GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 154592  Size: MF
Engine Controls Components
MAF, IAC, EGR, and EVAP
OBD II Symbol Description Notice

Circuit Description

The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors the exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) valve pintle position input to ensure that the valve responds properly to commands from the PCM. When the ignition switch is turned on, the PCM learns the EGR closed valve pintle position. The PCM compares the learned EGR closed valve pintle position to the actual EGR position when the EGR valve is commanded closed. If the actual EGR position indicates that the EGR valve is still open when the PCM is commanding the EGR valve closed, DTC P1404 is set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • None of the following DTCs are set:
      • Throttle position (TP) sensor DTCs
      • Vehicle speed sensor (VSS) DTCs
      • Intake air temperature (IAT) sensor DTCs
      • Manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor DTCs
      • Engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor DTCs
      • Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor DTCs
      • Mass air flow (MAF) sensor DTCs
      • Misfire DTCs
      • Idle speed DTCs
      • Fuel injector DTCs
    • The system voltage is between 10 and 16 volts.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The EGR feedback is 0.4 volt greater than the EGR closed valve pintle position when the Desired EGR Position is commanded to 0%
    • The above condition is present for longer than 20 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test has run and failed.
    • The PCM disables the EGR for the ignition cycle
    • The PCM stores the conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame and Fail Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM turns the MIL off during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has run and passed.
    • The history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
    • The DTC may be cleared by using the scan tool Clear Info function or by disconnecting the PCM battery feed.

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect for the following conditions:

    • Excessive deposits on the EGR valve pintle or seat. Remove the EGR valve and inspect for deposits that may interfere with the EGR valve pintle extending completely or cause the pintle to stick.
    • A faulty connections at the PCM or the EGR valve. Inspect the harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and faulty terminal to wire connections.
    • Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the wiring appears to be OK, connect a digital multimeter (DMM) and test the circuit continuity while moving the connectors and wiring harnesses related to the EGR valve. A change in the DMM display indicates the location of the malfunction.

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table:

  1. Verifies that the malfunction is present.

  2. If DTC P1404 only sets under certain conditions, the malfunction may be intermitten. Refer to DTC P1404 Diagnostic Aids. If an intermittent wiring problem is not present, inspect for a faulty connection at the powertrain control module (PCM) or the EGR valve. If the connections are OK and DTC P1404 continues to set, replace the EGR valve. Refer to Exhaust Gas Recirculation Valve Replacement .

  3. his vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes an electrically erasable programmable read-only memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is replaced, the new PCM must be programmed.

DTC P1404 - EGR Valve Stuck Open

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Important: If DTC P0403 is set, diagnose DTC P0403 Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Solenoid Control Circuit first.

With the engine idling, use a scan tool in order to observe the Actual EGR Position display.

Is the Actual EGR Position at the specified value?

0%

Go to Step 3

Go to Step  5

3

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the ONposition.
  2. Select the scan tool EGR valve output control function.
  3. Increment the EGR valve through all positions while comparing the Desired EGR Position to the Actual EGR Position.

Does the Desired EGR Position remain close to the Actual EGR Position at all commanded positions?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 6

4

  1. Review and record the scan tool Fail Records data.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Fail Records conditions.
  3. Use the scan tool in order to monitor the Specific DTC info for DTC P1404 until the DTC P1404 test runs.

Does the scan tool indicate DTC P1404 Failed This Ign?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Diagnostic Aids

5

  1. Disconnect the EGR valve electrical connector.
  2. Use the scan tool in order to observe the Actual EGR Position.

Is the Actual EGR Position at the specified value?

0%

Go to Step 6

Go to Step  7

6

Use a test lamp connected to B+ in order to probe the EGR pintle position sensor ground circuit at the EGR valve harness connector.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step  9

Go to Step 8

7

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  4. Measure voltage between the EGR valve pintle position signal circuit and ground.

Is the voltage near the specified value?

0 V

Go to Step 12

Go to Step  11

8

  1. Test the EGR pintle position sensor ground circuit for an open between the PCM and the EGR valve.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step  15

Go to Step 13

9

  1. Test for faulty terminal connections at the EGR valve.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step  15

Go to Step 10

10

Replace the EGR valve. Refer to Exhaust Gas Recirculation Valve Replacement .

Notice: If the EGR valve shows signs of excessive heat, inspect the exhaust system for blockage--possibly a plugged converter--using the procedure found on the Restricted Exhaust System Check. If the exhaust system is restricted, repair the cause. Inspect for an open injector caused by one or more of the following conditions:

   • Stuck
   • Grounded driver circuit
   • Possible faulty control module
If one of the above conditions is found, inspect the oil for possible fuel contamination.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step  15

--

11

Locate and repair a short to voltage in the EGR pintle position signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step  15

--

12

  1. Test for the following conditions:
  2. • A short to the 5 volt reference circuit of the EGR valve pintle position signal circuit.
    • A short to the EGR valve control circuit of the EGR valve pintle position signal circuit.
  3. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step  15

Go to Step 14

13

  1. Test the circuits related to the EGR valve for faulty terminal connections at the PCM.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step  15

Go to Step 14

14

Important:: The replacement PCM must be programmed. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Replace the PCM.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step  15

--

15

  1. Review and record the scan tool Fail Records data.
  2. Clear any DTCs.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Fail Records conditions.
  4. Use the scan tool in order to monitor the Specific DTC info for DTC P1404.

Does the scan tool indicate DTC P1404 Failed This Ign?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK