GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

In order to control emissions, a catalytic converter converts any harmful exhaust emissions into harmless water vapor and carbon dioxide.

The powertrain control module (PCM) has the capability to monitor this process by using a rear heated oxygen sensor (HO2S 2). The HO2S 2 , located in the exhaust stream past the catalytic converter, produces an output signal which indicates the storage capacity of the catalyst. This in turn indicates the catalyst's ability to convert the exhaust emissions effectively. If the catalyst is functioning properly, the HO2S 2 signal will be far less active than the signal produced by the front oxygen sensor (O2S 1).

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • DTCs P0105, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0122, P0123, P0171, P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0335, P0440, P0442, P0446, P0506, P0507, P0601, P0602, or P1441 are not set.
    • The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is greater than 70°C (158°F).
    • The battery voltage is greater than 10 volts.
    • The fuel level is greater than 10 percent.
    • The engine run time is greater than 10 seconds.
    • The engine is operating in closed loop.
    • The throttle position (TP) angle is between 8-50 percent for 4 seconds.
    • The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) is greater than 25 kPa (3.62 psi).

Conditions For Setting The DTC

The HO2S 2 voltage is more than 1042 mV for 50-75 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

    • A rich exhaust--An overly rich exhaust may load the catalyst causing high HO2S 2 signal voltages.
    • Silicone contamination--Silicone contamination of HO2S 2 could cause a false rich condition . A powdery white deposit on the sensor will indicate this condition.
    • A malfunctioning HO2S 2--If there is an internal short in the HO2S 2, the HO2S 2 voltage displayed on a scan tool will be more than 1000 mV. Disconnect the HO2S 2, and connect a jumper wire between the HO2S 2 low signal circuit to engine ground. Replace the HO2S 2 if the displayed voltage goes from more than 1000 mV to approximately 450 mV .
    • An intermittent test--Observe the HO2S 2 on the scan tool while moving the related electrical connectors and the wiring harness with the ignition switch turned ON. If the malfunction is induced, the HO2S 2 display will change. This should help isolate the location of the malfunction.
    • Damaged harness--Inspect the PCM harness for a short to voltage in the HO2S 2 high signal circuit.

An intermittent could be the result of the following conditions:

    • Poor electrical connection
    • Rubbed-through wire insulation
    • Broken wire inside the insulation

Obstruction of the air reference and degraded HO2S 2 performance could result in any attempt to repair the HO2S harness or connector.

The HO2S 2 must have a clean air reference in order for the HO2S 2 to function properly. This clean air reference is obtained by way of the HO2S 2 wires.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. Monitor the O2S voltage. If the voltage activity of the O2S sensor is similar to the voltage activity of the suspect sensor, check for rich conditions that would affect both sensors.

  2. This step checks the HO2S high signal circuit for a short to voltage.

  3. An HO2S contaminated by silicon will have a white, powdery deposit on the portion of the HO2S that is exposed to the exhaust stream. The usual cause of silica contamination is the use of unapproved silicon RTV engine gasket material or the use of silicon-based sprays or fluids within the engine. If the cause of this contamination is not corrected, the replacement HO2S will also become contaminated.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

  1. Run the engine until the normal operating temperature is reached.
  2. Use a scan tool, in order to monitor the HO2S voltage for the sensor that applies to this DTC.

Is the HO2S voltage fixed more than the value specified?

994 mV

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

This DTC is intermittent.

Are any additional DTCs stored?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the HO2S sensor.
  3. Jumper the HO2S low signal circuit to a good ground.
  4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  5. Measure the voltage on the HO2S high signal circuit on the PCM side, using a DMM that is connected to a good ground.

Does the voltage measure within the specified value?

351-551 mV

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

The HO2S is detecting a rich exhaust condition or may be contaminated. Check for one of the following conditions:

    • HO2S connector water intrusion
    • A silicon-contaminated HO2S
    • Fuel-contaminated engine oil
    • Incorrect fuel pressure. Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis .
    • A leaking fuel pressure regulator
    • Rich fuel injectors. Refer to Fuel Injector Balance Test with Tech 2 .

Repair any of the above or similar engine conditions as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 8

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Remove the jumper from the HO2S low signal circuit terminal.
  3. Disconnect the PCM connector that contains the HO2S high signal circuit.
  4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  5. Use a DMM to measure the voltage between the HO2S high signal circuit PCM connector terminal on the engine harness side and the ground.

Is the voltage more than the specified value?

20 mV

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 10

7

Repair the short to voltage in the HO2S high signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 11

--

8

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the HO2S sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 9

9

Important: Before replacing a contaminated HO2S, determine and repair the cause of the contamination.

Replace the HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 11

--

10

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 11

--

11

  1. Use a scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC run and pass?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 2

12

With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK