GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 375192  Size: MF
ABS Components
Cell 44: PWR, GND, and Stoplamp/BTSI Switch
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Cell 10: MISC LGT, COOL FNS, C/LTR/RDO/CLSTR/MISC, IGN SW, RR DEFOG/PWRSEAT, ABS SOL, and ABS MOT Fuses
Cell 10: BRK/HZRD LPS, FOG LPS, CTSY LP/PWR MIR, and PARKLPS/INT LPS Fuses

Circuit Description

This DTC is used in order to identify open stoplamp switch circuitry that prevents the stoplamp switch input from changing states when the brake is applied. This DTC is used in conjunction with DTC C1291 in order to determine the cause of an open stoplamp switch malfunction.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

This DTC sets after the following occur:

    • Initialization is completed.
    • The stoplamp/BTSI switch input voltage is out of specification for 1 second (indicating an open circuit).

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • A malfunction DTC is stored.
    • The TCS is disabled.
    • The TRACTION OFF indicator is turned ON.
    • The ABS remains functional.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • The condition for the DTC is no longer present and you used the scan tool Clear DTC function.
    • The EBCM/EBTCM does not detect the DTC in 50 drive cycles.

Diagnostic Aids

    • It is very important that a thorough inspection of the wiring and connectors be performed. Failure to carefully and fully inspect wiring and connectors may result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with reappearance of the malfunction.
    • An intermittent malfunction can be caused by poor connections, broken insulation, or a wire that is broken inside the insulation.
    • If an intermittent malfunction exists, refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis in Wiring Systems.
    • This condition may be cause by the following:
       - The stoplamp/BTSI switch circuit is open.
       - All brake lamps are open.
       - The brake lamp switch is open or misadjusted.
       - The brake lamp ground is open.
       - The circuit has a wiring problem, terminal corrosion, or poor connections.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step inspects for voltage at the EBTCM.

  2. This step inspects for stoplamp/BTSI switch.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the ABS Diagnostic System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

2

Press the brake pedal.

Do the brake lights come on?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 6

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the EBCM/EBTCM connector.
  3. Install the J 39700 universal pinout box using the J 39700-25 cable adapter to the EBCM/EBTCM harness connector only.
  4. Use the J 39200 DMM in order to measure the voltage at the J 39700 terminal 3 while an assistant presses the brake pedal.

Does the voltage equal the specified value?

Battery Voltage

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

4

Replace the EBCM/EBTCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--

5

Repair the open or high resistance in CKT 17 (WHT) or CKT 20 (LT BLU). Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--

6

Inspect the BRK/HZRD LPS Fuse in the IP fuse block.

Is the fuse OK?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 11

7

  1. Disconnect the stoplamp/BTSI switch connector.
  2. Use the J 39200 DMM in order to measure the voltage at the stoplamp/BTSI switch harness connector terminal A.

Does the voltage equal the specified value?

Battery Voltage

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 8

8

Repair the open in CKT 140 (ORN). Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--

9

Connect a fused jumper wire between the stoplamp/BTSI switch harness connector terminal A and terminal B.

Do the brake lamps light?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 5

10

Adjust or repair the stoplamp/BTSI switch as needed. Refer to Stop Lamp Switch Adjustment or Stop Lamp Switch Replacement in Hydraulic Brakes.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--

11

  1. Replace the BRK/HZRD LPS fuse. (Do not press the brake pedal.)
  2. Inspect the BRK/HZRD LPS fuse.

Is the fuse OK?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 12

12

Repair the short to ground in CKT 140 (ORN). Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--

13

  1. Press the brake pedal.
  2. Inspect the BRK/HZRD LPS fuse.

Is the fuse OK?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

Go to Step 14

14

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the EBCM/EBTCM.
  3. Replace the fuse.
  4. Press the brake pedal.
  5. Check the BRAKE fuse.

Is the fuse OK?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 15

15

Repair the short to ground in CKT 17 (WHT) or CKT 20 (LT BLU). Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--