GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Refer to

Ignition Control Module, CMP and CKP


Object Number: 378473  Size: FS
Cell 10: Underhood Accessory Wiring Junction Block
Fuel Pump and Fuel Level Sensors
Power, Ground, DLC and MIL
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Engine Controls Components

Circuit Description

The powertrain control module (PCM) continuously sends ignition control (IC) spark timing pulses to the ignition control module (ICM) on the IC circuit. However, during start-up, ICM grounds the IC spark timing pulses and maintains spark timing fixed at 10° BTDC. The fixed spark timing is maintained until the engine speed is above a specific RPM and the PCM receives a calibrated number of 3X reference pulses from the ICM (Bypass Mode). Once the PCM receives the 3X reference pulses, the PCM applies 5 volts to the ICM on the bypass circuit. The bypass voltage signals the ICM to transfer IC spark timing to the PCM (IC Mode). The ICM switches the IC pulses from ground allowing the PCM to control spark timing. If the PCM detects an open in the bypass circuit, DTC P1352 is set. The engine starts and may run in Bypass mode timing (spark timing fixed at 10°BTDC).

Conditions for Running the DTC

The engine is running.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The PCM detects an open circuit in the Bypass circuit.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test has run and failed.
    • The PCM stores the conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame and Fail Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM turns the MIL off during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has run and passed.
    • The history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
    • The DTC may be cleared by using the scan tool Clear Info function or by disconnecting the PCM battery feed.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

    • A faulty connection at the PCM. Inspect the harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and faulty terminal to wire connections.
    • Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect the ICM, turn the ignition on, and observe a digital multimeter connected between the IC circuit and B+ while moving the connectors and wiring harnesses related to the ICM. A change in voltage indicates the location of the malfunction.

Reviewing the Fail Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the condition.

DTC P1352 - Bypass Circuit Open

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step  2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Turn off the ignition switch.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Connect a digital multimeter (DMM) between the IC and reference low circuits.
  4. Turn on the ignition switch.
  5. Use a test lamp connected to B+ in order to probe the bypass circuit.

Is the resistance more than the specified value?

5K ohms

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn off the ignition switch.
  2. Leave the PCM disconnected.
  3. Disconnect the ignition control module (ICM) connector.
  4. Test for an open in the bypass circuit.
  5. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step  8

Go to Step 5

4

  1. Inspect for faulty terminal connections at the PCM.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step  8

Go to Step 7

5

  1. Inspect for faulty terminal connections at the ICM.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step  8

Go to Step 6

6

Replace the ICM. Refer to Ignition Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step  8

--

7

Important: Replacement PCM must be reprogrammed. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Replace the PCM.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step  8

--

8

  1. Review and recordthe scan tool Fail Records data.
  2. Clear the DTC(s).
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Fail Records conditions.
  4. Use the scan tool in order to monitor the Specific DTC Info for DTC P1352.

Does the scan tool indicate DTC 1352 Failed This Ign?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK