GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The passenger seat belt retractor pretensioner deployment loop consists of the following components:

    • An inflatable restraint seat belt retractor pretensioner RF
    • The seat belt retractor pretensioner RF high circuits
    • The seat belt retractor pretensioner RF low circuits

A shorting bar used within the seat belt retractor pretensioner connector will short together both seat belt pretensioner high and low circuits when the connector is disconnected. This will help to prevent unwanted deployment of the pretensioner during servicing. During a frontal crash of sufficient force, the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) will allow current to flow through the deployment loop in order to deploy the seat belt pretensioner. The SDM performs continuous diagnostic tests on the deployment loops to check for proper circuit continuity and for shorts to ground or voltage. If a malfunction is detected, a DTC will be stored in memory.

DTC Descriptors

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs:

    • DTC B0057 Right Front Pretensioner Deployment Loop Resistance Low
    • DTC B0058 Right Front Pretensioner Deployment Loop Open
    • DTC B0059 Right Front Pretensioner Deployment Loop Voltage Out of Range

Conditions for Running the DTC

Ignition 1 voltage is within the normal operating voltage range.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • DTC B0057 will set when the seat belt pretensioner RF deployment loop resistance is less than 1.3 ohms for 500 milliseconds.
    • DTC B0058 will set when one of the following conditions occurs:
       - The seat belt pretensioner RF high circuit is less than 2.4 volts and the seat belt pretensioner RF deployment loop is more than 6 ohms for 500 milliseconds.
       - The seat belt pretensioner RF deployment loop resistance is more than 4.8 ohms for 500 milliseconds.
    • DTC B0059 when one of the following conditions occur:
       - The seat belt pretensioner RF high and/or low circuits are short to ground or short to voltage for 500 milliseconds.
       - The seat belt pretensioner RF high circuit is less than 2.4 volts and the seat belt pretensioner RF deployment loop resistance is less than 6 ohms for 500 milliseconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The SDM commands the AIR BAG indicator ON via class 2 serial data.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • The condition responsible for setting the DTC no longer exists and the scan tool Clear DTCs function is used.
    • A history DTC will clear once 255 malfunction-free ignition cycles have occurred.

Diagnostic Aids

The following are possible causes of the malfunction:

    • A short between the seat belt pretensioner RF high and low circuits
    • An open or a high resistance in the seat belt pretensioner RF high or low circuits
    • A short to ground or a short to voltage in the seat belt pretensioner RF high or low circuits
    • The seat belt pretensioner RF connector
    • The SDM connector
    • A malfunctioning seat belt pretensioner
    • A malfunctioning SDM

Thoroughly inspect the wiring and the connectors. An incomplete inspection of the wiring and the connectors may result in a misdiagnosis, causing a part replacement with the reappearance of the malfunction. If an intermittent malfunction exists, refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step tests to see if the malfunction is caused by the seat belt pretensioner RF.

  2. This step tests to see what DTCs are present. If DTC B0057 is present, test the seat belt pretensioner RF for a short between high and low circuits. If DTC B0058 is present, test the seat belt pretensioner RF high and low circuits for an open and for high resistance. If DTC B0059 is present, test the seat belt pretensioner RF high and low circuits for a short to ground and for a short to voltage.

Step

Action

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: SIR Schematics

Connector End View Reference: SIR Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle

2

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the seat belt retractor pretensioner RF inline connector. Refer to Seat Belt Retractor Pretensioner Replacement - Right Front .
  3. Inspect the component and harness sides of the inline connector for the seat belt pretensioner for damage or corrosion that may cause the malfunction. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .

Does the connector exhibit any signs of damage or corrosion?

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. If the connector for the seat belt pretensioner RF is damaged, the seat belt pretensioner must be replaced. Refer to Seat Belt Retractor Pretensioner Replacement - Right Front .
  2. If the wiring harness side of the seat belt pretensioner connector is damaged, replace the harness side of the connector. Refer to Connector Repairs .

Did you complete the repair?

Go to Step 9

--

4

    Important: If the scan tool displays multiple codes, diagnose the open code first.

  1. Using the J 38715-5, connect the J 38715-A SIR Driver/Passenger Load Tool or SA9409Z-A to the harness side of the seat belt pretensioner RF connector. Use the PASSENGER INFLATOR connector.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. With the scan tool, request the SIR DTC display.

Does the scan tool indicate that DTC B0057, B0058, or B0059 are current?

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 7

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect and remove the J 38715-A or SA9409Z-A and adapter.
  3. Disconnect the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) connector. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.
  4. Inspect the SDM connector for damage or corrosion that may cause a malfunction in the seat belt pretensioner RF high and/or low circuits. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 6

6

  1. If DTC B0057 is present, test the seat belt pretensioner RF for a short between the high and low circuits.
  2. If DTC B0058 is present, test the seat belt pretensioner RF high and low circuits for an open and for high resistance.
  3. If DTC B0059 is present, test the seat belt pretensioner RF high and low circuits for a short to ground and for a short to voltage.
  4. All the above conditions refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 8

7

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Replace the seat belt pretensioner RF. Refer to Seat Belt Retractor Pretensioner Replacement - Right Front .

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 9

--

8

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Replace the SDM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 9

--

9

  1. Connect all SIR components.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC reset?

Go to Step 2

System OK