GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 368338  Size: SF
Engine Controls Components
Engine Controls Schematics
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor responds to changes in intake manifold pressure (vacuum). The MAP sensor signal voltage to the PCM varies from below 2.0 volts at idle (high vacuum) to above 4.0 volts with the key on, engine not running, or engine running at wide open throttle (low vacuum).

The MAP sensor is used to determine manifold pressure changes while the linear EGR flow test diagnostic is being run to determine engine vacuum level for other diagnostics and to determine barometric pressure (BARO). The PCM monitors the MAP signals for voltages outside the normal range of the MAP sensor. If the PCM detects a MAP signal voltage that is excessively high, DTC P0108 Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Circuit High Voltage will be set. If the PCM detects a MAP signal voltage that is excessively low, DTC P0107 Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Circuit Low Voltage will be set.

The PCM also uses the MAP sensor for throttle position sensor performance. If the PCM detects a TP in an out of range condition, when the MAP reading is above or below a calibrated amount then DTC P1514 Throttle Body Performance will be set.

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect for the following:

Many situations may lead to an intermittent condition. Perform each inspection or test as directed.

Important: :  Remove any debris from the connector surfaces before servicing a component. Inspect the connector gaskets when diagnosing or replacing a component. Ensure that the gaskets are installed correctly. The gaskets prevent contaminate intrusion.

    • Loose terminal connection
       -  Use a corresponding mating terminal to test for proper tension. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.
       -  Inspect the harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and faulty terminal to wire connection. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.
    • Damaged harness--Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness inspection does not reveal a problem, observe the display on the scan tool while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the sensor. A change in the scan tool display may indicate the location of the fault. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.
    •  Inspect the powertrain control module (PCM) and the engine grounds for clean and secure connections. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.

If the condition is determined to be intermittent, reviewing the Snapshot or Freeze Frame/Failure Records may be useful in determining when the DTC or condition was identified.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Inspect for the following conditions:

    • MAP sensor seal missing or damaged.
    •  Vacuum hoses disconnected, damaged, incorrectly routed.
    • Intake manifold vacuum leaks.
    •  Vacuum leaks at throttle body.
    • Vacuum leaks at EGR valve flange and pipes.
    • Positive crankcase ventilation valve faulty, missing, or incorrectly installed. Refer to Crankcase Ventilation System Inspection .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Disconnect the MAP sensor.
  2. With a scan tool. observe the MAP voltage parameter.

Does the scan tool indicate voltage at or near the specified value?

0.0V

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 12

4

  1. Connect a test lamp between battery positive voltage and the MAP sensor signal circuit.
  2. Observe the MAP voltage parameter on the scan tool.

Does the scan tool indicate voltage at or near the specified value?

4.95V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 8

5

  1. Jumper the 5 volt reference A circuit and the MAP signal circuit together.
  2. Observe the MAP voltage parameter on the scan tool.

Does the scan tool indicate voltage at or near the specified value?

4.95V

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

6

  1. Test the sensor ground circuit for high resistance, an open or poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Circuit Testing or Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
  2. Repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 10

7

  1. Test the 5 volt reference A circuit for high resistance, an open or poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Circuit Testing or Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
  2. Repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 9

8

  1. Test the MAP signal circuit for high resistance, an open or poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Circuit Testing or Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
  2. Repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 9

9

  1. Test the MAP sensor signal circuit for a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
  2. Repair as necessary. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 13

10

  1. Test for a poor connection at the MAP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
  2. Repair as necessary. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 11

11

Replace the MAP sensor. Refer to Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor Replacement .

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 14

--

12

Test the MAP signal circuit for a short to voltage or a short to the 5 volt reference A circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 13

13

Important: : The replacement PCM must be programmed.

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 14

--

14

With a scan tool, observe the MAP parameter while increasing engine RPM.

Does the MAP value change?

--

System OK

Go to Step 2