GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 375179  Size: MF
ABS Components
Cell 44: PWR, GND, and Stoplamp/BTSI Switch
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Cell 10: Battery and Underhood Fuse Blocks
Cell 10: MISC LGT, COOL FNS, C/LTR/RDO/CLSTR/MISC, IGN SW, RR DEFOG/PWRSEAT, ABS SOL, and ABS MOT Fuses
Cell 10: ABS/CCR and CLG FAN/TCC Fuses

Circuit Description

The solenoid valve relay supplies power to the solenoid valves. The solenoid valve relay activates when the ignition is ON and when no DTCs are present. Power is supplied to the valve solenoids through the solenoid valve relay via CKT 342. Power is supplied to the pump motor via CKT 642. The ignition input is supplied via CKT 641.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The ignition voltage is greater than 10.5 volts.
    • The solenoid relay is commanded ON.
    • The solenoid relay voltage is less than 8.0 volts.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • A malfunction DTC is stored.
    • The ABS/TCS is disabled.
    • The ABS indicator isturned ON.
    • The TRACTION OFF indicator is turned ON.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • The condition for the DTC is no longer present and you used the scan tool Clear DTC function.
    • The EBCM/EBTCM does not detect the DTC in 50 drive cycles.

Diagnostic Aids

    • It is very important that a thorough inspection of the wiring and connectors be performed. Failure to carefully and fully inspect wiring and connectors may result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with reappearance of the malfunction.
    • An intermittent malfunction can be caused by poor connections, broken insulation, or a wire that is broken inside the insulation.
    • If an intermittent malfunction exists, refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis in Wiring Systems.
    • The relays are integral to the EBTCM and are not serviceable.
    • Possible causes of this DTC are the following conditions:
       - A problem in the power distribution system that results in no battery voltage to the power circuit.
       - An open fuse.
       - The power circuit has a wiring problem, corrosion, or faulty connections.
       - An internal malfunction in the EBCM/EBTCM or BPMV.
       - The solenoid valve relay is faulty.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step checks for a short to ground in CKT 642.

  2. This step checks for an internal short in the BPMV.

  3. This step checks for an open in CKT 642.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the ABS Diagnostic System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

2

Inspect the ABS MOT fuse in the LH underhood fuse block.

Is the fuse OK?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Install a new ABS MOT fuse.
  2. Cycle the ignition from the OFF to the RUN position while the engine is off.
  3. Use a scan tool in order to select the ABS/TCS special functions.
  4. Run the AUTOMATED test.
  5. Reinspect the ABS MOT fuse.

Is the fuse OK?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Remove the ABS MOT fuse.
  3. Disconnect the EBCM/EBTCM.
  4. Disconnect the pump motor ground.
  5. Connect the J 39700 universal pinout box using the J 39700-25 cable adapter to the EBCM/EBTCM harness connector only.
  6. Use the J 39200 DMM in order to measure the resistance between the J 39700 terminals E and B.

Does the resistance equal the specified value?

OL (infinite)

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 10

5

  1. Remove the EBCM/EBTCM from the BPMV.
  2. Connect the J 41247 to the BPMV.
  3. Measure the resistance between the J 41247 terminal 8 and the BPMV case.

Does the resistance equal the specified value?

OL (infinite)

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 6

6

Replace the BPMV. Refer to Brake Pressure Modulator Valve Replacement .

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--

7

  1. Reinstall the fuse, if removed.
  2. Use the J 39200 DMM in order probe between the ABS SOL fuse test terminals and a good ground in order to measure the voltage.

Is the voltage within the specified range?

Battery Voltage

Go to Step 8

Go to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems

8

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the EBCM/EBTCM.
  3. Connect the J 39700 universal pinout box using the J 39700-25 cable adapter to the EBCM/EBTCM harness connector only.
  4. Use the J 39200 DMM in order to measure the voltage at the J 39700 terminal E.

Is the voltage within the specified range?

Battery Voltage

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 11

9

Replace the EBCM/EBTCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--

10

Repair the short to ground in CKT 642 (RED). Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--

11

Repair the open or high resistance in CKT 642 (RED). Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--