GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

Heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) are used for fuel control and catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the surrounding air with the oxygen content of the exhaust stream. When the vehicle is started, the control module operates in an Open Loop mode, ignoring the HO2S signal voltage while calculating the air-to-fuel ratio. The control module supplies the HO2S with a reference, or bias, voltage of approximately 450 mV. While the engine runs, the HO2S heats up and begins to generate a voltage within a range of 0-1,000 mV. This voltage will fluctuate above and below the bias voltage. Once sufficient HO2S voltage fluctuation is observed by the control module, Closed Loop is entered. The control module uses the HO2S voltage to determine the air-to-fuel ratio. An HO2S voltage that increases above bias voltage toward 1,000 mV indicates a rich fuel mixture. An HO2S voltage that decreases below bias voltage toward 0 mV indicates a lean fuel mixture.

The heating elements within each HO2S heat the sensor. The powertrain control module (PCM) controls the HO2S heater control circuit. The HO2S heater diagnostic monitors the current draw through the HO2S output driver module (ODM) when the engine is running. This allows the system to enter Closed Loop earlier and the control module to calculate the air-to-fuel ratio sooner.

If the PCM detects that the HO2S 1 voltage did not switch enough times during a calibrated time period, DTC P1133 will set.

The HO2S 1 has the following circuits:

    • A HO2S 1 high signal circuit
    • A HO2S 1 low signal circuit
    • A HO2S 1 heater ignition voltage circuit
    • A HO2S 1 heater low control circuit

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure support the following DTC:

DTC P1133 HO2S Insufficient Switching Bank 1 Sensor 1

Conditions for Running the DTC

The following conditions must be met for at least 2 seconds:

    • DTCs P0030, P0101, P0102, P0103, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0125, P0128, P0131, P0132, P0134, P0135, P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0205, P0206, P0300, P0442, P0443, P0446, P0449, P0452, P0453, P0455, P0496 are not set.
    • DTCs P2A01, P0401 (where applicable), and P0420 are not commanding fuel.
    • The system voltage is between 9-18 volts.
    • The scan tool special functions are not active.
    • HO2S heater is ON.
    • The ECT Sensor parameter is more than 65°C (149°F).
    • The Engine Run Time parameter is at least 60 seconds.
    • EVAP Purge Solenoid is commanded ON.
    • The MAF sensor parameter is between 15-30 g/s.
    • The Engine Speed parameter is between 1,200-2,200 RPM.
    • The TP Sensor parameter is greater than 2 percent
    • The Loop Status parameter is closed.
    • The vehicle is not in Park, Reverse, or Neutral.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The PCM detects that the HO2S 1 voltage did not have enough switches from rich-to-lean and lean-to-rich during a 90 second monitoring period.
    • This diagnostic runs one per trip.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?

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Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle

2

  1. Start the engine.
  2. Allow the engine to idle at operating temperature. Refer to Scan Tool Data List .
  3. Clear the DTC and record the Freeze/Frame Failure Records.
  4. Observe the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) 1 voltage parameter with a scan tool.

Does the HO2S 1 voltage fluctuate rapidly above and below the specified range?

350-550 mV

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Intermittent Conditions

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the HO2S 1 connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Measure the voltage from the high signal circuit of the HO2S 1 harness connector on the engine harness side to a good ground with a DMM .

Is the HO2S 1 voltage parameter within the specified range?

425-500 mV

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the HO2S 1 high signal circuit and the HO2S 1 low reference circuit, on the engine harness side.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Observe the HO2S 1 voltage parameter with a scan tool.

Is the HO2S 1 voltage less than the specified value?

25 mV

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect both powertrain control module (PCM) connectors.
  3. Measure the resistance of each of the following circuits with a DMM:
  4. • HO2S 1 high signal circuit between HO2S connector and the PCM connector
    • HO2S 1 low reference circuit between HO2S connector and the PCM connector
    • Low reference loop between pin C1-29 and pin C2- 80 of the PCM connectors--Refer to Circuit Testing .

Is the resistance of each circuit less than the specified value?

5 ohms

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 11

7

  1. Remove the jumper wire from the previous step.
  2. Connect a test lamp between the HO2S 1 heater ignition voltage circuit and the HO2S 1 heater low control circuit, on the engine harness side.
  3. Start the engine.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 4 in DTC P0135

8

Inspect for the following that may affect the HO2S operation:

Notice: Refer to Silicon Contamination of Heated Oxygen Sensors Notice in the Preface section.

    • HO2S for contamination

Notice: Refer to Heated Oxygen and Oxygen Sensor Notice in the Preface section.

    • Chafed, burnt, cut, pinched, or otherwise damaged HO2S wiring
    • The HO2S must have a clean air reference in order to function properly. This clean air reference is obtained by way of the HO2S wires. Obstruction of the air reference and degraded HO2S performance could result from any attempt to repair the above conditions.
    • Exhaust system leaks or restrictions
    • Evaporative Emissions (EVAP) system malfunction--Inspect the EVAP control system. Refer to Inspection/Maintenance Evaporative Emission System Set .
    • The fuel pressure--Incorrect fuel pressure can affect HO2S operation. Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 9

9

Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the harness connector of the HO2S 1. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 12

10

Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 13

11

Repair the circuit that measured a high resistance or an open. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 14

--

12

Replace the HO2S 1 sensor. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor 1 Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 14

--

13

Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 14

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14

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 15

15

Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle

System OK