GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The knock sensor (KS) produces an AC voltage at all engine speeds and loads. The powertrain control module (PCM) then adjusts the spark timing based on the amplitude and frequency of the KS signal. The PCM uses the KS signal to calculate the average voltage, then the PCM assigns a voltage value. The PCM checks the KS and related wiring by comparing the actual knock signal to the assigned voltage range. A normal KS signal should within the assigned voltage range. This DTC will set if the KS signal is outside the assigned voltage range or not present.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • DTCs P0117, P0118, P0122, or P0123 are not set.
    • The ignition voltage is more than 10 volts.
    • The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor is more than 70°C (158°F).
    • The engine run time is more than 20 seconds.
    • The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) is more than 60 kPa.
    • The engine speed is between 1,800-6,400 RPM.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The KS signal is outside the normal operating range or the KS signal is not present.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

    • The KS must be torqued correctly. Refer to Knock Sensor Replacement .
    • The mounting between the sensor and engine must be free of burrs, casting flash, and foreign material.
    • The KS head is clear from hoses, brackets, and engine wiring.
    • If the KS is dropped, it must be replaced.
    • For an intermittent condition, refer to Intermittent Conditions .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step verifies a condition is present.

  2. This test is checking for continuity in the KS circuit. An out of limit on the DMM display is indicating an open in either the wiring or the PCM.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

Important: If an engine knock can be heard, repair the engine mechanical condition before proceeding with this diagnostic.

  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data for this DTC.
  2. Turn the ignition OFF for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data.

Does the DTC fail this ignition cycle?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Diagnostic Aids

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the KS. Refer to Knock Sensor Replacement .
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Measure the voltage at the signal circuit of the KS harness to a good ground with a DMM.
  5. Measure the voltage at the low reference circuit of the KS harness to a good ground with a DMM.

Does the DMM display a voltage above the specified value on either circuit?

4.2 V

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Measure the resistance between the signal circuit of the KS harness and the low reference circuit of the KS harness on the PCM side.

Does the DMM display OL or infinite?

OL

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Disconnect the PCM.
  2. Test the signal circuit for a short to ground.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 7

6

Test the signal circuit and the low reference circuit of the KS for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 11

7

  1. Connect the PCM.
  2. Connect a DMM to the terminals of the KS harness connector on the sensor side.
  3. Set the DMM to the AC scale.
  4. Start the engine.
  5. Observe the DMM while accelerating the engine briefly from idle to wide open throttle (WOT).

Does the voltage go from below the specified value at idle to above the specified value at WOT?

Below 25 mV to Above 60 mV

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 10

8

Repair the short to voltage in the signal circuit of the KS or the low reference circuit of the KS. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 13

--

9

Repair the poor connection at the KS harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 13

--

10

Replace the KS. Refer to Knock Sensor Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 13

--

11

Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 12

12

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 13

--

13

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Turn the ignition OFF for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC.

Does the DTC run and pass?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 2

14

With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK