GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Refer to Engine Controls Schematics

Ignition Control Inputs


Object Number: 397483  Size: FS
Engine Controls Components
Powertrain Control Module Description
Fuel Pump and Relay, L36
MIL and Data Link Connector
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
IGN-1 Relay, TRANS, DIS, OXY SEN, and IGN 1 Fuses (Underhood Fuse Block)
.

Circuit Description

The 3X reference signal is produced by the ignition control module. The ICM calculates the 3X reference signal by dividing the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor 18X pulses by 3 when the engine is running and CKP sync pulses are also being received. The PCM uses the 3X reference signal to calculate engine RPM and crankshaft position at engine speeds above 1200 RPM. The PCM also uses the pulses on this circuit to initiate injector pulses. The PCM constantly monitors the number of pulses on the 3X reference circuit and compares the number of 3X reference pulses to the number of 18X reference pulses and CAM signal pulses being received. If the PCM receives an incorrect number of pulses on the 3X reference circuit, DTC P1374 will set and the PCM will use the 18X reference signal circuit for fuel and ignition control. The engine will continue to start and run using the 18X reference and camshaft position PCM input signals only.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The engine has been running for more than 3 seconds.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The ratio of 18X reference pulses to CAM signal pulses received by the PCM equals 36:1.
    • The ratio of 18X reference pulses to 3X reference pulses received by the PCM does not equal 6:1.
    • The above conditions are present for up to 30  seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test has been run and failed.
    • The PCM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame/Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM will turn OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has run and passed.
    • The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
    • The DTC can be cleared by using a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection, rubbed through wire insulation or a wire broken inside the insulation. Check for the following conditions:

    • A faulty connection at the PCM--Inspect the PCM harness and connectors for improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and faulty terminal to wire connections. Use a corresponding mating terminal to test for proper terminal tension.
    • Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect the PCM, turn the ignition ON and observe a voltmeter connected to the 3X reference circuit at the PCM harness connector while moving the connectors and wiring harnesses related to the ICM. A change in voltage will indicate the location of the malfunction.
    • A malfunctioning ignition coil--Remove the ignition coils and inspect the ignition control module and coils for cracks, carbon tracking, or other signs that indicate that the coil secondary circuit is arcing to the ICM or the ICM wiring harness. Refer to Ignition Coil Replacement .
    • The secondary ignition wires arcing to the wiring harness--Check the secondary ignition wires for carbon tracking or other signs of damage.

Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the condition.

Test Description

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes an electrically erasable programmable read-only memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is replaced, the new PCM must be programmed.

DTC P1374 - 3X Reference Circuit

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Was the Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Attempt to start the engine.

Does the engine start and continue to run?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Engine Cranks but Does Not Run

3

  1. Review and record the scan tool Failure Records data.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Failure Records conditions.
  3. Use a scan tool in order to monitor the Specific DTC info for DTC P1374.

Does the scan tool indicate DTC P1374 failed this ignition?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition switch.
  2. Disconnect the ignition control module 14-way connector.
  3. Install a J 34730-2A injector test lamp at any injector harness connector.
  4. Turn ON the ignition switch.
  5. Connect a test lamp to B+.
  6. Repeatedly touch the test lamp to the 3X reference circuit at the ignition control module harness connector while observing the injector test lamp.

Does the injector test lamp blink?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition switch.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Turn ON the ignition switch.
  4. Check for the following conditions:
  5. • An open 3X reference circuit
    • A short to ground in the 3X reference circuit
    • A short to voltage in the 3X reference circuit
  6. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Check the 3X reference circuit for a faulty terminal connection at the PCM.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems .

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 7

7

  1. Check for the following conditions:
  2. • An incorrect harness routing near secondary ignition components
    • An ignition coil arcing to the wiring harness or to the ignition control module
    • Any cracks, carbon tracking, or other signs of damage to the ignition coils. Refer to Ignition Coil Replacement .
    • The secondary ignition wires arcing to the wiring harness
  3. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 10

8

  1. Check for loose terminal connections at the ignition control module (ICM).
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 9

9

Replace the ignition control module. Refer to Ignition Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 11

--

10

Important:: The replacement PCM must be programmed.

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 11

--

11

  1. Review and record the scan tool Failure Records data.
  2. Clear the DTCs.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Failure Records conditions.
  4. Use a scan tool in order to monitor the Specific DTC info for DTC P1374.

Does the scan tool indicate DTC P1374 failed?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK