GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The seat belt pretensioner - RF deployment loop consists of the seat belt pretensioner - RF, the seat belt pretensioner - RF high circuit, and the seat belt pretensioner - RF low circuits. A shorting bar is used in the seat belt pretensioner - RF connector which will short together the seat belt pretensioner - RF high and the seat belt pretensioner - RF low circuits when the connector is disconnected. This will help prevent unwanted deployment of the seat belt pretensioner - RF during servicing. When the ignition is turned ON, the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) performs continuous diagnostic tests on the deployment loop to check for proper circuit continuity and for shorts to ground or voltage. If a malfunction is detected, the SDM will store a diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Conditions for Running the DTC

Ignition 1 voltage is within the normal operating voltage range.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The DTC will set if one of the following conditions occurs:

  1. Seat belt pretensioner - RF high circuit is less than 2.4 volts and the seat belt pretensioner - RF deployment loop is more than 6 ohms for 500 milliseconds during the deployment loop voltage out of range test.
  2. Seat belt pretensioner - RF deployment loop resistance is more than 4.8 ohms for 500 milliseconds during the deployment loop resistance measurement test.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The SDM commands the AIR BAG indicator ON via Class 2 serial data.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • The condition responsible for setting the DTC no longer exists and the scan tool Clear DTCs function is used.
    • A history DTC will clear once 255 malfunction free ignition cycles have occurred.

Diagnostic Aids

Thoroughly inspect the wiring and the connectors. An incomplete inspection of the wiring and the connectors may result in misdiagnosis, causing a part replacement with the reappearance of the malfunction.

The following are possible causes of the malfunction:

    • The wire to terminal connections in the seat belt pretensioner - RF high circuit
    • The wire to terminal connections in the seat belt pretensioner - RF low circuit
    • The seat belt pretensioner - RF connector
    • A malfunctioning seat belt pretensioner - RF
    • The SDM connector
    • An internal SDM malfunction

If an intermittent condition exists, refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.

  1. Tests to see if the malfunction is intermittent

  2. Tests to see if the malfunction is caused by the seat belt pretensioner - RF

  3. Tests to see if there is an open or a high resistance in the seat belt pretensioner - RF high or seat belt pretensioner - RF low circuits

Step

Action

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: SIR Schematics

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - SIR?

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR

2

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the seat belt pretensioner - RF connector. Refer to Seat Belt Buckle Pretensioner Replacement - Right Side .
  3. Inspect the component and harness sides of the seat belt pretensioner - RF connector for damage or corrosion that may cause the malfunction. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Does the seat belt pretensioner - RF connector exhibit any signs of damage or corrosion?

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. If the component side of the seat belt pretensioner - RF connector is damaged, the seat belt pretensioner - RF must be replaced.
  2. If the harness side of the seat belt pretensioner - RF connector is damaged, replace the harness side of the connector. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

Go to Step 10

--

4

  1. Reconnect the seat belt pretensioner - RF connector.
  2. Verify that the connector position assurance (CPA) is properly installed.
  3. Install a scan tool.
  4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  5. With a scan tool, observe the SIR DTC display.

Does the scan tool indicate that DTC B0058 is current?

Go to Step 5

Go to Diagnostic Aids

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the seat belt pretensioner - RF connector.
  3. Connect the J 38715-A PASSENGER INFLATOR connector to the harness side of the seat belt pretensioner - RF connector.
  4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  5. With a scan tool, observe the SIR DTC display.

Does the scan tool indicate that DTC B0058 is current?

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Replace the seat belt pretensioner - RF. Refer to Seat Belt Buckle Pretensioner Replacement - Right Side .

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 10

--

7

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Remove the J 38715-A .
  3. Disconnect the SDM. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement .
  4. Inspect the SDM connector for damage or corrosion that may cause the malfunction. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 8

8

Test the seat belt pretensioner - RF high and seat belt pretensioner - RF low circuits for an open or a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 9

9

Replace the SDM. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 10

--

10

  1. Reconnect all SIR components.
  2. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC reset?

Go to Step 2

System OK