GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 548587  Size: MF
Engine Controls Components
Engine Controls Schematics
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The throttle actuator control (TAC) module is a communication link between the cruise switches and the PCM. The cruise Resume/Accel switch is an input to the TAC module. This input is then communicated from the TAC module to the PCM across serial data, allowing the PCM to control and hold a requested speed. The Cruise Resume/Accel switch sends an ignition voltage to the TAC module when the switch is closed (ON). If the PCM receives an input when the module does not expect it, this DTC sets.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The Cruise switch is ON.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The Resume/Accel switch is ON for more than 90 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The PCM stores conditions which were present when the DTC set as Failure Records only. This information will not be stored as Freeze Frame Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The DTC becomes history when the conditions for setting the DTC are no longer present.
    • The history DTC clears after 40 malfunction free warm-up cycles.
    • The PCM receives a clear code command from the scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect for the following:

Many situations may lead to an intermittent condition. Perform each inspection or test as directed.

Important: :  Remove any debris from the connector surfaces before servicing a component. Inspect the connector gaskets when diagnosing or replacing a component. Ensure that the gaskets are installed correctly. The gaskets prevent contaminate intrusion.

    • Loose terminal connection
       -  Use a corresponding mating terminal to test for proper tension. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.
       -  Inspect the harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and faulty terminal to wire connection. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.
    • Damaged harness--Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness inspection does not reveal a problem, observe the display on the scan tool while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the sensor. A change in the scan tool display may indicate the location of the fault. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.
    •  Inspect the powertrain control module (PCM) and the engine grounds for clean and secure connections. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.

If the condition is determined to be intermittent, reviewing the Snapshot or Freeze Frame/Failure Records may be useful in determining when the DTC or condition was identified.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step determines if the Resume/Accel signal circuit is shorted to voltage.

  2. This step determines if the TAC module or the switch is at fault.

  3. Inspect for a resume/accel switch stuck in the engaged position or for the signal circuit shorted to voltage.

  4. This DTC will not report a pass. The scan tool status for this DTC will never report a pass. The scan tool will only indicate the DTC when the diagnostic fails. The repair is not complete if the scan tool indicates that the diagnostic ran and failed.

DTC P0567 Cruise Resume Circuit

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Turn ON the ignition.
  2. Turn OFF the cruise switch.
  3. With a scan tool, observe the Cruise Resume/Accel switch parameter.

Does the scan tool indicate the Cruise Resume/Accel switch ON?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Diagnostic Aids

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the TAC module.
  3. Turn ON the ignition.
  4. Probe the Resume/Accel switch signal circuit at the TAC module harness using a J 35616-200 test lamp that is connected to a good ground.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

4

Repair the short to voltage on the Resume/Accel switch signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 6

5

Replace the TAC module. Refer to Accelerator Pedal Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 7

--

6

Replace the multifunction lever. Refer to Multifunction Turn Signal Lever Replacement - On Vehicle in Steering Column.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 7

--

7

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Fail Record conditions.

Does the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 8

8

Does the scan tool indicated any DTCs set that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to applicable DTC

System OK