GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

Heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) are used in order to minimize the amount of time required for Closed Loop fuel control operation and to allow accurate catalyst monitoring. The oxygen sensor (O2S) heater greatly decreases the amount of time required for fuel control sensors to become active. An O2S heater is also required by catalyst monitor sensor to maintain a sufficiently high temperature which allows accurate exhaust oxygen content readings further from the engine. The powertrain control module (PCM) will run the heater test only after a cold start, and only once during an ignition cycle. A cold start is determined by engine coolant temperature (ECT) and intake air temperature (IAT) at the time of startup. When the engine is started the PCM will monitor the HO2S voltage. When the HO2S voltage indicates a sufficiently active sensor, the PCM looks at how much time has elapsed since startup. If the PCM determines that too much time was required for the HO2S to become active, this diagnostic trouble code (DTC) will set. The time for the HO2S to reach operating temperature is based on the ECT at start-up and the average mass air flow (MAF) since startup. The higher average airflow, or the higher startup ECT equals a shorter time to HO2S activity.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0125, P0128, P0201-P0206, P0410, P0440, P0442, P0443, P0446, P0449 or P1441 are not set.
    • The intake air temperature (IAT) is less than 35°C (95°F) at startup.
    • The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is less than 35°C (95°F) at startup.
    • The IAT and the ECT are within 6°C (11°F) of each other at startup.
    • The average MAF for the sample period is less than 20 g/s.
    • The system voltage is between 9-18 volts.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The HO2S voltage remains within 150 mV of the bias voltage (about 450 mV) for a longer time than normal. The amount of time ranges between 42 seconds and 2 minutes.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

If the condition is intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. The HO2S should be allowed to cool before performing this test. If the HO2S heater is functioning, the signal voltage will gradually increase or decrease as the sensor element warms. If the heater is not functioning, the HO2S signal will remain near the 450 mV bias voltage.

  2. This step ensures that the ignition 1 voltage circuit to the HO2S is not open or shorted. The test lamp should be connected to a good ground, in case the HO2S low signal or HO2S heater ground circuit is poor.

  3. This step tests the HO2S heater ground circuit.

  4. This step checks for an open or shorted HO2S heater element. The heater element resistance will vary according to HO2S temperature. A hot HO2S heater element will measure a much higher resistance than a HO2S heater element at room temperature. Allow the HO2S to cool before measuring HO2S heater element resistance.

HO2S Heater Circuit (Pre)

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

Important: If engine has just been operating, allow engine to cool for about one half hour before proceeding.

  1. Turn ON the ignition.
  2. With a scan tool, observe the HO2S voltage parameter.

Does HO2S voltage go from bias voltage to more than the first specified value or less than the second specified value?

600 mV

300 mV

Go to Intermittent Conditions

Go to Step 3

3

Inspect the fuse for the HO2S 1 voltage circuit.

Is the fuse open?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 4

4

Important: Use a known good ground. DO NOT use the HO2S heater ground or low signal circuit.

  1. Disconnect the HO2S.
  2. Probe the ignition 1 voltage circuit, on the PCM harness side, with a test lamp connected to a good ground.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 7

5

Connect the test lamp between the HO2S ignition 1 voltage circuit and the HO2S heater ground.

Does test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 8

6

  1. Allow the HO2S to cool for at least 10 minutes.
  2. Measure the resistance between the HO2S ignition 1 voltage and HO2S heater ground at the pigtail using a DMM.

Does the resistance measure within the specified range?

5-10 ohms

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 12

7

Repair the open HO2S ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 14

--

8

Repair the open HO2S heater ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 14

--

9

  1. Inspect for a poor connection at the HO2S.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 10

10

Test the HO2S high signal and HO2S low signal circuits for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 11

11

Inspect the HO2S high signal or HO2S low signal circuits for a poor connection at the PCM and HO2S. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring System.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 12

12

Replace the HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 1 Sensor 2 , Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 1 Sensor 1 , or Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 2 Sensor 1 .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 14

--

13

Repair the short to ground in HO2S ignition 1 voltage circuit and replace the fuse. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 14

--

14

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30  seconds.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC, as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC run and pass?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 2

15

With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK