GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 582303  Size: SF
Engine Controls Component Views
Fuel System
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The Vehicle Theft Deterrent system consists of the following components:

    • Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
    • Body Control Module (BCM)
    • Ignition Lock and Key

The Vehicle Theft Deterrent system is designed to disable vehicle operation if the incorrect key or starting procedure is used. The Body Control Module (BCM) enables the crank circuit to the starter and sends a signal to the PCM if the correct key is being used. If the proper signal does not reach the PCM on the fuel enable circuit, the PCM will not pulse the injectors ON and thus not allow the vehicle to continue to operate, even if the crank circuit is bypassed. The proper signal is between 40-60 Hz and is measured using the DMM set to the DC scale.

If a condition with the circuit occurs after the engine is started and running the PCM will not disable the fuel injectors. The PCM will continue to enable the fuel injectors because a correct signal from the BCM was received by the PCM on startup.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The Engine is in the run or start position.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The PCM does not receive the 40-60 Hz signal from the Body Control Module
    • Condition present for less than 1 second

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
    • The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The PCM stores this information in the Failure Records.
    • The engine starts and then stalls or the starter does not engage.
    • If a condition with the circuit occurs after the engine is started and running the engine will start on the next ignition cycle.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • A last test failed, or current DTC, clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic.
    • Use a scan tool in order to clear the DTC.

Diagnostic Aids

Important: 

   • Remove any debris from the PCM connector surfaces before servicing the PCM. Inspect the PCM connector gaskets when diagnosing/replacing the PCM. Ensure that the gaskets are installed correctly. The gaskets prevent water intrusion into the PCM.
   • For any test that requires probing the PCM or component harness connectors, use the J 35616 connector test adapter kit. Using this kit prevents damage to the harness connector terminals. Refer to Using Connector Test Adapters in Wiring Systems.

Inspect the GAGE fuse for an open. An open GAGE fuse causes DTC P1626 to set and the starter does not operate. Refer to Testing for Short to Ground in Wiring Systems.

If the engine starts and then stalls, the Body Control Module is not suppling the appropriate signal or the theft deterrent fuel enable circuit is open, shorted to a ground, or shorted to a voltage.

For an intermittent condition, refer to Symptoms .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. An engine that does not crank and a DTC P1626 is set, indicates that there is a theft deterrent system condition. An incorrect ignition key or an incorrect starting procedure causes a no crank condition.

  2. An engine that does not crank indicates there is a condition with the Body Control Module.

  3. This step determines if the Powertrain Control Module is capable of sending a 5 volt signal to the BCM.

  4. This step determines if the Body Control Module is capable of sending a signal to the PCM. The Body Control Module sends the PCM a 40-60 Hz signal.

  5. This step determines if the condition is intermittent. If the engine starts and continues to operate, you may have corrected the condition during diagnoses. Inspect all connections at the BCM and the PCM.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
  2. Use a scan tool to clear DTCs.
  3. Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option and the Specific DTC option, then enter the DTC number using the scan tool.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic failed this ignition?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Diagnostic Aids

3

Does the engine crank?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Theft Deterrent in Theft Deterrent

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the BCM connector. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement in Body Control Systems.
  3. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
  4. Measure the voltage at the fuel enable circuit at the BCM harness connector using the DMM.

Is the voltage near the specified voltage?

5 volts

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 7

5

  1. Turn OFF the Ignition.
  2. Reconnect the BCM.
  3. Turn ON the Ignition leaving the engine OFF.
  4. Select the DC volts and the Hertz (Hz) scale using the DMM.
  5. Backprobe one lead of the DMM to the theft deterrent fuel enable circuit at the BCM harness connector and the other lead to ground using the DMM.

Is the hertz signal within the specified range?

40-61 Hz

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 8

6

  1. Capture Info using the scan tool.
  2. Clear the DTCs.
  3. Attempt to start the engine.

Does the engine start and continue to operate?

--

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 9

7

Test the theft deterrent fuel enable circuit for the following:

    • An open
    • A short to ground
    • A short to B+

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 9

8

  1. Inspect the terminal tension for the fuel enable circuit at the BCM harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
  2. If you find a poor connection, repair the terminal as necessary. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 11

9

  1. Inspect the terminal tension for the fuel enable circuit at the PCM harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
  2. If you find a poor connection, repair the terminal as necessary. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 10

10

Important:: Program the replacement PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Replace the PCM.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

11

Replace the Body Control Module. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement in Body Control Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

12

  1. Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option and the Clear DTC Information option using the scan tool.
  2. Idle the engine at the normal operating temperature.
  3. Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option and the Specific DTC option, then enter the DTC number using the scan tool.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text, if applicable.

Does the scan tool indicate that this test ran and passed?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 2

13

Select the Capture Info option and the Review Info option using the scan tool.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

System OK