GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 404078  Size: SF
Engine Controls Components
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor, TP, MAP, ECT and IAT Sensor
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The intake air temperature (IAT) sensor is a thermistor which measures the temperature of the air entering the engine. The PCM applies 5 volts through a pull-up resistor to the IAT sensor. When the intake air is cold, the sensor resistance is high and the PCM will monitor a high signal voltage on the IAT signal circuit. If the intake air is warm, the sensor resistance is lower, causing the PCM to monitor a lower voltage. When the PCM detects an excessively low signal voltage on the intake air temperature sensor signal, circuit. DTC P0112 will set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • No ECT sensor, MAF sensor, or VSS DTCs are present.
    • The engine has been running for more than 10 seconds.
    • The vehicle speed is more than 25 mph.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The IAT signal voltage indicates an that the intake air temperature is more than 135°C (275°F).
    • The above conditions are present for at least 20 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test has been run and failed.
    • The PCM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame/Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM will turn OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has run and passed.
    • The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
    • The DTC can be cleared by using a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect for the following conditions:

Many situations may lead to an intermittent condition. Perform each inspection or test as directed.

Important: :  Remove any debris from the connector surfaces before servicing a component. Inspect the connector gaskets when diagnosing or replacing a component. Ensure that the gaskets are installed correctly. The gaskets prevent contaminate intrusion.

    • Loose terminal connection
       -  Use a corresponding mating terminal to test for proper tension. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.
       -  Inspect the harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and faulty terminal to wire connection. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.
    • Damaged harness--Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness inspection does not reveal a problem, observe the display on the scan tool while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the sensor. A change in the scan tool display may indicate the location of the fault. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.
    •  Inspect the powertrain control module (PCM) and the engine grounds for clean and secure connections. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.

If the condition is determined to be intermittent, reviewing the Snapshot or Freeze Frame/Failure Records may be useful in determining when the DTC or condition was identified.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table:

  1. This step verifies that the fault is present.

  2. If DTC P0112 can be repeated only by duplicating the Failure Records conditions, refer to the Temperature vs Resistance table. Use this table in order to test the IAT sensor at various temperatures, in order to evaluate the possibility of a shifted sensor that may be shorted above or below a certain temperature. If this condition occurs, replace the IAT sensor. If the IAT sensor appears OK, the fault is intermittent. Refer to Diagnostic Aids.

  3. When the PCM is replaced, you must program the new PCM.

DTC P0112 IAT Sensor Circuit Low Voltage

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. With a scan tool, observe the IAT parameter.

Does the parameter measure more than specified value?

135°C (275°F)

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. With a scan tool, review and record the Failure Records data.
  2. Operate vehicle within Failure Records conditions.

Does the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the IAT Sensor.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. With a scan tool, observe the IAT parameter.

Does the parameter measure less than the specified value?

-37°C (-34°F)

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Test the signal circuit of the IAT sensor for a short to ground or for an open. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 7

6

Replace the IAT Sensor. Refer to Intake Air Temperature Sensor Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 8

--

7

Important: You must program the replacement PCM.

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 8

--

8

  1. Use a scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Failure Records conditions as noted.

Does the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK