GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The engine control module (ECM) provides 5 volts to the following sensors:

    • The accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor 1
    • The throttle position (TP) sensor 1 and 2
    • The cooling fan speed sensor (If equipped)
    • The crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (If equipped)

These 5-volt reference circuits are independent of each other outside the ECM, but are bussed together inside the ECM. Therefore, a circuit condition on one sensor 5-volt reference circuit may affect the other sensor 5-volt reference circuits. The ECM monitors the voltage on the 5-volt reference circuit. If the ECM detects that the voltage is out of tolerance, DTC P0651 sets.

DTC Descriptor

The diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

DTC P0651 5-Volt Reference 2 Circuit

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The ignition switch is in the ACC, ON, or Start position.
    • The ignition voltage is more than 5.23 volts.
    • DTC P0651 runs continuously once the above conditions are met.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The ECM detects a voltage out of tolerance condition on the 5-volt reference circuit for more than 0.5 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure Records.
    • The control module commands the TAC system to operate in the Reduced Engine Power mode.
    • A message center or an indicator displays Reduced Engine Power.
    • Under certain conditions the control module commands the engine OFF.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?

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Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle

2

  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Does the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the throttle body electrical connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Measure the voltage from the 5-volt reference circuit of the throttle position (TP) sensor 1 and 2 of the throttle body harness connector to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing .

Is the voltage within the specified range?

4.8-5.2 V

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

4

  1. Connect the throttle body electrical connector.
  2. Disconnect the electrical connector of the accelerator pedal sensor module.
  3. Measure the voltage from the 5-volt reference circuit of accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor 1 to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing .

Is the voltage within the specified range?

4.8-5.2 V

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 11

5

Is the voltage measured in step 3 more than the specified value?

5.2 V

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 6

6

Monitor the DMM while disconnecting all other sensors connected to this 5-volt reference bus, one at a time.

Does the voltage return to within the specified range when any of the sensors are disconnected?

4.8-5.2 V

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 7

7

Test the 5-volt reference circuits of all other sensors connected to this 5-volt reference bus for a short to ground or any sensor low reference circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 12

8

Test all of the 5-volt reference circuits for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 12

9

Test all of the 5-volt reference circuits for a short to the throttle actuator control (TAC) motor control 1 or 2 circuits. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections

10

Replace the sensor that, when disconnected, caused the voltage to return to within the specified range.

Did you complete the replacement?

4.8-5.2 V

Go to Step 13

--

11

Replace the throttle body assembly. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 13

--

12

Replace the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 13

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13

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 14

14

Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle

System OK