GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 388546  Size: SF
Cell 20: Power, Ground, MIL, and DLC
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The PCM controls engine idle speed by adjusting the position of the Idle Air Control (IAC) motor pintle. The IAC is a bi-directional motor driven by two coils. The PCM applies current to the IAC coils in steps (counts) to extend the IAC pintle into a passage in the throttle body to decrease air flow. The PCM reverses the current to retract the pintle, increasing air flow. This method allows highly accurate control of idle speed and quick response to changes in engine load. If the PCM detects a condition where too low of an idle speed is present and the PCM is unable to adjust idle speed by increasing the IAC counts, DTC P0506 will set indicating a problem with the idle control system.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    •  No active TP, ECT, MAP, IAT, MAF, CKP, sensor, EVAP, misfire, EGR, VSS, Fuel Trim, injector circuit, DTCs.
    •  Engine Coolant Temperature is above 70°C (158°F).
    •  The engine has been running for at least 2 minutes.
    •  System voltage is between 9.0-16.0 volts.
    •  Vehicle Speed is less than 3 mph.
    •  Intake Air Temperature is above -18°C (0°F).
    •  The throttle is closed
    •  BARO above 65 kPa.
    •  Engine run time is greater than 2 minutes.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

  1. Engine Speed is 100 RPM or lower than Desired Idle.
  2. Above condition present for more than 15 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecuitive trip in which the diagnostic has been run and failed.
    • If equipped with traction control, the PCM will command the EBTCM via the serial data circuit to turn OFF traction control, and the EBTCM will illuminate the TRACTION OFF lamp.
    • The PCM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame and Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM will turn OFF the MIL during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has been run and passed.
    • The History DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
    • The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

    •  Poor connection at PCM or IAC motor. Inspect harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal to wire connection.
    •  Damaged harness. Inspect the wiring harness for damage.
    •  Restricted air intake system. Check for a possible collapsed air intake duct, restricted air filter element, or foreign objects blocking the air intake system.
    •  Throttle body. Check for objects blocking the IAC passage or throttle bore, excessive deposits in the IAC passage and on the IAC pintle, and excessive deposits in the throttle bore and on the throttle plate.
    •  Large vacuum leak. Check for a condition that causes a large vacuum leak, such as a incorrectly installed or faulty PCV valve or brake booster hose disconnected.

Refer to Testing for Continuity , Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis , Repairing Connector Terminals , and Connector Repairs .

Reviewing the Fail Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the condition.

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table:

  1. This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes an Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is being replaced, the new PCM must be programmed.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Powertrain ON Board Diagnostic System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Are any other DTCs set?

--

Go to other DTC first

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Start engine.
  2. All accessories OFF (A/C, Rear defroster etc.).
  3. Using a scan tool, command RPM up to 1500, down to 650, and then up to 1500 while monitoring Engine Speed on the scan tool.

Does Engine Speed remain within the specified value of Desired Idle for each RPM command?

±50 RPM

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Disconnect the IAC.
  2. Install J 37027-A IAC System Motor Analyzer.
  3. With the engine running, command RPM up to 1500, down to 650, and then up to 1500 while observing the J 37027-A IAC System Motor Analyzer.

Does each light cycle red and green (never OFF)?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Test the following circuits for an open, short to voltage, or short to ground:
  2. •  IAC A Low.
    •  IAC A High.
    •  IAC B Low.
    •  IAC B High.
  3. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 9

6

Visually/physically inspect for the following conditions:

    •  Throttle body tampering. (Throttle Lever Stop Screw turned).
    •  Restricted air intake system. Check for a possible collapsed air intake duct, restricted air filter element, or foreign objects blocking the air intake system.
    •  Throttle body. Check for objects blocking the IAC passage or throttle bore, excessive deposits in the IAC passage and on the IAC pintle, and excessive deposits in the throttle bore and on the throttle plate.

Does any of the above require a repair?

--

Go to appropriate section for on vehicle service

Go to Step 7

7

  1. Test for a poor connection at the IAC harness connector.
  2. If a problem is found, replace faulty terminals as necessary. Refer to Testing for Continuity , Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis , Repairing Connector Terminals , and Connector Repairs .

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 8

8

Replace IAC valve. Refer to Idle Air Control Valve Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 11

--

9

  1. Test for a poor connection at the PCM harness connector.
  2. If a problem is found, replace faulty terminals as necessary. Refer to Testing for Continuity , Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis , Repairing Connector Terminals , and Connector Repairs .

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 10

10

Important: :  The replacement PCM must be programmed. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Replace the PCM.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 11

--

11

  1. Start engine.
  2. All accessories OFF (A/C, Rear defroster etc.).
  3. Using a scan tool, command RPM up to 1500, down to 650, and then up to 1500 while monitoring Engine Speed on the scan tool.

Does Engine Speed remain within the specified value of Desired Idle for each RPM command?

±50 RPM

System OK

Go to Step 2