GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only
Table 1: Shift Solenoid Valve Status
Table 2: DTC P0753 1-2 Shift Solenoid Valve Electrical

Object Number: 15621  Size: LF
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Automatic Transmission Components
Brake Switch, Solenoids, and VSS
OBD II Symbol Description Notice

Circuit Description

The 1-2 shift solenoid valve controls transmission fluid to the 1-2 shift valve. Ignition voltage is provided to the solenoid. The PCMs Output Driver Module (ODM) provides the ground. When the 1-2 shift solenoid valve is commanded ON, the PCM senses 0 volts. When the 1-2 shift solenoid valve is commanded OFF, the PCM senses ignition voltage.

When the PCM detects voltage limits that do not meet the calibration, then DTC P0753 sets. DTC P0753 is a Type A DTC.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • No ODM DTC P1650 set.
    • The engine has been running for more than 5 seconds.
    • The PCM detects an open, a short to ground, or a short to power on the 1-2 shift solenoid valve circuits within 5 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM illuminates the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL).
    • SERVICE ENGINE SOON displays on the Driver Information Center (DIC).
    • The PCM commands 2nd gear.
    • The PCM commands default line pressure.
    • The PCM disables steady state adapts.
    • The PCM disables garage shift adapts.
    • The PCM inhibits Torque Converter Clutch.
    • The PCM inhibits torque management.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM turns OFF the MIL after three consecutive ignition cycles without a failure reported.
    • A scan tool can clear the DTC from the PCM history. The PCM clears the DTC from the PCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without a failure reported.
    • The PCM cancels the DTC default actions when the fault no longer exists and the ignition is OFF long enough in order to power down the PCM.

Diagnostic Aids

    • Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections at the PCM. Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections at the transmission 20-way connector. Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections at the 1-2 shift solenoid valve connector. Look for the following conditions:
       - A bent terminal
       - A backed out terminal
       - A damaged terminal
       - Poor terminal tension
       - A chafed wire
    • When diagnosing for an intermittent short or open condition, massage the wiring harness while watching the test equipment for a change.

Shift Solenoid Valve Status

Gear Range

1-2 Shift Solenoid

2-3 Shift Solenoid

Park, Reverse, Neutral

ON

OFF

First

ON

OFF

Second

OFF

OFF

Third

OFF

ON

Fourth

ON

ON

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic chart.

  1. This Step verifies that you performed the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic System Check.

  2. This Step inspects the SHIFT SOLENOID fuse for an open.

  3. This Step verifies that an open fuse was caused by a short to ground in circuit 339.

  4. This Step verifies that the fuse was not open and that circuit 339 must be Inspected for an open.

  5. This Step verifies that the 1-2 Shift Solenoid Valve is operating and that an intermittent condition may have set the DTC.

  6. This Step isolates the Automatic Transmission Wiring Harness so that you can diagnose the Engine Wiring Harness. Use the J 35616-A Connector Test Adapter Kit, in order to avoid damaging the terminals.

  7. This Step verifies that the test lamp is ON and that circuit 1222 of the Engine Wiring Harness has been Inspected for a short to ground.

  8. This Step isolates circuit 1222 for an open.

  9. This Step verifies that the test lamp is OFF and that circuit 1222 of the Engine Wiring Harness has been Inspected for an open.

  10. This Step isolates circuit 1222 of the Engine Wiring Harness for a short to power.

  11. This Step verifies that the test lamp is OFF and that no open was found in circuit 1222. The Engine Wiring Harness is Inspected for a short to power.

  12. This Step isolates the Engine Wiring Harness so that you may diagnose the Automatic Transmission Wiring Harness. Use the J 35616-A Connector Test Adapter Kit, in order to avoid damaging the terminals.

  13. This Step measures a resistance value above the high parameter.

  14. This Step inspects circuit 741 and circuit 1222 for an open. If you find an open in the transmission harness, you must replace the harness.

  15. This Step measures for a short to ground in circuit 1222.

  16. This Step verifies that the resistance is less than 100 ohms and that circuit 1222 has been Inspected for a short to ground. If you find a short to ground in the transmission harness, you must replace the harness.

  17. This Step replaces the 1-2 Shift Solenoid Valve after you have inspected all the circuits.

  18. This Step replaces the PCM after you have validated all the circuits and components.

DTC P0753 1-2 Shift Solenoid Valve Electrical

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to A Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Install the scan tool (tech 1) .
  2. With the engine OFF, turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
  3. Important: Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records for reference. The Clear Info function will erase the data.

  4. Record the DTC Freeze Frame and Failure Records.

Are DTCs P0758 or P1860 set?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 6

3

Remove the SHIFT SOLENOID fuse. Inspect the fuse for an open. Refer to Electrical Diagnosis, section 8.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

4

Repair the short to ground in circuit 339. Refer to Electrical Diagnosis, section 8.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 20

--

5

Repair the open in circuit 339. Refer to Electrical Diagnosis, section 8.

Did you correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 20

--

6

  1. Enter A/T Outputs, 1-2 Sol.
  2. Cycle the 1-2 shift solenoid ON and OFF three times.

Listen at the transmission side cover. Does the 1-2 Shift Solenoid Valve click when commanded ON?

--

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 7

7

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the transmission 20-way connector.
  3. Install Jumper Harness J 39775 to the engine harness 20-way connector.
  4. Connect a test lamp from terminal E to terminal A.
  5. With the engine OFF, turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.

Is the test lamp ON?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 9

8

Inspect circuit 1222 of the Engine Wiring Harness for a short to ground. Refer to Electrical Diagnosis, section 8.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 19

9

Cycle the 1-2 shift solenoid ON and OFF three times.

Does the test lamp cycle ON and OFF as commanded?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 10

10

Inspect circuit 1222 of the Engine Wiring Harness for an open. Refer to Electrical Diagnosis, section 8.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 11

11

Is the test lamp always OFF?

--

Go to Step 12

--

12

Inspect circuit 1222 of the Engine Wiring Harness for a short to power. Refer to Electrical Diagnosis, section 8.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 19

13

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect Jumper Harness J 39775 from the engine harness.
  3. Install Jumper Harness J 39775 to the Automatic Transmission Wiring Harness 20-way connector.
  4. Connect an ohmmeter from terminal E to terminal A.

Does the ohmmeter display a resistance value within the specified range?

20-40ohms

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 14

14

Is the resistance greater than the specified value?

50ohms

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 16

15

Inspect circuit 741 and circuit 1222 of the Automatic Transmission Wiring Harness for an open. Refer to Electrical Diagnosis, section 8.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 20

--

16

Connect the Ohmmeter from terminal A to the transmission case.

Is the resistance less than the specified value?

100ohms

Go to Step 17

--

17

Inspect circuit 1222 of the Automatic Transmission Wiring Harness for a short to ground. Refer to Electrical Diagnosis, section 8.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 18

18

Replace the 1-2 Shift Solenoid Valve. Refer to 1-2 Shift Solenoid Valve Replacement in On-Vehicle Service.

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 20

--

19

Replace the PCM. Refer to PCM Replacement/Programming , section 6.

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 20

--

20

In order to verify your repair, perform the following procedure:

  1. Select DTC.
  2. Select Clear Info.
  3. Operate the vehicle under the following conditions:
  4. 3.1. Start the engine.
    3.2. Allow the engine to run for 30 seconds.
  5. Select Specific DTC. Enter DTC P0753.

Has the test run and passed?

--

System OK

Begin the diagnosis again. Go to Step 1