GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

Heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) are used for fuel control and post catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the surrounding air with the oxygen content of the exhaust stream. When the vehicle is first started the powertrain control module (PCM) operates in an Open Loop mode, ignoring the HO2S signal voltage when calculating the air-to-fuel ratio. The PCM supplies the HO2S with a reference, or bias, voltage of about 450 mV. The HO2S generates a voltage within a range of 0- 1,000 mV that fluctuates above and below bias voltage once in Closed Loop. High HO2S voltage output indicates a rich fuel mixture. Low HO2S voltage output indicates a lean mixture. Heating elements inside the HO2S minimize the time required for the sensors to reach operating temperature, and provide an accurate voltage signal. The HO2S 2 heater performance diagnostic will only run from a cold start and only once per key cycle. If the PCM detects that the HO2S 2 heater takes too long to heat, based on the HO2S 2 signal voltage, DTC P0141 will set. The HO2S 2 has the following circuits:

    • HO2S 2 high signal
    • HO2S 2 low signal
    • HO2S 2 heater ignition 1 voltage
    • HO2S 2 heater ground

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0125, P0128, P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0205, P0206, P0410, P0440, P0442, P0443, P0446, P0449, and P1441 are not set.
    • The intake air temperature (IAT) and the engine coolant temperature (ECT) are within 6°C (11°F) of each other at start-up.
    • The HO2S 1 parameter must be between 400-500 mV at start-up.
    • The system voltage is between 9-18 volts.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The PCM detects that the HO2S 2 voltage remains within 100 mV of the bias voltage, about 450 mV, for a longer amount of time than necessary. The amount of time ranges between 50-80 seconds depending on ECT at startup, and the average mass air flow (MAF) since startup.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. The HO2S 2 should be allowed to cool before performing this test. The HO2S 2 is cool enough if the voltage output is stable at bias or, about 450 mV. If the HO2S 2 heater is functioning, the signal voltage will gradually decrease as the sensor element warms. If the heater is not functioning, the HO2S 2 signal will remain near the 450 mV bias voltage.

  2. This step ensures that the ignition 1 voltage circuit to the HO2S 2 is not open or shorted. The test lamp must be connected to a good ground, independent of the HO2S system.

  3. This test must not be performed until the HO2S 2 heater has cooled and stabilized for at least 15 minutes. Heater resistance is typically about 5 ohms at room temperature.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

Important:: If the engine has just been operating, allow engine to cool until the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) 2 voltage is stable, or near the bias voltage before proceeding.

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Monitor the HO2S 2 voltage with a scan tool.

Does the HO2S 2 voltage go above or below the previously stabilized voltage, by at least as much as the specified value within 2 minutes?

100 mV

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30  seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Intermittent Conditions

4

Important: The test lamp must be connected to a good ground.

  1. Disconnect the HO2S 2 electrical connector.
  2. Connect a test lamp between the HO2S 2 heater ignition 1 voltage circuit, in the harness side of the HO2S connector, and a good ground.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 7

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Connect a test lamp between the HO2S 2 heater ignition voltage circuit, of the engine harness, and the HO2S 2 heater ground circuit of the engine harness.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 10

6

Important: The heater element resistance will vary according to HO2S temperature. A hot HO2S heater element will have a higher resistance than a heater element at room temperature.

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Leave the HO2S connector disconnected.
  3. Allow the engine to cool for at least 15 minutes.
  4. Measure the resistance from the heater ignition circuit of the HO2S, to the heater ground circuit of the HO2S. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.

Is the resistance within the specified range?

2-20 ohms

--

Go to Step 11

7

Test the HO2S 2 heater ignition 1 voltage circuit fuse for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.

Did you find an open fuse?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 9

8

Repair the short to ground in the HO2S 2 ignition 1 voltage circuit and replace the fuse. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

--

9

Repair the open or high resistance in the HO2S 2 ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

--

10

Repair the open or high resistance in the HO2S 2 heater ground circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

--

11

Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the harness connector of the HO2S 2. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 12

12

Replace the HO2S 2. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor 2 Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 13

--

13

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 14

14

Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK