GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 574302  Size: SF
Engine Controls Components
EGR and EVAP Purge Valve
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors the exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) valve pintle position input to ensure that the valve responds properly to commands from the PCM and to detect a fault if the pintle position sensor circuit is open or shorted. If the PCM detects an excessively low EGR feedback signal voltage, DTC P0405 will set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

System voltage is greater than 10 volts.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • EGR feedback is less than 0.14 volt at any time.
    • The condition is present for more than 20 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test has been run and failed.
    • The PCM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame/Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM will turn OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has run and passed.
    • The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
    • The DTC can be cleared by using a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

    • A faulty connection at the PCM or the EGR valve--Inspect the harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and faulty terminal to wire connections. Use a corresponding mating terminal to test for proper terminal tension.
    • Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, connect a digital multimeter (DMM) and check the circuit continuity while moving the connectors and the wiring harnesses related to the EGR valve. A change in the DMM display indicates the location of the malfunction.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. Verifies that the malfunction is present.

  2. If DTC P0405 will only set under certain conditions, the malfunction may be intermittent. If an intermittent wiring problem is not present, check for a faulty connection at the PCM or the EGR valve.

  3. This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes an electrically erasable programmable read-only memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is replaced, the new PCM must be programmed.

DTC P0405 - EGR Valve Pintle position signal circuit Low Voltage

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Was the Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

If P1635 is set, perform DTC P1635 5 Volt Reference Circuit first.

  1. Turn ON the ignition switch.
  2. Select the scan tool EGR valve output control function.
  3. Increment the EGR valve through all positions while comparing the Desired EGR Position to the Actual EGR Position.

Does the Desired EGR Position approximately equal the Actual EGR Position at all commanded positions?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. Review and record the scan tool Failure Records data.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Failure Records conditions.
  3. Use a scan tool in order to monitor the Specific DTC info for DTC P0405.

Does the scan tool indicate DTC P0405 failed this ign?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Disconnect the EGR valve electrical connector.
  2. Use a DMM to measure the voltage between the EGR pintle position sensor ground circuit and the 5 volt reference A circuit at the EGR valve connector.

Does the voltage equal the specified value?

5 V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 9

5

Probe the EGR valve pintle position signal circuit at the EGR valve harness connector with a test lamp connected to B+.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Connect a jumper between the 5 volt reference A circuit and the pintle position signal circuit at the EGR valve connector.
  2. Observe the Actual EGR Position on the scan tool.

Does the Actual EGR Position equal the specified value?

100 percent

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 7

7

  1. Turn OFF the ignition switch.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Check for an open in the EGR pintle position signal circuit.
  4. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 17

8

  1. Turn OFF the ignition switch.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Probe the EGR valve pintle position signal circuit with a test lamp connected to B+.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 15

9

Probe the 5 volt reference A circuit with a test lamp connected to B+.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 11

10

  1. Turn OFF the ignition switch.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Probe the 5 volt reference A circuit with a test lamp connected to B+.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 18

11

  1. Check for an open in the 5 volt reference A circuit between the PCM and the EGR valve.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 17

12

Locate and correct the short to ground in the EGR valve pintle position signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 19

--

13

  1. Check for the following conditions:
  2. • Faulty terminal connections at the EGR valve
    • The EGR pintle position signal circuit shorted to the EGR valve control circuit
  3. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 14

14

Important: If the EGR valve shows signs of excessive heat, check the exhaust system for blockage (possibly a plugged converter) using the procedure found on the restricted exhaust system check. If the exhaust system is restricted, repair the cause, one of which might be an injector which is open due to one of the following reasons:

   • Stuck
   • Grounded driver circuit
   • Possible faulty control module
If this condition is found, the oil should be checked for possible fuel contamination.

Replace the EGR valve. Refer to Exhaust Gas Recirculation Valve Replacement .

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 19

--

15

  1. Check the EGR valve pintle position signal circuit for a short to the sensor ground circuit.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 18

16

Locate and repair a short to ground in the 5 volt reference A circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 19

--

17

  1. Check the circuits related to the EGR valve for a faulty terminal connection at the PCM.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 18

18

Important:: The replacement PCM must be programmed.

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 19

--

19

  1. Review and record the scan tool Failure Records data.
  2. Clear the DTCs.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Failure Records conditions.
  4. Monitor the Specific DTC info for DTC P0405 using a scan tool.

Does the scan tool indicate DTC P0405 failed this ignition?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK