GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only
Table 1: P0328 or P0333 Knock Sensor (KS) Circuit High Voltage Bank 1 or Bank 2

Circuit Description

The knock sensor (KS) is a piezoelectric device that produces an AC voltage of different amplitude and frequency depending on the level of engine mechanical vibration. The KS system monitors the KS in order to determine if detonation or spark knock is present. If the KS system determines that excessive knock is present, the engine control module (ECM) retards the spark timing based on the signal from the KS system. The KS produces an AC signal when specific frequencies are detected. The ECM then retards the timing until no knock is present.

In order to differentiate between normal engine noise and spark knock, the ECM samples the KS signal. The ECM samples the KS signal for a certain length of time under different engine speeds and loads during non-cylinder knock events. This sampling is used to determine a range of acceptable normal engine noise. If the ECM detects too much normal engine noise from a KS, a KS DTC sets.

DTC Descriptors

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs:

    • DTC P0328 Knock Sensor (KS) Circuit High Voltage Bank 1
    • DTC P0333 Knock Sensor (KS) Circuit High Voltage Bank 2

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • Before the ECM can report DTC P0328 or P0333 failed, DTC P0324, P0335, P0336, and P0338 must run and pass.
    • The engine is operating.
    • The engine speed is more than 2,000 RPM and steady.
    • The ECM is controlling spark.
    • The volumetric efficiency is steady.
    • DTC P0328 and P0333 run continuously once the above conditions are met for approximately 20 seconds.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The ECM detects the KS signal voltage is more than the maximum normal engine noise level for at least 4 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 4 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

The following table illustrates the ECM connector locations:

ECM Connector Location

C2

C1

Front of Vehicle

    • Use the J 35616-A/BT-8637 Connector Test Adapter Kit for any test that requires probing the ECM harness connector or a component harness connector.
    • The KS must be torqued correctly. Refer Fastener Tightening Specifications .
    • The mounting between the sensor and engine must be free of burrs, casting flash, and foreign material.
    • The KS is clear from hoses, brackets, and engine wiring.
    • For an intermittent condition, refer to Intermittent Conditions .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step verifies a condition is present.

  2. This step is testing for electromagnetic interference (EMI). If the KS circuits are routed close to high load circuits or components, this DTC may set.

  3. This step is testing for a poor connection at the component and for an intermittent condition with the wiring.

  4. This step is testing if the KS is installed correctly. A KS that is not fully seated, may cause this DTC to set.

P0328 or P0333 Knock Sensor (KS) Circuit High Voltage Bank 1 or Bank 2

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle

2

Important: If you can hear an engine knock, repair the engine mechanical condition before proceeding with this diagnostic. Refer to Symptoms - Engine Mechanical .

  1. Start the engine.
  2. Allow the engine to reach operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC.
  4. Observe the DTC Info with a scan tool.

Does the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Inspect the knock sensor (KS) circuits for the following conditions:
  3. • Routed too close to the battery or the battery cables
    • Routed too close to other wiring or components
    • Routed too close to after market add on electrical equipment
    • Routed too close to solenoids, relays, and motors
  4. Repair the condition as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Start the engine.
  2. Move the related harnesses and connectors for the KS circuits between the engine control module (ECM) and the KS.
  3. Observe the KS signal voltage parameter with a scan tool.

Does the KS parameter change abruptly while moving the related harnesses?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Turn OFF the engine.
  2. Raise the vehicle. Refer to Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle .
  3. Inspect the KS for being installed correctly. Make sure the KS fastener is torqued to the specified value.

Did you find and correct the condition?

23 N·m (17 lb ft)

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 7

7

  1. Swap the suspected KS with the other KS.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC.
  3. Observe the DTC Info with a scan tool.

Did the same KS DTC fail?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 8

8

Did the opposite bank KS DTC fail?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 12

9

Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the KS. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 10

10

Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 14

11

Repair the appropriate KS circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 15

--

12

Repair the poor connection at the KS. Refer to Wiring Repairs and Connector Repairs .

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 15

--

13

Replace the KS. Refer to the appropriate procedure:

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 15

--

14

Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 15

--

15

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 16

16

Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle

System OK