GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

Heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) are used for fuel control and post catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the surrounding air with the oxygen content of the exhaust stream. When the vehicle is first started, the powertrain control module (PCM) operates in an Open Loop mode, ignoring the HO2S signal voltage when calculating the air-to-fuel ratio. The PCM supplies the HO2S with a reference, or bias, voltage of 450 mV. The HO2S generates a voltage within a range of 0-1000 mV, that fluctuates above and below bias voltage once in Closed Loop. A high HO2S voltage output indicates a rich fuel mixture. A low HO2S voltage output indicates a lean mixture. A heating element inside the HO2S reduces the time required for the sensor to reach operating temperature, and provide an accurate voltage signal.

The HO2S heater diagnostic runs continuously when the heater circuit is energized. The HO2S heater circuit is only energized when the engine is running or commanded ON by the scan tool. The DTC will set if the heater current is above or below a calibrated threshold for 200 seconds.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The ignition 1 signal is more than 10 volts.
    • The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is more than 45°C (113°F).
    • The airflow is less than 40 g/s.
    • the engine run time is more than 60 seconds.
    • The HO2S 2 voltage is between 395-495 mV.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The HO2S 2 heater current is not within the calibrated range for more than 200 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. As the heater warms the oxygen sensor (O2S) to operating temperature, the HO2S 2 will output a voltage in relation to the amount of oxygen in the exhaust. With the ignition ON and the engine OFF, the exhaust usually contains a high oxygen content. With the engine OFF the HO2S 2 voltage will usually decrease from the initial, or bias, voltage due to the high oxygen content.

  2. This step checks for proper HO2S 2 heater ignition 1 voltage and ground supply.

  3. This step checks for proper PCM and signal circuit operation.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

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Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

Important: Allow the engine to cool for about one-half hour before proceeding with this diagnosis.

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Using the scan tool, command the HO2S 2 heater ON.
  3. Monitor the HO2S 2 signal voltage for 2 minutes.

Does the HO2S 2 signal voltage go from bias voltage to more than or less than the specified range?

350-550 mV

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text, or as close to the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data that you observed.

Does the scan tool indicate that this DTC failed this ignition?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Intermittent Conditions

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the HO2S 2 connector.
  3. Connect a test lamp between the ignition 1 voltage circuit and a good ground. DO NOT use the HO2S 2 heater low control circuit.
  4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 7

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Connect a test lamp between the ignition 1 voltage circuit and the HO2S 2 heater low control circuit.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. With a scan tool, command the HO2S 2 heater ON and OFF .

Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 6

6

Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each command?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 9

7

  1. Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit for an open, high resistance or short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
  2. Replace the ERLS fuse if necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Intermittent Conditions

8

Test the HO2S 2 low control circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 11

9

Test the HO2S 2 heater low control circuit for an open, high resistance or short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 11

10

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the HO2S 2. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 12

11

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 13

12

Replace the HO2S 2. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 14

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13

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 14

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14

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs .
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC run and pass?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 2

15

With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed.

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK