GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 404088  Size: MF
Engine Controls Components
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
HO2S #1 and HO2S #2
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The PCM continuously monitors the Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) activity for 100 seconds. During the monitoring period the PCM counts the number of times that the a rich to lean and lean to rich response is indicated and adds the amount of time it took to complete all transitions. With this information, an average time for each transition can be determined. A lean to rich transition is indicated when the HO2S voltage changes from less than 300 mV to greater than 600 mV. A rich to lean transition is indicated when the HO2S voltage changes from more than 600 mV to less than 300 mV. An HO2S that responds too slowly is likely to be malfunctioning and should be replaced. If the average response time is too slow, DTC P0133 will set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • None of the following DTCs are active:
       - The TP sensor
       - The EVAP system sensor
       - The misfire sensor
       - The IAT sensor
       - The MAP sensor
       - The fuel trim sensor
       - The fuel injector circuit sensor
       - The EGR pintle position sensor
       - The ECT sensor
       - The HOS2 heater circuit sensor 1
       - The CKP sensor
       - The MAF sensor
    • The engine has been running in closed loop fuel control for at least 60 seconds.
    • The engine speed is between 1000 RPM and 3000 RPM.
    • The engine coolant temperature more than 50°C (122°F).
    • The MAF is between 10 g/s and 30 g/s.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • During the sample period, the H02S 1 lean-to-rich average transition response time was more than 145 milliseconds
        OR
    • During the sample period, the rich-to-lean average transition response time was more than 135 milliseconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test has been run and failed.
    • The PCM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame/Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM will turn OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has run and passed.
    • The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
    • The DTC can be cleared by using a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

    • Faulty connections at the PCM -- Inspect the harness connectors for the following conditions:
       - Backed-out terminals
       - Improper mating
       - Broken locks
       - Improperly-formed or damaged terminals
       - Faulty terminal-to-wire connections
    • A damaged harness -- Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears OK, observe the H02S 1 display on the scan tool while you move the connectors and the wiring harnesses that are related to the sensor. A change in the display will indicate the location of the malfunction.

If you cannot duplicate the DTC, and if you determine the condition to be intermittent, review the Failure Records in order to determine when the DTC last set. Also refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the Diagnostic Table:

  1. When the system is operating correctly, the HO2S voltage should toggle above and below the specified values.

  2. If the low circuit is shorted to ground, the HO2S voltage will be less than 400 mV when the signal circuit is jumped to ground.

  3. The specified value is what is measured on a correctly operating system.

  4. The specified value is what is measured on a correctly operating system.

  5. This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes an electrically erasable programmable read-only memory (EEPROM). When you replace the PCM, the new PCM must be programmed.

P0133

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Important: If any DTCs except HO2S DTCs set, refer to the other DTCs first before you proceed with this table.

  1. Ensure that the engine is at the operating temperature.
  2. Operate engine above 1200 RPM for 2 minutes.
  3. Use a scan tool in order to observe the HO2S voltage parameter.

Does the HO2S voltage vary outside the specified values?

400-500 mV

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

Operate the vehicle within the Failure Records conditions.

Does the scan tool indicate that this DTC failed this ignition?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

Inspect and test for the following:

    • An exhaust leak -- Refer to Exhaust Leakage - Not OBD II in Engine Exhaust.
    • The HO2S -- Check for faulty installation.
    • Damaged wiring -- Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Turn ON the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the HO2S.
  3. Jumper the signal circuit on the PCM side to a good ground.
  4. Use a scan tool in order to observe HO2S voltage parameter.

Is the voltage more than the specified value?

400 mV

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 10

6

  1. Remove the jumper wire.
  2. Measure the voltage on the HO2S signal circuit on the PCM side, using a J 39200 DMM that is connected to a good ground.

Is the voltage measure near the specified value?

4.5V

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 9

7

Measure the voltage on the HO2S low circuit on the PCM side, using a DMM that is connected to a good ground.

Is the voltage near the specified value?

5V

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 8

8

Test the low circuit for an open or for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 13

9

Test the signal circuit for an open or for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 13

10

Test the low circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 14

11

Test for faulty connections at the HO2S. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 12

12

Important: Determine the cause of contamination before replacing the sensor.

Inspect and test for the following:

    • Fuel Contamination -- Refer to Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis .
        Engine oil or coolant consumption --Refer to Oil Consumption Diagnosis in Engine Mechanical.
    • Use of an improper room-temperature vulcanizing (RTV) sealant -- Refer to

Notice: Contamination of the oxygen sensor can result from the use of an inappropriate RTV sealant (not oxygen sensor safe) or excessive engine coolant or oil consumption. Remove the HO2S and visually inspect the portion of the sensor exposed to the exhaust stream in order to check for contamination. If contaminated, the portion of the sensor exposed to the exhaust stream will have a white powdery coating. Silicon contamination causes a high but false HO2S signal voltage (rich exhaust indication). The control module will then reduce the amount of fuel delivered to the engine, causing a severe driveability problem. Eliminate the source of contamination before replacing the oxygen sensor.

in Cautions and Notices.

Replace the effected HO2S sensor. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement .

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 15

--

13

Test for faulty connections at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 14

14

Important: The replacement PCM must be programmed. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Replace the PCM.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 15

--

15

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Failure Records conditions.

Does the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 16

16

Use the scan tool in order to check for DTCs.

Does the scan tool indicate any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

System OK