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For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

Modules connected to the class 2 serial data circuit monitor for serial data communications during normal vehicle operation. Operating information and commands are exchanged among the modules. Connecting a scan tool to the DLC allows communication with the modules for diagnostic purposes.

Diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) may be set due to this symptom and during this diagnostic procedure. Complete the diagnostic procedure in order to ensure all the DTCs are diagnosed and cleared from memory.

Diagnostic Aids

The BCM detects the ignition switch position and sends the appropriate power mode message to the other modules. The BCM must be connected to the class 2 serial data circuit for any other module to communicate with the scan tool.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. A partial malfunction in the class 2 serial data circuit uses a different procedure from a total malfunction of the class 2 serial data circuit. The following modules communicate on the class 2 serial data circuit:

  2. • PCM
    • EBCM
    • SDM
    • IPC
    • BCM
    • HVAC control module.
  3. The following DTCs may be retrieved with a history status, but are not the cause of the present condition.

  4. • U1300
    • U1301.
  5. A State of Health DTC for a specific module with a history status may be present along with a U1000 or U1255 with a current status. This indicates that the malfunction occurred when the ignition was ON.

  6. Data link connector terminals 2 and 5 provide the connection to the class 2 serial data circuit and the signal ground circuit respectively.

  7. A poor connection at the splice pack terminal for the DLC would cause this condition but will not set a DTC.

  8. An open in the class 2 serial data circuit between the DLC and splice pack will prevent the scan tool from communicating with any module. This condition will not set a DTC.

  9. The BCM detects the ignition switch position and sends the appropriate power mode message to the other modules. The BCM must remain connected to the DLC for any other module to communicate with the scan tool. This test isolates the BCM class 2 serial data circuit.

  10. This test isolates the PCM class 2 serial data circuit.

  11. This test isolates the EBCM class 2 serial data circuit.

  12. This test isolates the SDM class 2 serial data circuit.

  13. This test isolates the instrument cluster class 2 serial data circuit.

  14. This test isolates the Heater-A/C Control class 2 serial data circuit.

  15. The communication malfunction may have prevented diagnosis of the customer complaint.

  16. If there are no current DTCs that begin with a "U", the communication malfunction has been repaired.

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Does the scan tool power up?

Go to Step 2

Go to Scan Tool Does Not Power Up

2

  1. Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine OFF.
  2. Attempt to communicate with each module on the class 2 serial data circuit. (If using a Tech 2, obtain this information using the Class 2 Message Monitor feature.)

Does the scan tool communicate with any module on the Class 2 serial data circuit?

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 7

3

  1. Select the Display DTCs function for each module. (If using a Tech 2, use the Class 2 DTC Check feature in order to determine which modules have DTCs set.)
  2. Record all of the displayed DTCs, the DTC status, and the module which set the DTC.

Did you record any DTCs in the range of U1000 to U1255?

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

Are the DTCs U1300, U1301 or U1305 retrieved from any module?

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

Important:: Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF, when testing for a short to voltage. Use the DMM MIN/MAX function to capture intermittent conditions.

Test the class 2 serial data circuit for an intermittent short to ground or an intermittent short to voltage. Refer to the following in Wiring Systems:

    •  Circuit Testing
    •  Connector Repairs
    •  Wiring Repairs

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 25

Go to Step 6

6

Is U1000 or U1255 the only DTCs displayed in the previously specified range?

Go to DTC U1000 and U1255

Go to DTC U1001-U1254

7

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the scan tool from the data link connector (DLC).
  3. Inspect for poor connections at the DLC terminals 2 and 5. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Control Module References in Body Control System for the applicable Diagnostic System Check

Go to Step 8

8

Test the DLC ground circuit terminal 5 for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Control Module References in Body Control System for the applicable Diagnostic System Check

Go to Step 9

9

  1. Disconnect the splice pack.
  2. Inspect for poor connections at the splice pack. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Control Module References in Body Control System for the applicable Diagnostic System Check

Go to Step 10

10

Test the class 2 serial data circuit for an open or a short between the DLC terminal 2 and the splice pack. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Control Module References in Body Control System for the applicable Diagnostic System Check

Go to Step 11

11

  1. Connect a jumper wire to the DLC terminal of the splice pack.
  2. Connect the other end of the jumper wire (with correct terminal adapter) to the BCM terminal of the splice pack.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine OFF.
  4. Attempt to communicate with the BCM.

Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM?

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 12

12

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the BCM.
  3. Test the class 2 serial data circuit between the splice pack and the BCM for a short to ground or a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
  4. Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine OFF, when testing for a short to voltage.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 25

Go to Step 23

13

  1. Leave the jumper wire connected to the DLC terminal and to the BCM terminal of the splice pack.
  2. Connect another jumper wire to the jumper wire connected to the DLC terminal of the splice pack.
  3. Connect the other end of the jumper wire to the PCM terminal of the splice pack.
  4. Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine OFF.
  5. Attempt to communicate with the PCM.

Does the scan tool communicate with the PCM?

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 14

14

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Test the class 2 serial data circuit between the splice pack and the PCM for a short to ground or a short to voltage. (Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine OFF, when testing for a short to voltage.) Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 25

Go to Step 23

15

  1. Disconnect the jumper wire from the PCM terminal of the splice pack.
  2. Connect the jumper wire to the EBCM terminal of the splice pack.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine OFF.
  4. Attempt to communicate with the EBCM.

Does the scan tool communicate with the EBCM?

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 16

16

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the EBCM.
  3. Test the class 2 serial data circuit between the splice pack and the EBCM for a short to ground or a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
  4. Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine OFF, when testing for a short to voltage.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 25

Go to Step 23

17

  1. Disconnect the jumper wire from the EBCM terminal of the splice pack.
  2. Connect the jumper wire to the SDM terminal of the splice pack.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine OFF.
  4. Attempt to communicate with the SDM.

Does the scan tool communicate with the SDM?

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 18

18

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the SDM.
  3. Test the class 2 serial data circuit between the splice pack and the SDM for a short to ground or a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring System.
  4. Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine OFF, when testing for a short to voltage.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 25

Go to Step 23

19

  1. Disconnect the jumper wire from the SDM terminal of the splice pack.
  2. Connect the jumper wire to the instrument cluster (IPC) terminal of the splice pack.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine OFF.
  4. Attempt to communicate with the instrument cluster.

Does the scan tool communicate with the instrument cluster?

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 20

20

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the instrument cluster.
  3. Test the class 2 serial data circuit between the splice pack and the instrument cluster for a short to ground or a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
  4. Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine OFF, when testing for a short to voltage.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 25

Go to Step 21

21

  1. Disconnect the jumper wire from the IPC terminal of the splice pack.
  2. Connect the jumper wire to the heater-A/C control terminal of the splice pack.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine OFF.
  4. Attempt to communicate with the Heater-A/C Control.

Does the scan tool communicate with the Heater-A/C Control?

Go to Step 25

Go to Step 22

22

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the Heater-A/C Control.
  3. Test the class 2 serial data circuit between the splice pack and the Heater- A/C Control for a short to ground or a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
  4. Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine OFF, when testing for a short to voltage.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 25

Go to Step 23

23

Inspect for poor connections at the class 2 serial data circuit of the module that is not communicating. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 25

Go to Step 24

24

Replace the module that is not communicating. Refer to Control Module References in Body Control System for the appropriate repair instructions.

Did you complete the repair?

Go to Step 25

--

25

  1. Reconnect all of the disconnected modules.
  2. Reconnect any other disconnected connectors.
  3. Install a scan tool.
  4. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
  5. Wait for 10 seconds.
  6. The scan tool may require a power up reset before communication will occur if there was a short on the class 2 serial data circuit. Turn OFF or disconnect the scan tool prior to performing this test.

  7. Select the Display DTCs function for each module. (If using a Tech 2, use the Class 2 DTC Check feature in order to determine which modules do have DTCs set).
  8. Record all of the displayed DTCs and the DTC status.

Did you record any DTCs that begin with a "U" and with a current status?

Go to Step 27

Go to Step 26

26

Did you record any DTCs that do not begin with a "U"?

Go to Step 27

Go to Step 29

27

Diagnose the DTCs as directed by the diagnostic procedures for the particular module or malfunction. Refer to Control Module References in Body Control System for the applicable Diagnostic System Check.

Did you complete the action?

Go to Step 28

--

28

Did you diagnose all of the DTCs?

Go to Step 29

Go to Step 27

29

Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.

Did you complete the action?

System OK

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