GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

This ignition system does not use a conventional camshaft position (CMP) sensor that detects valve train position. The ignition control module (ICM) detects when #1 or #3 cylinder has fired on the compression stroke using sensing circuitry integrated within each coil. The sensing circuit detects the polarity and the strength of the secondary voltage output, the higher output is always at the event cylinder. The ICM sends a CMP signal to the powertrain control module (PCM) based on the voltage difference between the event and waste cylinder firing energy, this system is called compression sense ignition. By monitoring the CMP and crankshaft position (CKP) signals the PCM can accurately time the operation of the fuel injectors. If the PCM receives an intermittent CMP signal from the ICM then the CMP Resync Counter on the scan tool will increment. When the PCM cannot use the information from the CMP signal, a DTC will set. DTC P0341 sets when the PCM detects too many CMP Resyncs within a certain amount of time.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The engine is running.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The PCM sees more than 30 CMP Resync counts in a 256-second window when manifold absolute pressure (MAP) is more than 30 kPa .

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

    • If DTC P0336 is set, diagnose that DTC first. An intermittent fault in the CKP circuit will cause the PCM to resync the cam and may set this DTC. If the PCM is resyncing the camshaft, the CMP Resync Counter on the Scan tool will increment with the engine running.
    • An intermittent short to voltage on circuit 633 can set this DTC. A direct short to voltage on circuit 633 will set P0340, as there will be no change in the cam signal input.
    • Electromagnetic interference (EMI) may also set DTC P0341. Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the CMP resync counter on the scan tool while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the CMP sensor. If the CMP resync counter still does not count, while observing the scan tool, operate any non-engine related electrical components on the vehicle. A change in display will indicate the location of the malfunction.

If this DTC is determined to be intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step determines if DTC P0341 is the result of a hard malfunction or an intermittent condition.

  2. The counter should stop incrementing with the CMP circuit disconnected and set DTC P0340. If the counter still increments, this indicates that the PCM is malfunctioning.

  3. A faulty electrical connection in the CMP circuit can cause the CMP Resync Counter to increment. Anytime a faulty electrical connection is present, the CMP Reference Activity counter will stop incrementing.

Step

Action

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn on the ignition, with the engine OFF.

Are any other DTCs set?

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Start the engine.
  2. Allow the engine to idle.
  3. Observe the CMP Resync Counter with the scan tool.

Is the CMP Resync Counter incrementing?

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the ignition control module (ICM) connector.
  3. Using the J 35616 Connector Test Adaptor Kit , jumper each wire from the ICM electrical connector to the ICM except the CMP circuit.
  4. Start and idle the engine.
  5. Observe the CMP Resync on the scan tool.

Did the CMP Resync Counter stop incrementing?

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 7

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Check for a faulty electrical connection at the ICM electrical connector.
  3. Repair the electrical connector as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 6

6

Replace the ICM. Refer to Ignition Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 9

--

7

  1. Disconnect the powertrain control module (PCM) electrical connector.
  2. Check the CMP terminal for a faulty electrical connection.
  3. Repair the terminal as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 8

8

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 9

--

9

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC run and pass?

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 2

10

With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed.

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK