GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only
Table 1: Shift Solenoid Valid Combination Table

DTC Description

This diagnostic procedure covers the following DTCs:

    • DTC P0751--1-2 Shift Solenoid A Performance or Stuck OFF.
    • DTC P0752--1-2 Shift Solenoid A Performance or Stuck ON.
    • DTC P0753--1-2 Shift Solenoid A Electrical.

Circuit Description

The 1-2 shift solenoid A controls the fluid flow acting on the 1-2 and 3-4 shift valves. The 1-2 shift solenoid A is a normally open-exhaust valve that is used with the 2-3 shift solenoid B valve, to allow four different shifting combinations. The solenoid attaches to the control valve body within the transmission. The 1-2 shift solenoid a receives ignition voltage through circuit 339. The powertrain control module (PCM) controls the solenoid by providing the ground path on circuit 1222.

When the PCM detects a shift pattern other than what it expects, or a fault in the electrical circuit, a 1-2 shift solenoid A DTC sets.

Conditions for Running DTCs

P0751

    • No TPS, VSS, TCC solenoid, other 1-2 shift solenoid, or TFP manual valve position switch DTCs are set.
    • The engine speed is greater than 450 RPM for 5 seconds.
    • The engine is not in fuel cut-off.
    • The gear range is D4.
    • The TP angle is greater than 10 percent.
    • The transmission fluid temperature is between 20-130°C.
    • The system voltage is between 10.0-18.0 volts.
    • The engine torque is between 68-542 N·m.
    • The transmission output speed is 150 RPM or greater.

P0752

    • No TPS, VSS, TCC solenoid, other 1-2 shift solenoid, 2-3 shift solenoid, or TFP manual valve position switch DTCs are set.
    • The engine speed is greater than 450 RPM for 5 seconds.
    • The engine is not in fuel cut-off.
    • The gear range is D4.
    • The TP angle is greater than 10 percent.
    • The transmission fluid temperature is 20-130°C.
    • The system voltage is 10.0-18.0 volts.
    • The transmission output speed is 150 RPM or greater.

P0753

    • The system voltage is between 8.0-18 volts.
    • The engine speed is greater than 300 RPM for 5 seconds.
    • The engine is not in fuel cut-off.

Conditions for Setting DTCs

P0751

DTC P0751 sets if both of the following conditions occur twice:

Condition 1

    • The PCM commands first gear for 2 seconds.
    • The estimated gear ratio is 1.2-1.8.
    • Speed ratio is greater than 0.35. Speed ratio is engine speed divided by transmission output speed.
    • All conditions are met for 0.5 second.

Condition 2

    • The PCM commands fourth gear for 1 second.
    • The estimated gear ratio is 0.95-1.15.
    • Speed ratio is greater than 0.85. Speed ratio is engine speed divided by transmission output speed.
    • All conditions are met for 6 seconds.

P0752

DTC P0752 sets if both of the following conditions occur twice:

Condition 1

    • The PCM commands second gear for 1 second.
    • The engine torque is 33-610 N·m.
    • The estimated gear ratio is 3.0-3.3.
    • Speed ratio is greater than 0.5. Speed ratio is engine speed divided by transmission output speed.
    • All conditions are met for 2 seconds.

Condition 2

    • The PCM commands third gear for 1 second.
    • The engine torque is 68-542 N·m.
    • The estimated gear ratio is 0.65-0.9.
    • Speed ratio is greater than 0.5. Speed ratio is engine speed divide by transmission output speed.
    • All conditions are met for 3 seconds.

P0753

    • The PCM commands the solenoid ON and the voltage input remains high (12 volts).
        OR
    • The PCM commands the solenoid OFF and the voltage input remains low (0 volts).

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

The 1-2 shift solenoid A DTCs are Type B DTCs. Refer to Diagnostic Starting Point - Automatic Transmission for Action Taken when Type B DTCs set and Conditions for Clearing Type B DTCs.

Additional Information

    • Verify that the transmission shift pattern complies with the shift pattern charts. Refer to Functional Test. Other internal transmission failures may cause more than one shift to occur.
    • Refer to Transmission General Information for details of the 1-2 shift solenoid A operation.
    • For an intermittent fault condition, refer to Intermittent Conditions.
    • Since a fault condition in a wiring connector may trigger DTCs, always test the connectors related to this diagnostic procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connection before replacing any component. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections for information on electrical fault diagnosis.
    • Refer to Automatic Transmission Controls Schematics , Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View , Automatic Transmission Internal Connector End Views , Automatic Transmission Control Module Connector End Views , and Automatic Transmission Related Connector End Views to aid in the diagnosis procedures.

Shift Solenoid Valid Combination Table

Gear

1-2 Shift Solenoid A

2-3 Shift Solenoid B

Gear Ratio

1

ON

ON

3.059:1

2

OFF

ON

1.625:1

3

OFF

OFF

1.000:1

4

ON

OFF

0.696:1

Test Description

The following numbers refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic chart.

5 A mechanical fault causes DTC P0752 or P0753 to set.

10 This diagnostic table only tests the 1-2 shift solenoid A circuits outside the transmission. Check for damaged wiring or poor connections inside the transmission assembly before replacing the 1-2 shift solenoid A. Measure the resistance of the 1-2 shift solenoid A. Refer to Transmission General Specifications.

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Was the main Diagnostic Table performed?

Go to Step 2

Refer to Diagnostic System Check - Automatic Transmission

2

  1. Using Tech 2, observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Switch OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC or within the conditions in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
  4. Using Tech 2, select Engine/Diagnostic Trouble Codes/Read DTC Information.

Does DTC P0751, P0752, or P0753 fail this ignition cycle?

Go to Step 3

Refer to Diagnostic Aids for the 1-2 Shift Solenoid A DTCs

3

Is DTC P0751 and/or P0752. but not P0753, set?

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 4

4

Is DTC P0753 set?

Go to Step 6

--

5

Inspect the shift solenoid/hydraulic circuit for the following conditions :

    • An internal malfunction
    • Damaged seals on the shift solenoid valve

Refer to Functional Test.

Was any fault found and rectified?

Go to Step 12

Refer to Diagnostic Aids for the 1-2 Shift Solenoid A DTCs

6

  1. Switch ON the ignition with the engine not running.
  2. Connect a test lamp between the 1-2 shift solenoid A ignition voltage circuit and a known ground.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 9

7

  1. Switch OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect connector X121-X2 from the transmission assembly.
  3. Switch ON the ignition with the engine not running.
  4. Using Tech 2, command the 1-2 shift solenoid A ON and OFF.
  5. Connect a test lamp between the 1-2 shift solenoid A ignition voltage circuit and the 1-2 shift solenoid A control circuit.

Does the test lamp illuminate ON and OFF when the 1-2 shift solenoid A is commanded ON and OFF?

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 8

8

Test the 1-2 shift solenoid A control circuit for an open circuit, shot to ground, high resistance, or short to voltage fault condition. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections for information on electrical fault diagnosis.

Was any fault found and rectified?

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 11

9

Repair the open circuit, short to ground, high resistance, or short to voltage fault condition in the 1-2 shift solenoid A ignition voltage circuit. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections for information on electrical wiring repair procedures.

Was the repair completed?

Go to Step 12

--

10

Important: Check for damaged wiring (short to ground, short to voltage, high resistance or open circuit) or poor connections inside the transmission assembly before replacing the 1-2 shift solenoid A.

Replace the 1-2 shift solenoid A. Refer to 1-2 Shift Solenoid Valve Replacement.

Was the repair completed?

Go to Step 12

--

11

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement.

Was the repair completed?

Go to Step 12

--

12

  1. Using Tech 2, clear the DTCs.
  2. Switch OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Do any 1-2 shift solenoid A DTCs fail this ignition cycle?

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 13

13

Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.

Are there any DTCs displayed?

Go to the appropriate DTC Table

System OK

When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, check the powertrain management system for correct operation.