GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 582478  Size: SF
Engine Controls Component Views
BCM, Cruise Control Module, EBCM, IPC, Radio, and VSS
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

A toothed wheel mounted on the output shaft of the transmission generates an AC voltage pulse as it moves past the Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS). The VSS contains a permanent magnet surrounded by a coil of wire, which produces a magnetic field. The toothed wheel interrupts the magnetic field that generates an AC voltage pulse. As the vehicle speed increases the AC voltage pulse rate also increases.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • DTCs P0107, P0108, P0117, P0118, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0125, P0506, P0507 are not set.
    • The engine coolant temperature is more than 35°C (95°F).
    • The engine speed is more than 1,000 RPM.
    • The TP sensor angle is between 5.0 percent and 100 percent.
    • The MAP is between 40 kPa and 100 kPa when the A/C is OFF.
    • The MAP is between 45 kPa and 100 kPa when the A/C is ON.
    • All conditions met for 2 seconds.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The PCM detects vehicle speed at 0 km/h (0 mph) for 100 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the PCM stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the PCM records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The PCM writes the conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A last test failed, or current DTC, clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Use a scan tool in order to clear the MIL and the DTC.

Diagnostic Aids

Important: 

   • Remove any debris from the PCM connector surfaces before servicing the PCM. Inspect the PCM connector gaskets when diagnosing/replacing the PCM. Ensure that the gaskets are installed correctly. The gaskets prevent water intrusion into the PCM.
   • For any test that requires probing the PCM or a component harness connector, use the J 35616 connector test adapter kit. Using this kit prevents damage to the harness/component terminals. Refer to Using Connector Test Adapters in Wiring Systems.

For an intermittent, refer to Symptoms .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. The ASR/TCS must be disabled when performing this step. Whenever the ignition key is cycled to the OFF position and then cycled back ON, the ASR/TCS system will default ON.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check ?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Raise the drive wheels. Refer to Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle in General Information.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Disable ASR/TCS systems, if so equipped.
  5. Idle the engine in gear.

Does the scan tool indicate a vehicle speed above the specified value?

0.0 mph (0.0 km/h)

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the VSS electrical connector.
  3. Connect the J 33431-B signal generator tester to the VSS harness.
  4. Turn ON the ignition, tester ON and set to generate a VSS signal.

Does the scan tool indicate a vehicle speed above the specified value?

0.0 mph (0.0 km/h)

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

4

Repair the faulty VSS connection or faulty VSS.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

5

Measure the voltage from the VSS signal circuit to a known good ground using the DMM.

Does the DMM indicate the specified value?

5.0 V

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 9

6

Measure the voltage from the VSS signal circuit to the VSS ground circuit using the DMM.

Does the DMM indicate the specified value?

5.0 V

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 10

7

Check the calibration ID for the most current and/or incorrect calibration.

Is the most current and proper calibration present?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 11

8

Important:: Program the replacement PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Replace the PCM.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

9

Repair the signal circuit to the vehicle speed sensor. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

10

Repair the ground circuit to the vehicle speed sensor. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

11

Install proper calibration and/or most current.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

12

  1. Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option and the Clear DTC Information option using the scan tool.
  2. Idle the engine at the normal operating temperature.
  3. Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option and the Specific DTC option, then enter the DTC number using the scan tool.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text, if applicable.

Does the scan tool indicate that this test ran and passed?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 2

13

Select the Capture Info option and the Review Info option using the scan tool.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

System OK