GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 154433  Size: LF
Engine Controls Components
Fuel Control
OBD II Symbol Description Notice

Circuit Description

The powertrain control module (PCM) provides ignition positive voltage in order to energize the fuel pump relay. The fuel pump relay supplies power to the fuel pump. When the ignition switch is first turned on, the PCM energizes the fuel pump relay for approximately 2 seconds. This allows the fuel pump to prime the fuel rail assembly. The fuel pump relay remains on as long as the PCM receives reference pulses from the ignition control module (ICM). If the PCM does not receive the reference pulses, the PCM de-energizes the fuel pump relay. The PCM monitors the ignition positive feed circuit to the fuel pump and has the ability to detect an electrical malfunction. If the PCM detects an electrical malfunction on ignition positive feed circuit to the fuel pump, DTC P0230 is set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The ignition is on.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The PCM detects an electrical malfunction on the control circuit to the fuel pump relay.
    • The condition is present for 0.5 second.

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent may be caused by a faulty connection, rubbed through the wire insulation, or a wire broken inside of the insulation.

Inspect for the following conditions:

    • A faulty connection at the PCM or the fuel pump relay. Inspect the harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and faulty terminal to wire connections.
        
    • Inspect the wiring harness for damage.

Reviewing the Fail Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the condition.

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table:

  1. Ensures that the fuel pump relay control circuit and the PCM are capable of controlling the fuel pump relay. Using the scan tool to command the fuel pump allows only a 2 second time in the commanded state.

  2. Checks the fuel pump control circuit for a short to ground.

  3. Checks the fuel pump control circuit for an open.

  4. This vehicle is equipped with a powertrain control module (PCM) which utilizes an electrically erasable programmable read-only memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is replaced, the new PCM must be programmed.

DTC P0230 -- Fuel Pump Relay Control Circuit

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Connect a test lamp between the fuel pump relay connector cavities for the fuel pump relay control circuit and the fuel pump relay ground circuit.
  2. Connect a scan tool.
  3. Select Fuel Pump output control on the scan tool.
  4. Observe the test lamp while commanding the fuel pump on.

Does the test lamp illuminate when the fuel pump is commanded on?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step  3

3

  1. Turn off the ignition switch.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Use a test lamp connected to B+ in order to probe the fuel pump relay control circuit at the PCM connector.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 4

4

Use a test lamp connected to B+ in order to probe the fuel pump relay ground circuit.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 10

5

  1. Test for an open in the fuel pump relay control circuit between the PCM and the fuel pump relay.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step  14

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Test the fuel pump relay control circuit for a faulty terminal connection at the PCM.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step  14

Go to Step 12

7

  1. Turn off the ignition switch.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Turn on the ignition switch.
  4. Use a test lamp connected to ground in order to probe the fuel pump relay control circuit at the PCM harness connector.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 8

8

  1. Test for a faulty terminal connection at the fuel pump relay.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Connector Repairs .

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step  14

Go to Step 11

9

Locate and repair a short to ground in the fuel pump relay control circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 14

--

10

Locate and repair an open in the fuel pump relay ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 14

--

11

Replace the fuel pump relay. Refer to Fuel Pump Relay Replacement .

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 14

--

12

Important: : The replacement PCM must be programmed. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Replace the PCM

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 14

--

13

Locate and repair the short to voltage in the fuel pump control circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 14

--

14

  1. Review and record the scan tool Fail Records data.
  2. Clear any DTCs.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Fail Records conditions.
  4. Use the scan tool in order to monitor the Specific DTC info for DTC P0230.

Does the scan tool indicate DTC P0230 Failed This Ign?

--

System OK

Go to Step 2