GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Refer to Engine Controls Schematic

HO2S #1 and HO2S #2


Object Number: 588220  Size: FS
Underhood Accessory Wiring Junction Block, Secondary Air Injection PUmp Relay, Secondary Air Injection Valve Solenoid, Supercharger Bypass Valve, Heated Oxygen Sensors, MAF and EVAP
G117
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Engine Controls Components
Powertrain Control Module Description
AIR Motor, AIR Valve, AIR Relay and Theft Deterrent Module
A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor, TP, MAP, ECT and IAT Sensor
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
.

Circuit Description

The PCM supplies a bias voltage of about 450 mV between the HO2S signal and low circuits. When measured with a 10 megaohm digital voltmeter, this may display as low as 350 mV. The oxygen sensor varies the voltage within a range of about 1000 mV when the exhaust is rich, down through about 100 mV when exhaust is lean. The PCM constantly monitors the HO2S signal during closed loop operation and compensates for a rich or lean condition by decreasing or increasing injector pulse width as necessary. If the HO2S 1 voltage remains excessively low for an extended period of time, DTC P0131 will be set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • System voltage between 9.0 and 18.0 volts.
    •  No active TP, MAP, IAT, ECT, MAF sensor, fuel injector circuit or EVAP DTCs present.
    •  Closed loop commanded air/fuel ratio is between 13.0 and 16.5.
    •  Throttle angle is between 5 percent and 40 percent.
    • AIR pump commanded OFF.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

HO2S 1 signal voltage remains below 175 mV during normal closed loop operation for more than 50 seconds.

OR

HO2S 1 signal voltage remains below 600 mV during power enrichment mode fuel control operation for greater than 10 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test has been run and failed.
    • The PCM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame/Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM will turn OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has run and passed.
    • The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
    • The DTC can be cleared by using a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect for the following conditions:

    •  Heated oxygen sensor wiring -- The sensor pigtail may be routed incorrectly and contacting the exhaust system. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring System.
    •  Poor PCM to engine block grounds -- Refer to Ground Distribution Schematics in Wiring Systems.
    •  Fuel pressure -- The system will go lean if pressure is too low. The PCM can compensate for some decrease. However, if fuel pressure is too low, a DTC P0131 may be set. Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis .
    •  Lean injectors -- Perform Injector Balance Test. Refer to Fuel Injector Balance Test .
    •  Vacuum leaks -- Inspect for disconnected or damaged vacuum hoses and for vacuum leaks at the intake manifold, throttle body, EGR system, and crankcase ventilation system. Refer to Visual/Physical Check in Symptoms .
    •  Exhaust leaks -- An exhaust leak may cause outside air to be pulled into the exhaust gas stream past the HO2S, causing the system to appear lean. Check for exhaust leaks that may cause a false lean condition to be indicated.
    •  MAF sensor -- Disconnect the MAF sensor and see if the lean condition is corrected. If so, replace MAF sensor. Refer to Mass Airflow Sensor Replacement
    •  Fuel contamination -- Water, even in small amounts, can be delivered to the fuel injectors. The water can cause a lean exhaust to be indicated. Excessive alcohol in the fuel can also cause this condition. Refer to Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis .

Many situations may lead to an intermittent condition. Perform each inspection or test as directed.

Important: :  Remove any debris from the connector surfaces before servicing a component. Inspect the connector gaskets when diagnosing or replacing a component. Ensure that the gaskets are installed correctly. The gaskets prevent contaminate intrusion.

    • Loose terminal connection
       -  Use a corresponding mating terminal to test for proper tension. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.
       -  Inspect the harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and faulty terminal to wire connection. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.
    • Damaged harness--Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness inspection does not reveal a problem, observe the display on the scan tool while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the sensor. A change in the scan tool display may indicate the location of the fault. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.
    •  Inspect the powertrain control module (PCM) and the engine grounds for clean and secure connections. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.

If the condition is determined to be intermittent, reviewing the Snapshot or Freeze Frame/Failure Records may be useful in determining when the DTC or condition was identified.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to step numbers on the diagnostic table:

  1. This DTC failing during power enrichment operation (TP angle above 60 percent) may indicate a condition described in Diagnostic Aids. If this DTC test passes while the Failure Records conditions are being duplicated, an intermittent condition is indicated. Review the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed. This may help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs.

  2. This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes an electrically erasable programmable read only memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is replaced, the new PCM must be programmed.

DTC P0131 HO2S Circuit Low Voltage Sensor 1

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Important: During this step, observe all HO2S voltage parameters. If all parameters remain below the specified value refer to Diagnostic Aids.

  1. Operate vehicle within the Conditions for Setting parameters.
  2. With a scan tool, observe HO2S voltage parameter.

Does the HO2S voltage remain below the specified value?

175 mV or 600 mV during power enrichment fuel mode

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

Operate vehicle within Failure Records conditions.

Does the scan tool indicate this DTC failed this ignition?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Disconnect the HO2S.
  2. Turn ON the ignition.

Does scan tool indicate HO2S voltage less than the specified value?

400 mV

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 7

5

Test the HO2S signal circuit for a short to ground or a short to the sensor ground circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 6

6

Important: The replacement PCM must be programmed.

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 8

--

7

Replace the HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement .

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 8

--

8

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Fail Record conditions.

Does the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK