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For 1990-2009 cars only

DTC Description

    • DTC P0500--Vehicle Speed Sensor Circuit
    • DTC P0502--Vehicle Speed Sensor Circuit Low Input
    • DTC P0503--Vehicle Speed Sensor Circuit No Signal

Circuit Description

Vehicle speed information is provided to the powertrain control module (PCM) by the vehicle speed sensor (VSS). The VSS is an AC voltage generator that is mounted on the transmission and produces an AC voltage of which amplitude and frequency increase with vehicle speed. The PCM converts the AC voltage into a signal that is a function of vehicle speed. The PCM supplies the necessary signal to the instrument cluster for speedometer and odometer operation, and the body control module (BCM).

If the PCM detects no vehicle speed for 100 seconds, while other sensors indicate that the vehicle is moving, then DTC P0500 sets.

Conditions for Running the DTC

P0500

    • No Map sensor, ECT sensor, TP sensor, or idle system DTCs are set.
    • The ECT is 35°C or greater.
    • The engine speed is greater than 1,000 RPM.
    • The throttle position between is 5-100 percent.
    • The MAP is between 40-100 kPa when the A/C is OFF.
    • The MAP is between 45-100 kPa when the A/C is ON.
    • All conditions are met for 2 seconds.

P0502

    • No MAP sensor, throttle position, or TFP manual valve position switch DTCs are set.
    • The transmission is not in Park or Neutral.
    • The throttle position angle is greater than 15 percent.
    • The engine vacuum is 0-105 kPa.
    • The engine speed is greater than 3,000 RPM.
    • The engine torque is between 40-543 N·m.

P0503

    • No TFP manual valve position DTCs are set.
    • The time since the last gear range change is greater than 6 seconds.
    • The engine speed is greater than 300 RPM for 5 seconds.
    • The engine is not in fuel cut-off.
    • The transmission output speed rise does not exceed 600 RPM within 6 seconds.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

P0500

The PCM detects vehicle speed at 0 km/h when the enable conditions are met.

P0502

The transmission output speed is less than 150 RPM for at least 3 seconds.

P0503

The transmission output speed is greater than 1300 RPM for 3 seconds when the transmission is not in Park or Neutral.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

The vehicle Speed Sensor Circuit DTCs are Type B DTCs. Refer to Electronic Component Description for Action Taken when a Type B DTC sets and Conditions for Clearing a Type B DTC.

Additional Information

    • Refer to Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor Specifications for details of the vehicle speed sensor operation.
    • Ensure the VSS is correctly torqued to the transmission housing.
    • For an intermittent fault condition, refer to Intermittent Conditions.
    • Since the fault condition in a wiring connector may trigger DTCs, always test the connectors related to this diagnostic procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connection before replacing any component. Refer to Automatic Transmission Controls Schematics for information on electrical fault diagnosis.
    • Refer to Automatic Transmission Controls Schematics , Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View , Automatic Transmission Internal Connector End Views , Automatic Transmission Control Module Connector End Views , and Automatic Transmission Related Connector End Views to aid in the diagnosis procedures.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Main Diagnostic Table performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Refer to Diagnostic System Check - Automatic Transmission

2

  1. Using Tech 2, observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Switch OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC or within the conditions in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
  4. Using Tech 2, select Engine/Diagnostic Trouble Codes/Read DTC Information.

Does DTC P0500, P0502, or P0503 fail this ignition cycle?

--

Go to Step 3

Refer to Diagnostic Aids for the Vehicle Speed Sensor Circuit DTCs

3

  1. Switch OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the wiring connector from the VSS.
  3. Using a multimeter, measure the resistance across the VSS sensor connector pins.

Is the resistance within the specified value?

1655-2,900Ω

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 8

4

  1. Raise the vehicle and support the drive axles with safety stands. Refer to Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle for the location of jacking and support points.
  2. Connect a multimeter across the VSS pins.
  3. Start the vehicle.
  4. Disable the ABS/TCS system.
  5. Select a forward gear.
  6. Observe the multimeter reading.

Is the reading greater than the specified value?

0.5 V AC

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

Test both VSS signal circuits for a high resistance, open circuit, short to ground, or short to voltage fault condition. Refer to Automatic Transmission Controls Schematics for information on electrical fault diagnosis.

Was any fault found and rectified?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 9

6

Remove the VSS and visually inspect the VSS for the following conditions:

    • Physical Damage
    • Loose or improper installation
    • Poor connections/terminal tension at the sensor

Was any fault found and rectified?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 7

7

Visually inspect the VSS rotor for damage. Refer to the appropriate transmission section.

Was any fault found and rectified?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 8

8

Replace the VSS. Refer to Vehicle Speed Sensor Replacement.

Was the repair completed?

--

Go to Step 10

--

9

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement.

Was the repair completed?

--

Go to Step 10

--

10

  1. Using Tech 2, clear the DTCs.
  2. Switch OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC or within the conditions in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Do any VSS DTCs fails this ignition cycle?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 11

11

Using Tech 2, select the DTC Display function.

Are there any DTCs displayed?

--

Go to the appropriate DTC Table

System OK

When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, check the powertrain management system for correct operation.