GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 370117  Size: MF
Engine Controls Components
Engine Controls Schematics
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The PCM uses this 5 Volt Reference circuit as a sensor feed to the following sensors:

    • The MAP sensor
    • The EGR valve pintle position sensor

The PCM monitors the voltage on this 5 Volt Reference circuit. If the voltage is out of tolerance, the PCM will set DTC P1635.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The engine is running.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The PCM detects a voltage out of tolerance condition on this 5 Volt Reference circuit.
    • The above condition is present for more than 10 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test has been run and failed.
    • The PCM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame/Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM will turn OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has run and passed.
    • The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
    • The DTC can be cleared by using a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect for the following:

Many situations may lead to an intermittent condition. Perform each inspection or test as directed.

Important: :  Remove any debris from the connector surfaces before servicing a component. Inspect the connector gaskets when diagnosing or replacing a component. Ensure that the gaskets are installed correctly. The gaskets prevent contaminate intrusion.

    • Loose terminal connection
       -  Use a corresponding mating terminal to test for proper tension. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.
       -  Inspect the harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and faulty terminal to wire connection. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.
    • Damaged harness--Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness inspection does not reveal a problem, observe the display on the scan tool while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the sensor. A change in the scan tool display may indicate the location of the fault. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.
    •  Inspect the powertrain control module (PCM) and the engine grounds for clean and secure connections. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.

If the condition is determined to be intermittent, reviewing the Snapshot or Freeze Frame/Failure Records may be useful in determining when the DTC or condition was identified.

DTC P1635 5 Volt Reference 1 Circuit

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Visually/physically inspect the PCM and engine grounds. Ensure the grounds are clean and secure.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Disconnect all of the following components:
  2. • EGR
    • MAP
    • Fuel sender connector
    • A/C pressure sensor
  3. Measure the voltage on the 5 volt reference circuit at the EGR connector using a DMM that is connected to ground.

Does the voltage measure at or near the specified value?

5V

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 6

4

  1. Leave the DMM connected to the EGR 5 volt reference circuit.
  2. Reconnect each component one at a time.

Does the measured voltage remain at or near the specified value when each component is connected?

5V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 7

5

  1. Reconnect the EGR.
  2. Disconnect the MAP.
  3. Measure the voltage on the 5 volt reference circuit at the MAP sensor connector.

Does the voltage measure at or near the specified value?

5V

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 8

6

Is the voltage below the specified value?

4.8V

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 10

7

Test the signal circuit of the effected component for a short to B+. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 11

8

Test the signal circuit of the EGR for a short to B+. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 12

9

Test the 5 volt reference circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 13

10

Test the 5 volt reference circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 13

11

Replace the effected component.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 14

--

12

Replace the EGR. Refer to Exhaust Gas Recirculation Valve Replacement .

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 14

--

13

Important:: The replacement PCM must be programmed.

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 14

--

14

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Fail Record conditions.

Does the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 15

15

Does the scan tool indicate any DTCs set that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to applicable DTC

System OK