GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 373028  Size: MF
Engine Controls Component Views
TCS Retard Signal, VSS Output and VSS Signal
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

Various components apply a voltage to the Vehicle Speed Output circuit. The PCM creates the Vehicle Speed Output signal by rapidly grounding this circuit via an internal switch called a driver. The driver operates at the same rate as the VSS signal input. The various components recognize the voltage being pulled to ground as an indication of vehicle speed.

The driver supplies the ground for the component being controlled. Each driver has a fault line which the PCM monitors. When the PCM commands a component ON, the voltage of the control circuit should be low (near 0 volts). When the PCM commands the control circuit to a component OFF, the voltage potential of the circuit should be high (near battery voltage). If the fault detection circuit senses a voltage other than what is expected, the fault line status changes causing the DTC to set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The engine speed is greater than 400 RPM.
    • The ignition voltage is between 6.0 volts and 18.0 volts.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The PCM detects that the commanded state of the driver and the actual state of the control circuit do not match.
    • The condition must be present for a minimum of 5 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The powertrain control module (PCM) stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
    • The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The PCM stores this information in the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • A last test failed, or current DTC, clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic.
    • Use a scan tool in order to clear the DTC.

Diagnostic Aids

Important: 

   • Remove any debris from the PCM connector surfaces before servicing the PCM. Inspect the PCM connector gaskets when diagnosing/replacing the PCM. Ensure that the gaskets are installed correctly. The gaskets prevent contaminate intrusion into the PCM.
   • For any test that requires probing the PCM or a component harness connector, use the Connector Test Adapter Kit J 35616 . Using this kit prevents damage to the harness/component terminals. Refer to Using Connector Test Adapters in Wiring Systems.

    • The following may cause an intermittent:
       - Poor connections; Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis in Wiring Systems.
       - Corrosion
       - Mis-routed harness
       - Rubbed through wire insulation
       - Broken wire inside the insulation
    • Using Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data may aid in locating an intermittent condition. If you cannot duplicate the DTC, the information included in the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data can aid in determining how many miles since the DTC set. The Fail Counter and Pass Counter can also aid determining how many ignition cycles the diagnostic reported a pass and/or a fail. Operate the vehicle within the same freeze frame conditions (RPM, load, vehicle speed, temperature etc.) that you observed. This will isolate when the DTC failed.
    •  For an intermittent condition, refer to Symptoms .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step is verifying a voltage to the PCM.

DTC P0608 - Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) Output Circuit

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Raise the drive wheels. Refer to Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle in General Information.
  3. Start and idle the engine.
  4. Disable the ASR/TCS systems, if so equipped.
  5. Idle the engine in gear.

Does the vehicle speedometer indicate a vehicle speed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM connector C2 located on the opposite side of the manufacturer's logo. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .
  3. Turn ON the ignition.
  4. Measure the Voltage from the vehicle speed circuit using the DMM J 39200 .

Does the DMM display above the specified value?

9.6V

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Remove the Instrument Cluster. Refer to Instrument Cluster Replacement in Instrument Panel Gauges and Console.
  2. Test the continuity of the vehicle speed circuit using the DMM J 39200 . Refer to Testing for Continuity in Wiring Systems.

Does the DMM display continuity?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Instrument Cluster in Instrument Panel Gauges and Console.

Go to Step 5

5

Repair the open vehicle speed circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 8

--

6

  1. Inspect for poor connections at the PCM. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis in Wiring Systems.
  2. If you find a poor connection repair the terminal as necessary. Refer to Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 7

7

Important: Program the replacement PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Replace the PCM.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 8

--

8

Select the Capture Info option and the Review Info option using the scan tool.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

System OK