GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 375186  Size: MF
ABS Components
Cell 44: PWR, GND, and Stoplamp/BTSI Switch
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Cell 10: Battery and Underhood Fuse Blocks
Cell 14: G104

Circuit Description

When the EBCM/EBTCM grounds the pump motor relay, the relay closes and provides battery voltage in order to operate the pump.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

All of the following conditions occur:

    • After the pump motor has been ON, the pump motor relay is commanded OFF.
    • The pump motor was ON.
    • The EBCM/EBTCM detected a stalled or slowly turning motor.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • A malfunction DTC is stored.
    • The ABS/TCS is disabled.
    • The ABS indicator isturned ON.
    • The TRACTION OFF indicator is turned ON.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • The condition for the DTC is no longer present and you used the scan tool Clear DTC function.
    • The EBCM/EBTCM does not detect the DTC in 50 drive cycles.

Diagnostic Aids

    • It is very important that a thorough inspection of the wiring and connectors be performed. Failure to carefully and fully inspect wiring and connectors may result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with reappearance of the malfunction.
    • An intermittent malfunction can be caused by poor connections, broken insulation, or a wire that is broken inside the insulation.
    • If an intermittent malfunction exists, refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis in Wiring Systems.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step checks for a good pump motor ground.

  2. This step checks for proper pump motor resistance.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the ABS Diagnostic System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

2

Is DTC C1217 also set as a current DTC?

--

Go to DTC C1217 Pump Motor Relay Contact Circuit Open

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Use the J 39200 DMM in order to measure the resistance between the motor ground stud and a good ground.

Is the resistance less than the specified value?

2 ohms

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 9

4

  1. Disconnect the EBCM/EBTCM connector.
  2. Remove the EBCM/EBTCM from the BPMV.
  3. Inspect the EBCM/EBTCM to BPMV connector for any of the following conditions:
  4. • Damage
    • Corrosion
    • Poor terminal contact
    • The presence of brake fluid

Is the connector free of the previous conditions?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

  1. Install the J 41247 to the BPMV connector.
  2. Use the J 39200 DMM in order to measure the resistance between the BPMV internal connector terminal 8 and the motor ground stud.

Is the resistance within the specified range?

0.2-10.0 ohms

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

6

  1. If corrosion or connector damage is evident, replace the BPMV or the EBCM/EBTCM as necessary.
  2. If brake fluid is present, replace the BPMV and the EBCM/EBTCM.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--

7

Replace the EBCM/EBTCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--

8

Replace the BPMV. Refer to Brake Pressure Modulator Valve Replacement .

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--

9

Repair the open or high resistance in CKT 1150 (BLK). Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--