine mechanical problem before proceeding with this diagnostic. Refer to Engine Noise Diagnosis in Engine Mechanical.

Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Setting the DTC, as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Review and record the scan tool Failure Records data for DTC P0325.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Failure Records conditions.
  4. Use a scan tool in order to monitor the Specific DTC info for DTC P0325 until the test runs.

Does DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

Important: The replacement PCM must be programmed.

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 5

--

5

  1. Use a scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK